2020PACIFIC ISLAND WOOD MASK, H 12.5", W 9"PACIFIC ISLAND WOOD MASK, H 12.5", W 9"A Pacific Island style wood mask with an abstract face in gray and red. From the estate of Gerald Torrence, Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2020PACIFIC ISLAND CARVED WOOD MASKS, 2 PCSPACIFIC ISLAND CARVED WOOD MASKS, 2 PCS, H 12.5", W 9"A selection of two Pacific Island style carved wood masks. One with of natural wood with horns and one with slit eyes and multi-colored painted deSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Pacific Northwest bent wood boxsigned: Ken H. / DW possibly for Ken Humpherville (1947-2014 Metis Cree) Carved and polychrome-painted, designed with bear and raven motif with abalone eyes 11.125" H x 10.25" W x 9.75" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Janice Morin (Salish/Cree, British Columbia, 1952-) Pacific Northwest eagle mask, carved andA Janice Morin (Salish/Cree, British Columbia, 1952-) Pacific Northwest eagle mask, carved and painted cedar wood adorned with reeded straw, circa 1990, signed in pencil on reverse, 9"h x 8 1/2"w x 6See Sold Price
Sold2024West or Central African Fiber, Rafia, And Polychrome Wood Mask, H 19", W 9"West or Central African Fiber, Rafia, And Polychrome Wood Mask, H 19", W 9" | Stylistic Qualities Bear Resemblances to Cultural Artifacts Created by Peoples Within Regions Such As West or Central AfriSee Sold Price
Sold2020PACIFIC NORTHWEST WOOD MASK, H 13", W 10"PACIFIC NORTHWEST WOOD MASK, H 13", W 10"A Pacific Northwest style wood mask. Ceremonial painted face in colors of red, black and bronze. Straw extending from the bottom of the mask. From the estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lega, Democratic Republic Of The Congo, African Polychrome Carved Wood Mask, H 9" W 7"Lega, Democratic Republic Of The Congo, African Polychrome Carved Wood Mask, H 9" W 7" | Featuring The Heart Shaped Face Characteristic With White Pigment.Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, MichSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Gabon, Carved Wood Mask, H 16.5", W 9.5"African Gabon, Carved Wood Mask, H 16.5", W 9.5" Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Polychrome Carved Wood Kuba Mask, H 156", W 9.5", D 12"African Polychrome Carved Wood Kuba Mask, H 156", W 9.5", D 12" | Offering Traditional Kuba Design Motifs Such As Geometric Patterns Etched into the Surface Alongside Contrasting Color Applications WhSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood With Rafia Mask, H 16", W 9", D 6"African Carved Wood With Rafia Mask, H 16", W 9", D 6" Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2022BALINESE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD TEMPLE MASK, H 11.5", W 12.5", D 6.5"BALINESE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD TEMPLE MASK, H 11.5", W 12.5", D 6.5" Polychrome carved wood mask, used to keep the devil away.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) MEXICO BIRD MASK & COSTUME W/ BIRD HEADS(lot of 2) Ceremonial bird mask and costume, Guerrero, Mexico, including: (1) polychrome painted carved wood mask, approx 19"h, 9.5"w, 9"d; (1) painted canvas coveralls, with eight individual bird masSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Polychrome Carved Wood Mask, H 9.5", W 5"African Polychrome Carved Wood Mask, H 9.5", W 5" | Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2021NIGERIA, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH PIGMENT, MASK, HNIGERIA, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH PIGMENT, MASK, H 22", W 8", D 9.5" Protruding cylinder eyes. Crocodile extending from eyes to the mouth. On a brown metal display stand.Provenance: Estate of Jack FaSee Sold Price
Sold202020TH C. WOODBLOCKIndistinctly signed and numbered. Hawaiian/Pacific Islands scene. Dimensions: (Frame) H 11" x W 9", (Sight) H 7" x W 5" Condition: Some wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED WOOD WITH PIGMENT, MASK H 9.5" W 7"CARVED WOOD WITH PIGMENT, MASK H 9.5" W 7" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Vuvi Nzebi, Gabon, "Bwiti" Ceremonial Polychromed Wood MaskVuvi Nzebi, Gabon, polychromed wood "Bwiti" ceremonial mask, 13"h x 9"w x 3"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFRICAN CARVED WOOD LINEN & COWRY SHELLS MASKAFRICAN CARVED WOOD, LINEN & COWRY SHELLS TRIBAL MASK, ANTIQUE, H 32", W 9"See Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Tribe Carved and Painted Wood Mask, Nigeria,A Yoruba Tribe Carved and Painted Wood Mask, Nigeria, 20th Century. H: 13 W: 7 D: 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASK, D 2", DIA 9"AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASK, D 2", DIA 9"An African carved wood mask. With stand, measures H 13.5" x W 9" x D 6" overall. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Northwest Indian Carved Wood Tribal MaskCarved wood tribal mask; 14in.H. x 9.5in.W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba, Nigeria African Beaded Carved Wood Ceremonial Mask With Cowrie Shells 20Th Century H 17" WYoruba, Nigeria African Beaded Carved Wood Ceremonial Mask With Cowrie Shells 20Th Century H 17" W 9" D 4" | Blue, White And Read Beading With Cowrie Shells Around The Chin/Neck And On Top The Head.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Bambara, Mali, Dancing MaskBambara, Mali, carved wood dancing mask, darkened patina, 16"h x 9"w x 4"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
4 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterDonald Evans, 1960. Ciphers. Type of 1959 (Island of the Deaf)US$4,000
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryEdgar Degas 'Dancers Leaving the Lodges " Soft Gorund Etching - 19.5x22.5US$500
1 day LeftAkiba Galleries(5 Pc) Fine Antique Cambodian Silver Tea Set with Presentation BoxUS$1,200(4 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesAllan Brooks (Canadian, 1869-1946) Gouache on Paper, 1906, "Wood Ducks", H 6.5" W 9"US$450