Sold20201828 Criticisms By J N Barker PhiladelphiaA Reply to the Criticisms By J N Barker on the Historical Facts in the Picture of Philadelphia, by James Mease MD, printed at Philadelphia, 1828. 18 pages. Pamphlet not bound. Fine, measures 5 x 8". RSee Sold Price
2022RARE PAIR PHILADELPHIA PORTRAIT PAINTINGS DATED 1828RARE PAIR PHILADELPHIA PORTRAIT PAINTINGS BY J N NEAGLE DATED 12/20/1828 25 x 30 PAINTING SIZE / 33 X 38 FRAME SIZESee Sold Price
Sold202412 J & N Richardson, Philadelphia Coin Silver Teaspoons.12 Matching J & N Richardson, Philadelphia Coin Silver Teaspoons. Bright-cut decoration, monogrammed with the letter "L". 5"l. 4.66 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold20171860 Classical Antiquities; Literature of JJ EschenburgBook Title: Classical Antiquities; Being Part of the Manual of Classical Literature From the German of J.J. Eschenburg Author: N W Fiske Publishing: Philadelphia, E.C. & J. Biddle and Co, 1860 FourthSee Sold Price
Sold2018[ATLASES AND MAPS]. A group of 5 atlases and maps,[ATLASES AND MAPS]. A group of 5 atlases and maps, comprising: [MARSHALL, John]. Atlas to Marshall's Life of Washington. Philadelphia: J. Crissy, n.d. 8vo. Numerous hand-colored engraved maps. OriginaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eighteenth-Century British Poets on SLAVERY, etc.Title: QUOTATIONS FROM THE BRITISH POETS: being A Pocket Dictionary of their Most Admired Passages, the whole Alphabetically Arranged according to the Subjects. PHILADELPHIA: J. P. AYRES, 1828. 24mo (See Sold Price
Sold2016With General Sheridan In Lee's Last Campaign. 1866[Newhall, Frederic Cushman]. With General Sheridan in Lee's Last Campaign. By a Staff Officer, Pennsylvania 54. Howes N-116. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1866. 235 pp., frontis., folding map. FirstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.Publication Date: c1903 Title: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Cartographer: J. N. Matthews Co. Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Height: 20 Width: 8.5 Reserve: $25.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $18.0See Sold Price
Sold2022William H. Prescott, WorksWilliam H. Prescott, Works Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, n.d. [1904], the "Montezuma" edition, numbered 859/1000, complete in 22 volumes, in full black leather, the boards with elaborate gilt scrollSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Whiskey, Liquor, Distillery] Stewart Rye Whiskey[Whiskey, Liquor, Distillery] Stewart Rye Whiskey (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and Baltimore, Marland) Antique Advertising Glass Paperweight by J.N. Abrams, New York. Measures 1 x 4 x 2.625 inches. ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRAMED PRINT EQUESTRIAN HUNT WITH FOXHOUNDSFramed print, "Hunting Plate 1 - The Meeting," after J.N. Sartorius (John Nost Sartorius, English, 1759-1828), sight: approx 18.5"h, 24"w, overall: 23"h, 28.5"w, 9.5lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2023J.A. Dougherty's Pure Rye Whiskey PaperweightJ.A. Dougherty's Pure Rye Whiskey (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) Advertising Glass Paperweight by J.N. Abrams. Measures .75 x 4.625 x 3.125 inches. Very good to excellent condition with slight surface sSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) BOOKS ON IRVING'S "LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW"One published by Barse & Hopkins, New York, n.d., other by J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1875.See Sold Price
Sold2018Swiss Private label pocket watchSwiss Private label pocket watch made for "H. J. Howe, Syracuse, N.Y.". Possibly from the Vacheron & Constantin factory. 52 mm, Bridge movement, DMK, KW/SW, LS, Philadelphia 20 yr GF, HC with glass inSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Vols. Schiller's Complete Works 18612 Vols. Schiller's Complete Works in 2 volumes, 1861 by Charles J. Hempel M.D. Philadelphia, I. Kohler 202 N. Fourth Street Condition; wear and loss to covered cardboard covers pages okSee Sold Price
Sold2021A group of five American state and city maps,A group of five American state and city maps, comprising: Wisconsin. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., N.d. 19 1/2 x 17 1/8 In. -- Ohio. New York: J.H. Colton, 1855. 17 1/2 x 20 1/2 In. Some gSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Seltzer Siphons, NY & PAAntique Seltzer Siphons, NY & Philadelphia, Comprising: "J. Suffin, NY", Czechoslovakia Bottle; "N. Narker Brooklyn" Czechoslovakia Bottle; "A. Platt, Bronx" Czechoslovakia Bottle; "A. Rosenberg BronxSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fraktur Double-Sided Reward of Merit, Dated "1828"A Fraktur Double-Sided Reward of Merit, Dated "1828" This lot is located in Philadelphia. The Collection of Dr. Richard J. and Eva Wattenmaker, Pennsylvania, 2 1/2 in. x 1 1/2 in. (work, sight), 8 3/5See Sold Price
SoldBRANGWYN, FRANK. Bookplates by Frank Brangwyn, R.A. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company; Londo...BRANGWYN, FRANK. Bookplates by Frank Brangwyn, R.A. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company; London: The Morland Press Limited, [n.d.]. Large 8vo, publisher's tan cloth with illustration, title, and autSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOBBY SHANTZ AUTOGRAPHED PHILADELPHIA A'S,BB JERSEY #30 WITH INSCRIPTIONS: 1952 A.L. M.V.P., 24/7, 2.48 E.R.A., J.S.A. AUTHENTICATION #WP 570313 WITH CERTIFICATE & MATCHING AUTHENTICATION STICKER - N.MT.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare James Barker, Philadelphia Cast Iron Barber PoleRare James Barker, Philadelphia Cast Iron Barber Pole James Barker Foundry, circa 1900. Painted cast iron floor model with leaded glass globe. Ht. 80 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Lithograph Advertising Sign J.N. Adams Co.Late 19th or early 20th Century advertising sign for J. N. Adam & Co. of Buffalo, New York. Curled edges with a central panel titled "Beauty and the Beast" depicting a woman with a bulldog. Opened inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Canvasback Hen attributed to J. N. DodgeA 16 1/2 inch Canvasback Hen attributed to the J.N. Dodge Factory (1882-1893), Detroit, MI. with a "Carcajou" rig brand and others. Old in use paint with wear, bill chips and neck filler replaced.See Sold Price
Sold2022A J.N. Leonard's Silk, North Hampton, Mass. Oak Brass and Slate Mirror Low Cabinet, 19th CenturyAn oak, brass, and slate mirror low cabinet with 'J. N. Leonard's Silk, Northampton Mass' branded on bottom drawer. Cabinet is oak with a slate top and mirrors on both cabinet doors. Four center draweSee Sold Price
19 hrs Left1 Great Deal Auctions 14KT Rose Gold 0.63ctw Morganite, Pink Tourmaline and White Diamond RingUS$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftRR AuctionHarper Lee: To Kill a Mockingbird (First Edition with Original Dust Jacket)US$500(1 bid)