Sold2023SHEOUAK PETAULASSIE, INUIT, Men Meeting, 1960 #6SHEOUAK PETAULASSIE (1918-1961) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Men Meeting, 1960 #6 Printmaker: EEGYVUDLUK POOTOOGOOK (1931-1999) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stencil, 19 x 12 in (48.3 x 30.5 cm) 22/50 ESTIMATE: $1See Sold Price
Sold2022Sheouak Petaulassie White Whales/polar bears 1961Sheouak Petaulassie White Whales/polar bears 1961. Cape Dorset, N. W. T. , edition 13/50, signed in pencil . Frames: 17.25 x 32.50 inches She grew up in Kinngait (Cape Dorset) area.. Title: White WhalSee Sold Price
Sold2021NINGEEUGA OSHUITOQ, INUIT, Winged Spirit, 1966NINGEEUGA OSHUITOQ (1918-1980) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Winged Spirit, 1966 #72 Printmaker: TIMOTHY OTTOCHIE (1904-1982) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut, 34 x 23.75 in (86.4 x 60.3 cm) 23/50 ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Possibly: AGGEAK PETAULASSIE, Inuit, Fantastic CreaturePOSSIBLY: AGGEAK PETAULASSIE (1922-1983) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Fantastic Creature, C. 1970 stone, 6 x 9.5 x 3 in (15.2 x 24.1 x 7.6 cm) unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2021Petaulassie, Sheouak - Reflections in my mind - 1960Petaulassie, Sheouak (1923-1961) Description: Stone cut on paper, 47/50, dated and signed on lower right 1960 Sheouak Dimension (PO): 21" x 28" Dimension (CM): 53.3 x 71.1 cm Condition repoSee Sold Price
Sold202112 Inuit stone carvings12 Inuit stone carvings Comprising: a Sedna by Jimmy Petooloosie/Pitaloosie (Cape Dorset/Kinngait, b. 1961), signed in Roman; a bear's head by Napatchie Pootoogook (Cape Dorset/Kinngait, b. 1938), sigSee Sold Price
Sold2020PUDLO PUDLAT, Inuit, Reluctant Wife, 1961 (2002 #2)PUDLO PUDLAT (1916-1992) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Reluctant Wife,1961 (2002 #2) Printmaker: EEGYVUDLUK POOTOOGOOK (1931-1999) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stencil, 19 x 25.5 in (48.3 x 64.8 cm) 25/40 ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2020PARR, Inuit, Hunter with Animals, 1961PARR (1893-1969) m., KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Hunter with Animals,1961 graphite on paper, 17 x 18 in (43.2 x 45.7 cm) unsigned. Provenance Private Collection, Fairbanks, Alaska; AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2022PARR, INUIT, People and Geese, July 1961PARR (1893-1969) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) People and Geese, July 1961 graphite laid paper, 23.5 x 18 in (59.7 x 45.7 cm) unsigned; inscribed and dated in graphite by Terry Ryan, "Parr 7/61"; with blindSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Petoolosie (B. 1961) Inuit Serpentine Polar BearDESCRIPTION: Carved serpentine sculpture by Jimmy Petooloosie of Cape Dorset / Kinngait depicting a polar bear on the prowl. Signed on underside of body. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Canada DIMENSIONS:See Sold Price
Sold2023Kaka Ashoona (Kinngait [Cape Dorset], 1928-1996) stone sculpture, woman and sealKaka Ashoona (Kinngait [Cape Dorset], 1928-1996) stone sculpture, woman and seal signed on base in syllabics height 14 inches x depth 11 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2018SHEOUAK PETAULASSIE (CANADA 1918-1961) STONE CUT"Reflections In My Mind" 34/50, 1960. Dimensions: (Frame) H 29" x W 34.75", (Sight) H 21.5" x W 27.5" Condition: Slight toning to paper. Chips to frame paint finish. Small puncture lower left and leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Pitseolak (Kinngait [Cape Dorset], 1902-1973) untitled, cormorantPeter Pitseolak (Kinngait [Cape Dorset], 1902-1973) untitled, cormorant stone, signed in syllabics height 13-3/4 inches x length 20 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2023Isacie Etidloie (Inuit, 1972-2014, Kinngait, Cape DorsetIsacie Etidloie (Inuit, 1972-2014, Kinngait, Cape Dorset. Sedna (Male), carved stone. Size: 8'' x 3'' x 3'' (20 x 8 x 8 cm). From Bay of Spirits Gallery, Toronto, Ontario. The Murphy-Godinez CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kananginak Pootoogook (Inuit, Kinngait/Cape Dorset, Canada, 1935–2010): "Protective Watch"Title: Kananginak Pootoogook (Inuit, Kinngait/Cape Dorset, Canada, 1935–2010): "Protective Watch" Artist: Kananginak Pootoogook R.C.A (Inuit, Kinngait/Cape Dorset, Canada, 1935–2010) DatSee Sold Price
Sold2021KENOJUAK ASHEVAK, INUIT, Autumnal Owl, 1999KENOJUAK ASHEVAK, C.C., R.C.A. (1927-2013) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Autumnal Owl, 1999 #9 Printmaker: QAVAVAU MANUMIE (1958 -) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut on natural paper, 24 x 30.25 in (61 x 76.8See Sold Price
BonhamsFLEMING (IAN) The Spy Who Loved Me, UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, LIMITED TO 500 COPIES, Jonathan Cape...£700
Jun 27Julien's AuctionsDuchess of Windsor | Wallis Simpson Christian Dior Spring/Summer 1961 Lavender Gown and ShoesUS$2,000
6 days LeftThe Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Fly TWA Jets India Pink Elephant Poster by David Klein c1960US$600(1 bid)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Fleurs (for U.C.L.A.), 1961US$1,500
Jul 11Eldred'sBERNARD COREY (Massachusetts, 1914-2000), "Cape Ann Rowboats"., Oil on canvas board, 8" x 12".US$350