Sold2020STRUGGLING LIBRARIAN BOOKENDSManufactured by K&O (Kronheim & Oldenbusch) Metal Novelties Co. Made of polychromed metal Excellent vintage condition K&O stamp on the back 8.5”w x 6”h Ca. 1920sSee Sold Price
Sold2020PM Craftsman Librarian & Stack of Books BookendsPair of gold-tone bookends depicting a librarian struggling with a stack of books, designed by PM Craftsman. 7" H x 4.5" W x 3" D.See Sold Price
Sold2017PM CRAFTSMAN LIBRARIAN BRASS BOOKENDSTwo Vintage Brass Inept Struggling Librarian with a Stack of Books -Bookends. Mid century, made by by PM Craftsman, Eaton Park, Florida, U.S.A. They also they have a K & O Co. stamp (Kronheimer OldenbSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Pair Dog, Figural, Interior Vignette BookendsCast metal "Struggling Librarian" (K&O Co.); chewing dog, both with brighter patination; "Fireside Comfort" (cast and painted). (SARO2969/3)(JP) Dimensions: Librarian 6.25"H dog 4.75H x 4.5W FiresideSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2 PAIR) BOOKENDS, LIBRARIAN & CELLIST ATR. HIRSCH(2 pair) Bookends, 1930's, attributed to John Ruhl for J.B. Hirsch Co., the librarian struggling as he pushes a cart stacked with books, mounted on marble, unsigned, 5.25"h, 6.5"w, 2.75"d; together wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair copper clad bookends, figure stacking books, scholar or librarian attempting to secure aPair copper clad bookends, figure stacking books, scholar or librarian attempting to secure a falling stack of books, paint decorated, signed (see images), height is 6.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Bookends LotBookends lot including: brass rabbits (7" Ht.), Librarian (1932, 6 3/8" Ht., some corner damage to one), Bradley & Hubbard Athens cast iron (4 1/2" Ht., C 1925), pair painted metal casts (7" Ht.), broSee Sold Price
Sold2022DECO CRAFTSMAN BRONZE BOOKENDSEach maintains original label, measures 6" tall, features a 19th century librarianSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Brandt, Pelican bookends, pairEdgar Brandt Pelican bookends, pair France, c. 1930patinated wrought iron 9.25 h × 3 w × 6 d in (23 × 8 × 15 cm) Literature: Edgar Brandt: Master ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Finney - Pair of Robin BookendsFrank Finney - Pair of Robin and pineapple bookends. Carved and painted wood. Signed under base Condition: Excellent original condition. H 9" L 5-1/2" W 7-3/4". Copy and paste link for high-res imagesSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROLAND PARIS (1894 - 1945): PAIR FIGURAL BOOKENDScold-painted metal, modeled as jesters mounted to black marble bases [2 pieces] each overall: 5 3/4 inches wide; 3 inches deep; 5 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rookwood pair rare Seal bookends, 1922, 2642,6 3/8Pair of Seal bookends, designed by Kataro Shirayamadani, and covered appropriately with gray and white high glazes. Impressed with the Rookwood symbol, the date and shape 2642. There is fine crazing bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Paley (born in 1944) Pair of bookends - Unique pieceAlbert Paley (born in 1944)Pair of bookends - Unique pieceSteelSigned and dated 'C Albert Paley 1993' and 'S-25-B 8'Model created in 1993H 22 × L 33 × W 8 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Possibly Edgar Brandt Pelican BookendsDESCRIPTION: Possibly Edgar Brandt Art Deco pelican bookends composed of iron. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 6.75" x L: 6.25" x W: 3" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: InSee Sold Price
Sold2024Important Early Roycroft Hammered Copper Secessionist Square Bookends c1912Important Early Roycroft Hammered Copper Secessionist Square Bookends c1912. Signed with early mark. Color added to original patina. 4.75"h x 6"w. Spend $7500 or more at this auction and all of your SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Beeler (1931-2006), Ram Bookends, 9 1/2 x 9 x 5 1/4 (each)Joe Beeler (1931-2006), Ram Bookends, bronze 9/40, 9 1/2 x 9 x 5 1/4 (each), inscribed lower left: JOE BEELER stamped lower right: 9/40 signed: Joe Beeler CA (on each) Provenance: Trailside Americana,See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair silvered bronze Marcel Bouraine bookendsPair silvered bronze Marcel Bouraine deco stork bookends on green & black marble bases, height is 10". Please refer to images for additional information, all items are sold as is, as found, all salesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of Near Match Lion BookendsSet of antique, marble, near match marble bookends in the form of recumbent lions, one sleeping, and one alert, 6" H x 8 1/2" W x 3 3/4" L.See Sold Price
Sold2023McClelland Barclay bookendsMcClelland Barclay bookendsNew York, NYbronze signed 4.5"h x 3.5"w See Sold Price
Sold2024EDITH BARRETTO PARSONS (New York, 1878-1956), Pair of bookends modeled as a young girl and herEDITH BARRETTO PARSONSNew York, 1878-1956Pair of bookends modeled as a young girl and her puppy. Signed and dated on base "Edith Parsons 1914". Gorham Foundry mark.Bronze, heights 6.5".See Sold Price
Oct 13Art Glass StoreBookends France Art Deco ' Chrysis ' Malachite Collectible Glass 1930' H.HoffmannUS$475
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLalique "Deux Figurines" Frosted Glass BookendsUS$275(2 bids)