Sold2018Arthur Burdett Frost (American, 1851-1928) Style - AArthur Burdett Frost (American, 1851-1928) Style - A Tale in Thirteen Chapters. Eighteen original ink and pencil drawings, two signed and dated '91, to illustrate the story as published (possibly in HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Burdett Frost (American, 1851-1928), watercolorArthur Burdett Frost (American, 1851-1928), watercolor and gouache on paper, Conversation in the Kitchen, signed lower left, 11-1/2" x 15-1/4" sight, 21" x 25" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Burdett Frost - Untitled (Farm house)Lot 2 Arthur Burdett Frost American (1851-1928) Untitled (Farm house) (1919) oil on canvas signed lower left 15 1/2 x 13 inches Provenance: From a New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to A.B. Frost Pencil Drawing Seated ManAttributed to Arthur Burdett Frost (American, 1851-1928). Pencil drawing on paper, man seated in a chair holding his hat. Initialed A.B.F. in pencil lower right. With an additional partial sketch of tSee Sold Price
Sold2017A.B. Frost, 1851-1928, "Reciprocity" Pen/InkArthur Burdett Frost, American, 1851-1928, "Reciprocity", pen and ink on paper, signed lower left. (DTHO1200) {WK} Property Title: Measurements:Sight: 8.5 x 11 Framed: 19 x 16See Sold Price
Sold2019Prints: Arthur Burdett Frost, George Caleb BinghamArthur Burdett Frost (American 1851 - 1928) a chromolithograph titled "Rail Shooting", from the "Shooting Pictures" series, signed in the plate; a mid 20th century lithograph after George Caleb BinghaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A.B. Frost, (3) sporting chromolithographsA.B. Frost, (3) sporting chromolithographs, Arthur Burdett Frost (American, 1851-1928), (3) hunting scenes, chromolithographs, signed in plate, 12.5"h x 19"w (sight), 20"h x 26.5"w (with frames)See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Burdett Frost, Two Grisaille SketchesArthur Burdett Frost (1851 - 1928) Two Grisaille Sketches Part 10: Harnet Tried Itsigned lower right: A. B. FROST.inscribed lower margin: Part. 10: "Harnet Tried it."stamped lower left: COPYRIGHT, 189See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Burdett Frost RARE original Illustration Painting Black Americana SignedArthur Burdett Frost RARE original Illustration Painting Black Americana Signed..Arthur Burdett Frost 1851-1928 RARE original Illustration Black Americana Signed and inscribed to: Nellie Mae BlanchardSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yale - Princeton Football Game (A B Frost)Yale - Princeton Football Game (A B Frost). Title: Yale -Princeton Football Game. Medium: Print. Signature: In plate. Artist: Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928). Framed.See Sold Price
SoldArthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928), Watering Deer - Indian Putting the Dogs on a TrailArthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928) , 1883 signed and dated "A.B. Frost 1883" in plate engraving, 10 1/4 by 14 in. "Watering Deer - Indian Putting the Dogs on a Trail" depicting deer hunting with dogs, fSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR BURDETT FROST (Pennsylvania/California,ARTHUR BURDETT FROSTPennsylvania/California, 1851-1928"Travis and Major Jonathan Wilby". Reproduced in the May 1890 issue of Century Magazine.Mixed media, 19” x 13.5” sight. Framed 26.5�See Sold Price
Sold2022[SPORTING]. FROST, Arthur Burdett (1851-1928). Shooting Pictures. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,[SPORTING]. FROST, Arthur Burdett (1851-1928). Shooting Pictures. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1895]. Folio. 12 large-scale chromolithographic plates, each with accompanying text by Charles LanSee Sold Price
Sold2022FROST, Arthur Burdett (1851–1928). [Black womanFROST, Arthur Burdett (1851–1928). [Black woman in a cotton field]. Date unknown. Watercolor on paper with white highlights. Matted and framed, 21 ½ x 14 ¾”. Includes envelope adSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR B. FROST (1851-1928) "He Got Madder and MadderARTHUR B. FROST (1851-1928) "He Got Madder and Madder and Madder." Six-panel comic strip published in Life, September 29, 1921, with their copyright stamp on verso. Pen and ink over graphite on paper.See Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR B. FROST (1851-1928) "Can this be the same man?"ARTHUR B. FROST (1851-1928) "Can this be the same man?" Cartoon published in Life, January 26, 1922. Pen and ink on stiff paper. 6 individual sheets, each measuring approximately 218x240 mm; 8½x9½ iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur B. Frost (Pennsylvania/California, 1851-1928), "The Storyteller," 19th/20th c., gouache andArthur B. Frost (Pennsylvania/California, 1851-1928), "The Storyteller," 19th/20th c., gouache and ink on paper board, signed lower right, with a copy of the artist bio from the "Biographical SketchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur B. Frost (Pennsylvania/California, 1851-1928), "A Public Reading," 1882, gouache and ink onArthur B. Frost (Pennsylvania/California, 1851-1928), "A Public Reading," 1882, gouache and ink on paper, signed and dated lower right, with a copy of artist bio from "A Short History of Painting in ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Christmas in Camp by A.B. Frost, 1885A woodblock print entitled Christmas in Camp- Tying up the Pudding by American artist Arthur Burdett Frost. This print was published in Harper's Weekly on 12 Dec. 1885. Measures 21 x 27 x 3/4 inches fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Framed Hunting Scenes, after A.B. FrostAmerican, 1851-1928..Coming Ashore and Chance Shot..aquatints, published 1933/1934 by Derrydale Press, New York..toning, waviness to paper, minor spotting..sight 15.5H x 20W, frame 24.5H x 29W..not exSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928), ink & gouache on paper.Titled "Quail Shooting - Walking Up". Two hunters and two setters. Signed lower right. This piece was used as an illustration for a print produced in 1881. It also retains a label stating "This drawinSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausGreta Garbo & Conrad Nagel, Mysterious Lady, 1928 Large Movie Still 2, 1990s PrintUS$20
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausGreta Garbo & Conrad Nagel, Mysterious Lady, 1928 Large Movie Still 1, 1990s PrintUS$20
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCArthur Luiz Piza Untitled Abstract Etching Signed NumberedUS$200(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsArthur Bowen Davies, New York (1862 - 1928), two female nudes, graphite on paper / pastel on paper,US$100
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EUGENE GEAN SMITH, 1904 "COWS AT PASTURE" O/C (1851 - 1928) 8" X 10"US$100(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftConcept Art GalleryArthur Tress circa 1995 Crystal Ball Portrait Photograph, East Village NYCUS$650
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCy Twombly (American, 1928-2011) No. 2 (from Natural History, Part I, Mushrooms), 1974US$3,000(1 bid)