Sold2019Carl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter VillageCarl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter Village. Signed, framed. Size: 19.5 x 25.5. ASKart: Carl Wuermer (1900 - 1981)Carl Wuermer was active/lived in New York, California / Germany. Carl WuermSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer - Winter AfternoonLot 190 Carl Wuermer German (1900-1981) Winter Afternoon oil on canvas signed lower right 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 26 1/2 x 30 1/2 x 2 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Wuermer, Late Afternoon in WinterCarl Wuermer (American, 1900-1981) Late Afternoon in Winter oil on canvas signed lower right 24 3/4" x 30 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oilARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Winter Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 3" long repaired with patch and some inpainting. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Landscape - Winter Solitude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) TITLE: Landscape - Winter Afternoon MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to framSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Wuermer (1900-1981) "Cherry Blossom". Signed. OilCarl Wuermer (1900-1981) "Cherry Blossom". Signed. Oil on Canvas. Measures 15.5 inches high x 19.5 inches wide in a 3 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981)DESCRIPTION: Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981). Oil on canvas. Snowclad Hills. In gilt frame. Labels to reverse for D. Matt Inc., Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc. (1923 - 1994) and Carl WueSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Wuermer "A Summer Day" oil on canvasCARL WUERMER (American 1900-1981) "A Summer Day" Oil on canvas. 32 1/8 x 36 1/4 inches; Frame: 36 5/8 x 40 1/2 inches. Signed lower left: Carl Wuermer. Two labels verso: One in the center of the canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARL WUERMER (New York/California/Germany, 1900-1981), "No. 344 Snowbound Acres"., Oil on canvas,CARL WUERMERNew York/California/Germany, 1900-1981"No. 344 Snowbound Acres". Signed lower left "C. Wuermer". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 25" x 30". Framed 32" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORYCARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORY (24" X 31")See Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas, Riverscape, Carl Wuermer(American, 1900-1981), titled "Early Morning Spring in Woodstock," signed l.r. Sight size: 24-1/4"h x 29-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Winter (Am. b. 1934), Set of Two Works: (1) Roger Winter (Am. b. 1934), Box HillSet of Two Works: (1) Roger Winter (Am. b. 1934), Box Hill, ed. 30, 1974, signed across bottom: Box Hill, 3/30, Roger Winter 1974; (2) Bill Ray Reid (Am. 20th Cent.), Squirrel, April 1981, watercolorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter SignedHenry Gasser(1909-1981) watercolor on paper. Newark in Winter. Signed lower right; 17in. x 23in.(image), 24.5in. x 30.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER GRANVILLE-SMITH (American 1870-1938) A PAINTING, "Winter, Washington Square," 1900,WALTER GRANVILLE-SMITH (American 1870-1938) A PAINTING, "Winter, Washington Square," 1900, watercolor on paper, portrait of an American beauty, signed and dated L/L, "W. Granville-Smith," reverse withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Reid (1900-1981) Horse at the Gate Watercolour, 42 x 29cm (16½ x 11½) Signed Exhibited: WithNano Reid (1900-1981) Horse at the Gate Watercolour, 42 x 29cm (16½ x 11½) Signed Exhibited: With The Dawson Gallery, Dublin, label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Gasser "City Street Corner, Winter" watercolorHENRY GASSER (American 1909-1981) "Winter Street Corner" Watercolor. Sight: 14 x 19 1/2 inches; Frame: 25 7/8 x 30 3/4 inches. Signed lower right: H. Gasser. Provenance: Purchased at Butterfield's SanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Holty, Figural Abstraction, 1937Carl Holty (German/American, 1900-1973) Figural Abstraction, 1937 watercolor on paper laid to board initialed and dated lower left; signed lower margin 12" x 18" Provenance: Meredith Long & Company, HSee Sold Price
Sold2015Trisha ROMANCE (Canadian b. 1951)UNTITLED: Victorian homestead in winter, watercolour on paper, signed and dated 1981 lower right. Visible: 17" x 23 1/2" / 43.2cm x 59.7cm. Framed: 27" x 33" / 68.6cm x 83.8cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR TO IVAN AIVAZOVSKY RUSSIAN OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Ivan Konstantinovich Aivazovsky (Russian, 1817-1900) oil painting on canvas depicting a Russian village winter landscape scene with a cabman and horse. Signed with the initial lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARL HOLTY FRAMED ABSTRACT WATERCOLOR PAINTING.This lot consist of a framed and matted abstract watercolor painting by Carl Holty (American, 1900-1973). This painting is unsigned. Wired on the back, and ready to be hung on the wall. Condition: (ExSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ole Ring (1902-1972) DenmarkWINTER DAY IN THE VILLAGE, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 25 5/8 x 39 ½”. Sold at Bruun Rasmussen auction Copenhagen Denmark lot #40 November 26 th 2019 for $5,605.00 plus preSee Sold Price
Sold2018DAUM NANCY ENAMELED WINTER LANDSCAPE VASEVery Fine Daum Nancy Enameled Winter Landscape Vase, circa 1900, Good Condition, Signed, Vase Measures 5 inches high x 5 1/2 inches wide x 2 1/2 deep. Total Weight 750.6 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Benton Compton (Am. 1905-1981), Still Life, oil onCarl Benton Compton (Am. 1905-1981), Still Life, oil on canvas 29 x 23, NSSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyDaniele Fuchs French 1931 - 2013 Watercolor Painting on Paper village cityscapeUS$120
Jun 10Winter Associates Daniel Putnam Brinley (American, 1879 - 1963), two small watercolor/ gouache landscapes, 1953, theUS$150(1 bid)
Jun 10Winter Associates Unopened Gay Monopoly board game and watercolor by George North Morris; details include: GayUS$225
Jun 10Winter Associates EPHEMERA: +15 Signed letters from authors, artists, etc., some glued into books, as well as framedUS$150
Jun 10Winter Associates Three pieces of artwork, all framed behind glass, including: watercolor on paper, c. 1915, of aUS$75
Jun 10Winter Associates Donald Roy Purdy (American, 1924 - 2016), "Mother and Daughter on the Riverbank", oil on masonite,US$150
5 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryWATERCOLOR VIEW PORCH OF RATISBON CATHEDRAL, REGENSBURG, GERMANYUS$100
5 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryCHARLES EDMUND ROWBOTHAM (1856-1921) WATERCOLOR VIEW OF LUGANOUS$150