Sold2020Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Taos WomanEmil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Taos Woman pencil on paper signed Emil Bisttram (lower right) 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Bisttram (1895-1976) DrawingEmil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) "Taos Pueblo Landscape," pencil drawing on paper. Framed. Size: 3.25'' x 4.25'', 8 x 11 cm (sight); 7.75'' x 8.5'', 20 x 22 cm (frame). Provenance: Thomas French FiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emiil Bisttram "Ranchos de Taos Church, 1937" Offset LithographEmil Bisttram (1895–1976) was a prominent American artist associated with the Transcendental Painting Group, a group of artists based in New Mexico who were dedicated to the principles of abstract aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Abstraction, 1941Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Abstraction, 1941 encaustic on paper signed Bisttram and dated (lower left) 11 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Provenance: Cline Fine Art, Santa Fe, New Mexico Owings-Dewey FinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Untitled, 1947Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Untitled, 1947 mixed media on papersigned Bisttram and dated (lower right)10 x 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Abstraction,Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Abstraction,Emil Bisttram(American, 1895-1976)Abstraction, Mixed Media on papersigned Bisttram (lower Right)24 3/4 x 27 3/4 inches.Provenance:Spanierman Gallery LabSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Bisttram Untitled, 1943Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Untitled, 1943 Gouache on paper 7 x 5.5 (in) Signed and dated Bisttram 43, lower left Mat board measures 10 x 8 (in).See Sold Price
Sold2020Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) ChurchEmil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Church pastel on paper signed Emil Bisttram (lower center) 12 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Bisttram work on paperEmil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) 1950s abstract composition by leading southwest modernist and co-founder of the renown Transcendentalist group Emil Bisttram. Bears a gallery label from Wiggins FinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emil James Bisttram (Hungarian/American, 1895)Emil James Bisttram (Hungarian/American, 1895-1976) , "Atonement" and "Creation", 2 lithographs, each signed in plate, each pencil-signed, titled and numbered "18" and "17" respectively lower margin,See Sold Price
Sold2024Emil J. BISTTRAM: "Descent"Emil J. BISTTRAM (Romanian American, 1895-1976): "Descent". Lithograph on wove paper, 1960. Edition of 50. Signed and editioned in drystamps. Image size: 12 1/8 x 9 1/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Bisttram Framed Abstract Figural ResinEmil Bisttram (1895 - 1976) American, framed abstract figural resin entitled "Hummingbird Dancers" Signed in lower right. Group of dancers dressed like birds. Resin picture set in a blue and black fraSee Sold Price
Sold20222pc Emil Bisttram Abstract Lithographs2pc Emil Bisttram (1895-1976 American) ''Creative Forces'' and ''Atonement'' Lithographs 12''x9'' Images. Embossed signature and edition of 50 lower margin. Gallery framed 19''x16''. Excellent conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emil Bistram, American (1895-1976), Indian Mother and Child, Taos, 1934, lithograph, ed. of 50Emil BistramAmerican, (1895-1976)Indian Mother and Child, Taos, 1934lithograph, ed. of 50signed, titled, and notated in pencil lower margin, framed.15 1/2 x 11 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Bisttram, Indian Gossip TaosARTIST: Emil Bisttram (1895-1976) MEDIUM: Lithograph DATE: 1934 DIMENSIONS: 16.5 x 10.25 in. (sight); 31.5 x 24 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower left Indian Gossip; lower right Emil Bisttram Taos,See Sold Price
Sold2023EMIL BISTTRAM WATERCOLOR, SHORELINE BUILDINGS.Emil James Bisttram (1895 - 1976) watercolor depicting houses on shoreline, signed lower right in pencil Emil Bisttram, with label on reverse “Taos New Mexico 2nd Aug 1977 for Mr and Mrs. John RSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLouise Dahl-Wolfe (American, 1895–1989) Portrait of Colette, 1951; printed 1983US$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDOROTHEA LANGE - Migrant Mother, Nipomo, California - Original vintage photogravureUS$1,200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersDOROTHEA LANGE - White Angel Breadline, San Francisco - Original vintage photogravureUS$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDOROTHEA LANGE - Next Time Try the Train - Original vintage photogravureUS$600
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanImogen Cunningham (American, 1883–1976) Triangles, 1926-28US$1,000
4 days LeftRoGalleryAlexander Calder, Les Gueules Degoulinantes from Derriere Le Miroir, LithographUS$400