Sold20171900 PARIS OLYMPICS UNION OF FRENCH SHOOTING SOCIETIESA silver award medal presented by the Union des Sociétés de Tir de France (Union of Shooting Societies of France) during the 1900 Paris Olympics, which took place during the Exposition Universelle ISee Sold Price
Sold2021SEVEN BOOKS INCLUDING ARCHIMEDES AND EUCLID.Archimedes, book 1 by Charles Mugler. In French and Greek. Paris, 1970, Euclid's Elements edited by IL Heiberg, 1883 with diagrams. Marked for Cambridge Union Society and facsimile of the same book prSee Sold Price
Sold20171900 PARIS OLYMPICS SILVER AWARD MEDALA silver award medal from the 1900 Paris Olympics, which took place during the Exposition Universelle Internationale de 1900, the World's Fair held in Paris in 1900 to celebrate the new century. One sSee Sold Price
Sold20233rd Annual Shooting Festival of 1903: Medal of the UnioA scarce fine silver Union of Shooting Societies of France medal circa 1903 with allegorical designs, designed by Charles Marey. Examples of silvered bronze are much more common than this one, which iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Salabet (French, 1900 - ?) Paris Street Scene.Jean Salabet (French, 1900 - ?) Paris Street Scene. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "J. Salabet Paris 1953" lower right Canvas: 18" x 22" Frame: 25" x 29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023French map Paris 1900 World fair first subway line (exposition universelle)Paris map edited for the " exposition internationale de 1900 " by Garniers Freres 6 rue des Saint Peres a Paris . The first subway line opened , during the World's Fair (Exposition Universelle) ,thisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Pairs Opera GlassesTwo pairs of opera glasses, one pair French (Paris), circa 1900, with areas of damage, the other modern, late 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Pairs Opera GlassesTwo pairs of opera glasses, one pair French (Paris), circa 1900, with areas of damage, the other modern, late 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975) Paris inHenri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975) Paris in Winter. Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Provenance: W.T. Burger Co 10.5" x 13.75" Frame: 16.25" x 19.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975)Henri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975) Paris Street Scene with Notre Dame oil on canvas signed H. Schaeffer (lower right) 15 7/8 x 20 inches. Property from the Estate of Beatrice Weiskopf, BuffaloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of French .950 silver decanters, Gustave KellerA beautiful pair of high grade French silver mounted and glass decanters / claret jugs, mark of Gustave Keller ( Keller freres), Paris circa 1900. French hallmarks for high grade silver (.950/1000), aSee Sold Price
Sold2019GEO HAM PARIS L'ILLUSTRATION: L'AUTOMOBILE NO4988Geo Ham (French, 1900-1972) Paris: L'Illustration: L'Automobile No. 4988, a hand signed front illustration cover. Baschet, Louis and Gaston Sorbets, ed. Sight size: 15" x 12" Provenance: From the origSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH MANTLE CLOCKPORCELAIN DIAL MANTLE CLOCK WITH BRASS FEET. MARKED FRENCH MAKE MEDAILLE PARIS 1900. 12" H. ALL CLOCKS ARE SOLD AS IS WE DO NOT GUARANTEE WORKING ORDER. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSESee Sold Price
Sold2019Gray, H., lithograph poster "Hurtu, Paris"Gray, Henri (French, 1858-1924), lithograph poster "Hurtu, Paris", c. 1900, antique French cycling advertisement, 62" x 46" image, framed 71.5" x 56.25" signed H. Gray in plate, fold creases, areas ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Dali (France, 1905 - 2001/1994)Louis Dali (France, 1905 - 2001/1994) Paris Street Scene. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Sight size: 19 x 23.5 inches. Louis Dali was a member of the Society of French Artists in Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2020Grün, Jules (1868–1934). Le Grand Guignol.Grün, Jules (1868–1934). Le Grand Guignol. Paris: Bougerie, ca. 1900. French lithograph in colors. 49 x 36”. Few spots of restoration at edges, folds visible. Linen backed. B-.See Sold Price
Sold2021French Silver 1900 Exposition Universalle MedalJ.C. Chaplain 1900 French Exposition Universalle, Paris Silver Medal Award. Dimensions: 2 1/2" diameter Total weight: 3.9 avg. oz.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean CARLU: 1937 Paris Exhibition PosterJean Carlu (French, 1900-1997) 1937 Paris Exhibition poster, depicting "Marianne," a symbol of the French Republic, published by the French Government. This poster was printed in French in several sizSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henri-Auguste Jules Patey (French, 1855-1930) MonnaieHenri-Auguste Jules Patey (French, 1855-1930) Monnaie De Paris, 1900. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "A. Patey" along lower middle Diameter: 1.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Original Etching by BoilotAlfred Boilot (Paris, active 1880 - 1900) French etcher and engraver upon both wood and copper, he studied printmaking techniques under Butin and Damman in Paris. He participated in many expositions iSee Sold Price
Sold2016French Floral Landscape.Oil on Canvas. 17 - 1/2" x 15". c. 1900. Paris Expedition label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020E. MOTTHEAU PAIR OF FRENCH BRONZE WALL SCONCESE. Mottheau (French, 19th Century) A pair of late nineteenth century French single arm bronze wall sconces having cartouche decoration. Signed E. Mottheau. Exhibited at the 1900 Paris Exhibition UniveSee Sold Price
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsAlexandre Falguiere 1831-1900 France , Signed 19th C. Bronze Sculpture of "Mignon" 19 inches heightUS$100
15 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersLes Freres Neurein France Exposition Universelle Paris Eiffel TowerUS$1
23 hrs LeftJasper52Charles Verneau A.W.G.L. ( WOGUE et LEVY ) Atlas puzzle set, late 19th CenturyUS$170
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Regence Style Gilt Silver Five-Piece Tea & Coffee Service by Boin-Taburet, A ParisUS$3,750
21 hrs LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Lisière de bois (Painted circa 1845-55)£40,000
8 hrs LeftJasper52GRUHIER ORIGINAL FRENCH ART DECO COVERED 950 STERLING SILVER TUREEN + WRAP 1900-1949US$9,000
3 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Fine Art Nouveau French Louchet Ciseleur Gilt Bronze Figural Vase/JardiniereUS$6,000
842 Lots AwayMynt Auctions19th Century French Enameled Bronze Picture Frame 7.5in x 8.65inUS$10(1 bid)