Sold2020Bronze Figural Group by Joachim BertholdJoachim Berthold (German, 1917-1990). A modernist bronze sculpture of three seated figures, signed to reverse and numbered 1/9; ht. 10.25", wd. 13".See Sold Price
Sold2018JOACHIM BERTHOLD RECLINING FIGURE MARBLE SCULPTUREJoachim Berthold (German, 1917-1990) Red Verona marble sculpture depicting a reclining figure. Signed to underside. Measures 14" length (35.5cm) x 9 3/4" (24.8cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joachim BertholdJoachim Berthold (German, 1917-1990) Abstract Figure bronze impressed J. Berthold on base Height 22 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 David Findlay Galleries, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOACHIM BERTHOLD BRONZE DOUBLE FIGUREA 20th Century Mother & Child in patinated dark bronze by Joachim Berthold (German, 1917-1990), signed J. Berthold. H. 11cm ( 4 1/4 in).See Sold Price
Sold2019Joachim Berthold (Germany 1917 - 1990) Bronze SculptureJoachim Berthold (Germany 1917 - 1990) Bronze Sculpture, TORSO I, edition #1 of 9, 20 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joachim Berthold, Germany (1917-1990), red angel figure, mixed media on black paper, 26 1/4" x 18Joachim Berthold Germany (1917-1990) red angel figure mixed media on black paper EX: Findlay Galleries, NY: Recent Sculputure, Oct 1-19, 1968 Biography from Lilac Galleries: Joachim Berthold, born 191See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Eva SikorskiEva Sikorski (American/German, 1917-1990), Figures Walking Up a Path Through the Hills, oil on board, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 13"h x 17"w,See Sold Price
Sold2016Eva Sikorski, Woman and ChildEva Sikorski (American/German, 1917-1990), Woman and Child, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 26"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Laurent Casimir (Haiti, 1928 - 1990)Laurent Casimir (Haiti, 1928 - 1990) Untitled figural painting. Oil on canvas. Signed middle right. Size: 20 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Eva SikorskiEva Sikorski (American/German, 1917-1990), Figures Walking Amongst Purple Flowering Trees, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 20"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil Paintings, Eva Sikorski(lot of 3) Eva Sikorski (American/German 1917-1990) Jesus Orange Sky Portrait of a Young Woman oils on canvas board largest overall (unframed): 12""h x 16""wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Work Attributed to Mathias GoeritzAttributed to Mathias Goeritz (Mexican/German, 1915-1990), Untitled, 1976, pink gold leaf on wood board, bears initials and date verso, board (unframed): 30.5"h x 23"w, Note: Accompanied by COA.See Sold Price
Sold2019Werner Forndran, (German, 1911-1990), UntitledWerner Forndran (German, 1911-1990) Untitled oil on board initialed WF (lower right) 36 x 25 1/4 inches. Estimate $200-400See Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Fauser (German, 1911-1990) Untitled, 1956Arthur Fauser (German, 1911-1990) Untitled, 1956 oil on canvas signed Fauser (upper left) 14 x 15 3/4 inches. Provenance: Frankfurter Kunstkabinett, Frankfurt Property from the Estate of John Reiss, MSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Berthold Signed GouacheJoachim Berthold 20th Century original Unframed Signed Gouache Parents and child. Matte 7 x 10 art 4.5" x 6.5" Approx.. Joachim Berthold, born 1917 in Eisenach, lived and worked until his death in 199See Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Berthold Signed GouacheJoachim Berthold 20th Century original Unframed Signed Gouache Woman with crossed legs. Matte 7 x 10 art 4.5" x 6.5" Approx.. Joachim Berthold, born 1917 in Eisenach, lived and worked until his deathSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Berthold Signed GouacheJoachim Berthold 20th Century Original Unframed Signed Gouache Running man with woman. Matte 7 x 10 art 4.5" x 6.5" Approx.. Joachim Berthold, born 1917 in Eisenach, lived and worked until his death iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mathias Goeritz (attrib), copper panel tryptichMathias Goeritz (attrib), copper panel tryptich, Attributed to Mathias Goeritz (German/Mexican, 1915-1990), Untitled, punched copper sheet metal, etch initialed 'MG' bottom edge center panel, in giltwSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER AUGUSTE MOREAU, CUPID & VENUS, BRONZE FIGUREAfter Auguste Moreau (French 1834-1917), untitled and undated, cast bronze, figural sculpture depicting Venus sitting on a column holding aloft Cupid, on black marble base, signed to back in mold. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marietta Berman (Czech - Venezuelan, 1917 - 1990)'Untitled.' Pencil and gouache on paper. Signed in pencil lower right. 29 1/2 x 22 1/4".See Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsMeissen Porcelain Figural Musical Group, modeled by Johann Joachim Kändler circa 1745, GermanyUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseFRITZ EICHENBERG Signed Wood Engraving THE DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST Limited Editions Club 1986US$30
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseFRITZ EICHENBERG Signed Wood Engravings FYODOR DOSTOEVSKY Limited Editions Club 1956 THE IDIOTUS$30
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAnthony Biester (OH,German,1837-1917) oil painting antiqueUS$110(3 bids)