Sold2019Continental Oil on Canvas Votive Painting St. AnneOil on canvas or linen laid to cardboard showing St. Anne in red robe with green mantle, with heavy restoration, some damage. Visible image: approx. 24 1/4" x 18". Frame: approx. 26 1/2" x 20 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Spanish Colonial Religious Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Antique Spanish Colonial religious oil on canvas painting depicting St. Anne teaching the Virgin Mary, with the Holy Spirit at upper right. CIRCA: 18th/19th century ORIGIN: Latin AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2018RELIGIOUS OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING ST. ROCH, 18TH C.Continental framed religious oil on canvas painting, 18th c., depicting a seated Saint Roch, in blue and red robes, revealing plague wound on his thigh, with an attendant winged angel and dog, craquelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School O/C Painting, Saint w/ BookContinental School, possibly Russian, oil on canvas painting depicting a three-quarter bust-length view of a shrouded woman, possibly St. Anna, holding a book against a brown background. Unsigned. HouSee Sold Price
Sold202219C Continental Oil Painting Gilt Frame19C European Oil on Canvas Painting in Giltwood Frame . The painting depicts a man and woman taking a break next to st?ck of hay with a dog and horses . Signed lower right by the artist but we can notSee Sold Price
Sold2023Christian Bergeron (Canada,b 1945) oil paintingARTIST: Christian Bergeron (Canadian, born 1945) TITLE: Cityscape - Rue St Anne, Quebec, Canada (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two continental paintings of Saints, oil on canvas, one depicts a figure with a crown sitting amoungTwo continental paintings of Saints, oil on canvas, one depicts a figure with a crown sitting amoung flowers, holding a threaded spool; the second depicts archangle St. Raphael with his staff and fishSee Sold Price
Sold2017Continental, "Death of Saint Catherine", O/CContinental School, "Death of St. Catherine" - likely 18th century, oil on canvas, apparently unsigned. An Old Master style painting depicting the death of Saint Catherine. Unframed approximately 59"See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Camoin (1879-1965), "Environs de St-Tropez", huile sur toile, signée, 41x65Charles Camoin (1879-1965), "Environs de St-Tropez", oil on canvas, signed, 41x65 cm; The authenticity of this painting has been confirmed by Madame Anne-Marie Grammont-Camoin, and it will be includedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Continental Oil / Canvas Paintings of FowlIncludes (2 ) antique continental oil on canvas paintings of fowls. measuring approximately 19x25. There is a chip in the paint on duck canvas Provenance: From the estate of a New York banker, WinwoodSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large 19th C. Continental Oil on Canvas Painting MuseumLarge 19th C. Continental Oil on Canvas Painting Museum Painting. Measures 29" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold202019 Century Continental Oil on Canvas Painting.19 Century Continental Oil on Canvas Painting. Portrait of a Lady Unsigned. Size: 36 x 24 in. Frame: 42 3/4 x 36 1/2 in. If you would like to receive more detailed photos, please let us know.<bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental oil on canvas painting of the Archangel MichaelContinental oil on canvas painting of the Archangel Michael. Early 20th century. Overall 29 1/2"h x 23"w, sight size 25 1/4"h x 18 3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE ITALIAN OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING ST. AMBROSEAntique Italian oil on canvas painting. Titled "St. Ambrose" on stretcher verso. Age unknown, unsigned. Painting has been professionally restored, cleaned, and re-lined. Condition: normal signs of heaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental Oil On Canvas PaintingOil On Canvas In The Manner Of J. F. Miller, Painted On Old Canvas. 24w X 16.25h. See Photos For Condition And Slight Craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental oil on canvas painting landscape with churchContinental oil on canvas painting landscape with church. Artist signed l/r. Overall: 24 1/8"h x 27 3/4"w Site Size: 17 5/8"h x 21 1/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Continental oil on canvas painting of JesusAntique Continental oil on canvas painting depicting Jesus. In carved oak quatrefoil frame. Late 19th century. 18 3/8" squareSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARIA MERIGGI OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING: ST. MARKS SQMaria Meriggi oil on canvas painting depicting a view of St. Marks Square, Venice, Italy. Very similar to a painting of the same scene by Carlo Bossoli. Signed "M. Meriggi" lower right. Measures (framSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Signed oil on canvas painting featuring the portrait of an elderly bearded man with cane in hand. Possibly signed lower left: "Am. Hernandez" mounted in a wood frame. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Continental Oil On Canvas PaintingsThe Largest Of Wooded Pond Is Unsigned; 30 X 22. Smaller Work Depicts A Large Castle, Signed Indistinctly. See Photos For Craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2021MONUMENTAL PAINTING AFTER WATERHOUSE, 48" X 72"Monumental framed oil on canvas painting, "St. Cecilia," signed lower right Eric Reed, after the original by John William Waterhouse (English, 1849-1917), with some overall loss/ peeling to craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2022YVONNE CANU, FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS POINTILIST PAINTINGA pointillist oil on canvas painting "St. Tropez" by Yvonne Canu (French, 1921 - 2007). Signed by the artist lower right, also signed and titled verso. Housed in a richly decorated gilt wood and gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2018European 19C Portrait of Gentleman Oil PaintingEuropean 19th century portrait of noble gentleman oil painting. Continental oil on canvas painting laid down on cradled wood panel. Unsigned. Extensive inpainting, scattered touch up on face, backgrouSee Sold Price
Sold2020Saint Thecla & Angels Continental Oil on CanvasAntique Continental oil on canvas painting depicting Saint Thecla (Tecla) with angels, depicted with attributes of the Sign of the Cross and bull at lower right, inscribed in book held by angel: "S. TSee Sold Price
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueCornelis Schut ( 1597 - 1655), attributed to THE HOLY FAMILY WITH SAINT ANNA€2,000
BonhamsSir William Beechey R.A (Burford 1753-1839 London) Portrait of Lieutenant Paul Sandby (1765-1793...£1,800
4 days LeftKing GalleriesContinental oil on canvas painting landscape with river and mountainsUS$150(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONAntique Oil on Canvas Painting of St Paul - Unknown ArtistUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsChrist carrying the cross / stations of the cross oil painting on canvas, 61 1/2" x 36 1/2" (sight),US$300
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryAFTER GIULIO ROMANO PAINTING MARTYRDOM OF ST STEPHEN, 59" X 39.5"US$750(3 bids)
Oct 03Dixon's Auction at CrumptonJules Eugene Pages (France/CA 1867-1946) Oil On Canvas Painting Of Parisian SceneUS$25