Sold2020(DUFY, RAOUL.) La Varende, Jean de. Les Centaures et(DUFY, RAOUL.) La Varende, Jean de. Les Centaures et les Jeux. Decorative title in colors by Jean Feugas. Chromolithographed and monochrome plates of horses and equestrian activities, by Dufy. Folio,See Sold Price
Sold2019DUFY] - LA VARENDE, Jean de.DUFY] - LA VARENDE, Jean de. Les Centaures et les jeux, illustrations de Raoul DUFY. Paris, Pierre de Tartas, 1957. In-folio illustré, 37 cm. Edition originale. 207 exemplaires, un des 130 sur v&See Sold Price
Sold2017RAOUL DUFY PRINT PORTFOLIO,"Les tresors de la peinture francaise" (The treasures of French painting). "Raoul Dufy, Poete et artisan, par Jean Cassou" (Raoul Dufy, poet and artisan, by Jean Cassou) Ten off-set prints and text bySee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1Didot La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1 gestoch Frontispiz und 8 gestochenen Tafeln. Paris, Didot le Jeune pour Saugrain, L'An III (1795)See Sold Price
Sold2020(DUFY, RAOUL.) Villefosse, Heron de. Eaux-de-vie:(DUFY, RAOUL.) Villefosse, Heron de. Eaux-de-vie: Esprit de la fleur et du fruit. Preface by George Duhamel. Illustrated with 11 color plates, double-page black and white plate and 5 head-pieces by DuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Les Contes et Nouvelles en vers de J. FontaineLes Contes et Nouvelles en verse de Jean de La Fontaine, two, two volume sets. The first: Librairie de France, Illustrated by Charles Martin, Paris, 1930, leather and marbled covers. The second, limitSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4) AFTER HENRY LEMARIE WOODCUT ILLUSTRATIONS FROM FONTAINE'S FABLES(lot of 4) Framed woodcuts in colors on paper, after Henry Lemarie (French, 1911-1991), illustrations from Jean de La Fontaine's (French, 1621-1695) Fables, including: (1) "L'Ours et lesSee Sold Price
Sold2018La Perouse maps Hawaii, 1797Heading: Author: La Pérouse, Jean François de Galaup de Title: Carte des Parties de Iles Sandwich qui ont été Visitées au Mois de Mai 1786 par les Frégates Francaises la Boussole et l'AstrolabeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare French Fable Sterling Thimble Fontaine Dog CraneThis is a stunning and very rare Art Nouveau Era Jean De La Fontaine Sterling Silver Les Fables 1800s Dog and Crane Sewing Thimble, Le Renard et la Cigogne, excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anti-papist work by Jean Baptiste RenoultHeading: Author: Renoult, Jean-Baptiste Title: Les Avantures de la Modona et de Francois d'Assise Place Published: Amsterdam Publisher:Nicolas Schevalier & Jacques Tirel Date Published: 1701See Sold Price
Sold2023Art nègreArt nègre Recherche de ses fonctions et dimensions Gabus, Jean Neuchâtel: Les Editions de la Baconnière (1967) French Text/Edition 229 pages 33 full-page, 19 half-page, and 16 smaller bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Art nègreArt nègre Recherche de ses fonctions et dimensions Gabus, Jean Neuchâtel: Les Editions de la Baconnière (1967) French Text/Edition 229 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover 587 g CHFSee Sold Price
Sold2024Art nègreArt nègre Recherche de ses fonctions et dimensions Gabus, Jean Neuchâtel: Les Editions de la Baconnière (1967) French Text/Edition 229 pages 33 full-page, 19 half-page, and 16 smaller bSee Sold Price
Sold20201750 Renoult Madona & Francis of Assisi Catholic1750 Renoult Madona & Francis of Assisi Catholic Mariology RARE Virgin Mary Jean-Baptiste Renoult’s ‘Les Avantures de la Madona et de Francois d’Assise’ is an important anti-papist treatise atSee Sold Price
Sold2020Doumergue,E.Jean Calvin. Les hommes et les choses de son temps. Lausanne, Bridel 1917. Fol. 712 S. Mod. Hldr. (= La pensee ecclesiastique et la pensee politique de Calvin, Bd. 5). - Neuwertiges Ex. - (B 1426).See Sold Price
Sold2020Map, Jean Francois Galaup de la PerouseJean Francois Galaup de la Perouse (French, 1741-1788), "Carte Particuliere de la Cote du Nord-Ouest de l'Amerique reconnue par les Fregates Francaises La Boussole et l'Astrolabe en 1786," printed 197See Sold Price
Sold2019Perouse Map of HawaiiGaloup, Jean Francois & Comte La Perouse Carte des Parties des Iles Sandwich... que ont ete Visitees au mois de Mai 1786 par les Fregates Francaises la Boussole et l'Astrolabe... [on sheet with] CarteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Art negre53 Art negre Recherche de ses fonctions et dimensions H 21,5 cm. B 16 cm. Jean Gabus Neuchatel: Les Editions de la Baconniere (1967). French text 229 pages 33 full-page, 19 half-page, and 16 smaller bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Les Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens 1730Free Shipping Map: Les Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens, Corbie et du Cour de la Somme Maker: Jean Covens Origin: Amsterdam Date: 1730 Medium: Original engraving with early hand-coloring Size: 21See Sold Price
Sold2022(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches.(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches. 2 volumes. Portrait of La Nijinska by Cocteau, portrait of Poulenc and illustrations and color plSee Sold Price
Sold2021Œdipe, la Sphinx et les ThébainsŒdipe, la Sphinx et les Thébains Essai de Mythologie Iconographique. Tome I & II Moret, Jean-Marc (1984). Rome, Institut Suisse de Rome. The cover of Volume 1 is missing CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45See Sold Price
Sold2016Les Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens. Jean CovensLes Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens, Corbie et du Cour de la Somme Maker: Covens, Jean. Origin: Amsterdam, circa 1730. Medium: Original engraving with early hand-coloring. Sheet size: 21 x 24 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021CABANIS. Lot of 2 works.CABANIS, Pierre Jean George. Coup d'oeil sur les Revolutions et sur la Reforme de la Medecine. Paris, Crapelet, 1804 8vo grande, 205x130 mm, legatura in piena pergamena. Titoli e Fregi in oro al dorsoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Blunt - Cote Orientale De L'AmeriqueEdmund March Blunt (1770-1862), Carte De La Cote Orientale De L'Amerique Septentrionale Partie Comprise Entre New York Et La Riviere Saint Jean Dressee d'apres les Carles publiees en 1828 par l'HydroSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x€600
2 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[VERNET, Carle (1758-1836), artist]. La Grande Armée de 181...US$350
May 30Robinhood AuctionsRaoul Dufy, "La Course De Taureaux" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of Authenticity.US$600
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5