Sold2018Baga People, Guinea, Serpent headdressBaga People, Guinea- a-Mantsho-na-Tshol (Serpent headdress)- wood. Large, sinuous headdresses like these evoke a spiritual entity associated with water serpents, and would be affixed to basketry headdSee Sold Price
Sold2018Serpent Headdress, a-Mantsho-ña-Tshol, Baga People20th century, Guinea and Guinea-Bissau, hollow carved wood, polychrome, serpent headdress with large head, round eyes and a chain of incised and colored lozenges along its length, on contemporary steeSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICAN BAGA SERPENT CARVINGCarved wood and pigment. A large and expressive carving, standing approximately 6 ft tall; possibly part of a ceremonial headdress. Metal stand included. Dimensions: (With stand) H 74" x W 13" x D 12"See Sold Price
Sold2018Large BAGA Style Serpent, GuineaLarge BAGA Style Serpent, Guinea, 70" Tall, Painted woodSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Baga Polychrome Serpent Headdress20th century, Africa, stylized snake of typical form, having geometric decoration overall. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601) 79 in From the Complete and Important ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Antique African Painted Baga Serpent SculptureLarge Antique African Painted Baga Serpent Sculpture Measures 67"tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large African Carved Wood Baga SerpentLarge African Carved Wood Baga Serpent, Guinea West Africa, painted; used condition, wear/worn, chips, splits to wood, surface distress, paint loss, measures 73" long x 16" wide x 11 1/4" highSee Sold Price
Sold2018Serpent Headdress, a-Mantsho-ña-Tshol, Baga People20th century, African, carved wood with white and black polychrome, form with sinuous curves and undulating contours, supported on a wood base. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (LotSee Sold Price
Sold2018Serpent Headdress, a-Mantsho-ña-Tshol, Baga People20th century, African, carved wood with red, black and white polychrome, supported on a metal base. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 61 in. From the Complete and ImportSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Baga Avian Staff with Serpent, African Tribal ArtThis is a large carved wooden parade staff featuring a proud bird effigy with a black snake on its back, all carved from a single piece of wood. Baga peoples, Guinea, West Africa. The staff has been cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Serpent Headdress, a-Mantsho-ña-Tshol, Baga People20th century, African, carved wood with tan, black and white polychrome, supported on a metal base. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 52 in. From the Complete and ImportSee Sold Price
Sold2018Serpent Headdress, a-Mantsho-ña-Tshol, Baga People20th century, African, carved wood with red, black and white polychrome, bulbous, undulating headdress, wood base. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 41 in. From the CompSee Sold Price
Sold2015A serpent headdress. 20th century.A carved wooden serpent headdress Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 56 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Polychrome serpent headdress, 20th c.A polychrome carved wood serpent headdress. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 66 1/2"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Polychrome serpent headdress, 20th c.A carved wood and polychrome serpent headdress. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 60 1/2"h. Provenance: Patrick J. Lusk CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Scale African Baga Hand Carved Snake StatueLarge Scale African Baga Hand Carved & Painted Snake Statue. From the Baga peoples, Guinea, West Africa. Measures 54 inches x 10 inches x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016CARVED HARDWOOD FIGURE OF A DEITY WITH SNAKESuperbly carved, is of a deity wrestling with a very large serpent. He wears an elaborate tail-shaped headdress with snail shell curls all over. Stands on openwork wood base carved to imitate coral. HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tairona Figural Pendant from ColombiaA fine Tairona figural pendant from Colombia. This nicely detailed copper example is 2-1/4 in. high and portrays a shaman wearing a complex double serpent headdress. He is holding a large ceremonial oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Baga 'Bansonyi' HeaddressTall African Baga, Guinea polychrome and carved wood bansonyi (serpent) headdress; H: 63 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Baga Polychrome Wood 'Bansonyi' HeaddressAfrican Baga, Guinea polychrome and carved wood bansonyi (serpent) headdress; H: 27 3/4" (approx.); with standSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baga Serpent Sculpture, GuineaLarge carved and polychrome wood serpent sculpture with shield-shaped head, red, black and white diamond patterned body. Flat back. Age cracks, old insect damage. Approx. 54" L. Provenance: The CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian Bronze Striding Pharaoh AmuletEgypt, New Kingdom or later, ca. 1550 to 331 BCE This is a small bronze statue showing the "striding pharaoh" style; the pharaoh has a large headdress that includes a loop to fasten it to something. SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Grand Tour Style Large Patinated Figures ofPair of Grand Tour Style Large Patinated Figures of Seated Sphinxes. Each noble figure with serpent diadem headdress, lying with with front paws postured. Dimensions 24 1/2 x 42 x 21 inches (62.2 x 10See Sold Price
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncLARGE Statue of Liberty. Lighted. 96"h x 32"w x 30"dUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Large Baga Stool / Small Table Guinea-Bissau - 18.5 In. HighUS$390
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryAntique Cambodian Bronze Naga Buddha-Finely cast and finished-Large-Likely 19thCUS$3,200
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLife-Size Solid Bronze Boy Statue with SlingshotUS$1
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsRoyal Dux Man on Boat Fisherman Statue Large Porcelain Statue 19.25 in. heightUS$100
4 days LeftBehrooz General art. Impressive large terracotta statue of a Gypsy woman, Austria, signed, JM (JohannUS$500
Sep 30Miami Auction GalleryFemale Native American Indian Warrior in Feathered Headdress Bronze Statue Sculpture FigureUS$300