Sold2019American Modernist Tempera on Paper LandscapeTempera on paper. Featuring a modernist landscape scene of icecaps and explorers. Signed illegibly on the lower right corner. Stamped THE EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN MODERNISTS and inscribed RK-42 in penciSee Sold Price
Sold2019American Modernist Tempera Signed Illegibly RK-40Tempera on paper. Featuring a landscape scene with icecaps. Signed illegibly on the lower right corner. Stamped THE EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN MODERNISTS and inscribed RK-40 on verso. 20 x 27.5 cm (7.9 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019American Modernist Gouache Paper Signed IllegiblyGouache on paper. Featuring a portrait of a seated lady in a white hat. Signed illegibly on the lower right corner. Stamped FINE ARTS / APPRAISAL and inscribed in pencil below #112 on verso. InscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2019American Modernist Tempera on PaperTempera on paper. Featuring a landscape composition of dawn. Signed Dove on the lower right corner. Inscribed ARTHUR GARFIELD DOVE and 52 below on verso. Stamped THE EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN MODERNISTSSee Sold Price
Sold2020American Modernist Gouache Paper SignedGouache on paper. Featuring a portrait. Signed illegibly on the lower left corner. Stamped illegibly on verso and inscribed #14 and 4494. 26 x 19 cm (10.25 x 7.5 inches). PROVENANCE: This lot carriesSee Sold Price
Sold2019American Modernist Gouache on Paper SignedGouache on paper. Featuring a landscape scene with a team of dogs pulling. Signed illegibly on the lower left corner. Inscribed RK51 and stamped illegibly on verso. 20 x 28.5 cm (7.9 x 11.2 inches). PSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN MODERNISTThe Horse Race, ink and pastel on paper, illegibly signed lower right (Lassiter?) and dated 1965, in gold metal box frame, matted and glazed, OS: 18 3/4" x 25 1/4", SS: 15" x 22". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019American Modernist Gouache Signed Illegibly RK50Gouache on paper. Featuring a modernist landscape scene. Signed illegibly on the lower right corner. Inscribed RK50 and stamped on verso. 19.5 x 28.5 cm (7.7 x 11.2 inches). PROVENANCE: Southern OntarSee Sold Price
Sold2019Grant Wood American Impressionist Oil & TemperaOil and tempera on paper. Featuring a landscape scene. Signed Grant Wood on the lower right corner. Inscribed Grant Wood / 68 on verso. Also stamped THE EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN MODERNISTS on verso. AttSee Sold Price
Sold2019Agnes Martin American Modernist Ink on PaperInk on paper. Featuring a grid line composition. Signed a. martin on the lower left corner. Inscribed illegibly and a. martin on upper margin of verso in pencil. Attributed to Agnes Martin (1912-2004,See Sold Price
Sold2020MODERN LATIN AMERICAN SCHOOL DRAWING AFTER ZUNIGAModernist graphite on paper of a group of dancing figures. It has a modern Fauvist feel to it. Signed illegibly, followed by initials and dated. On Canson mi-tientes watermarked paper. Sight: 19" x 24See Sold Price
Sold2022American School, Mid 20th Century, EquestrianModernist watercolor on paper, depicting a group of racehorses and jockeys, illegibly signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions:Sight is 17 1/4" x 24 3/4", the frame 21" x 29". Provenance:From a NJSee Sold Price
Sold2016NORMAN THOMAS AMERICAN TEMPERA ON PAPER SIGNEDNorman Thomas (American, 1915-1986) Two works of art including a tempera on paper of three standing female nudes and sleeping man. Both signed lower right 'Norman Thomas' Framed nudes measure: 35.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022Mystery American Modernist Abstract Oil PaintingColorful American Modernist painting signed illegibly lower left. Oil on Canvas in silver modernist Frame. From an Upper West Side apartment. Painting size 24" x 20". Overall 27" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2021American Modernist Ink on Paper Signed a. martinInk on paper. Featuring tear drop shape on orange grid paper. Signed "a. martin" in the bottom left corner. "RCH" stamped on verso. 16.5 x 16.5 cm (6.5 x 6.5 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2020Turkish Modernist Pastel on Paper Signed IllegiblyPastel on paper. Featuring a landscape scene of a city alley. Signed illegibly on the lower left corner. 44.5 x 33 cm (17.5 x 13 inches). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from a SoutherSee Sold Price
Sold2019American Modernist Oil on Canvas Signed IllegiblyOil on canvas. Featuring an modernist composition. Signed illegibly on the lower edge. 44 x 47 cm (17.25 x 18.5 inches). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estateSee Sold Price
Sold2019American Modernist Oil on Canvas Signed IllegiblyOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract landscape scene. Signed illegibly on the lower left edge. 40 x 48 cm (15.75 x 19 inches). Framed size: 43 x 51 cm (17 x 20.25 inches). PROVENANCE: This lotSee Sold Price
Sold2018Original Native American ArtworkBlackowl, Archie (1911-1992). Untitled [Three Native American artworks]. Tempera on paper. Two signed by the artists: "A. Blackowl". 16 1/2" x 11 1/2" visible, 24" x 19" framed, each.See Sold Price
Sold2019American Pop Art Marker on Paper Signed IllegiblyMarker on paper, featuring pile of ties. Signed illegibly and inscribed 1961 on the lower right corner. 21 x 29.5 cm (8.3 x 11.6 inches). PROVENANCE: Upper New York estateSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsCharles Sidney Clough (B1951) Important American Modernist Abstract Original Contemporary PaintingUS$20(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American Modernist Watermelon Still Life Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$20(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsRufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) Signed Mexican American Modernist Abstract LithographUS$30(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMortimer Borne (1902-1987) Antique American Modernist Drypoint Etching Artist Studio SceneUS$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAida Whedon (1915 - 1993) Antique American Modernist Listed Female Artist Original WatercolorUS$10
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsSol Wilson (1896-1974) Antique American Signed Modernist Landscape Framed PaintingUS$70(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsRobert Ubhaus Rare Signed Cubist Abstract Portrait Antique American Original Charcoal DrawingUS$10
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American Abstract Expressionist 1968 Original Framed Oil PaintingUS$10
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed and Dated 1983 American School Modernist Young Black Woman Portrait PaintingUS$10
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCImpressionist Landscape Cityscape Painting on Paper, Signed UnknownUS$20
2 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmJohn Marin Signed Watercolor Painting on Paper Sailboat at Sea Unframed 1935US$500