Sold2017Henry Sandham (1842-1912)Henry Sandham (Quebec/Canada 1842-1912), G.A.R. Veteran. Watercolor. 14" x 9 3/4". Christies Provenance.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of 1912 Watercolors on Paper by G.M. EvansA pair of 1912 watercolor paintings on paper by G.M. Evans. Each work depicts a grouping of sail and row boats in a quiet harbor. One is signed and dated on the lower right and the other is unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2018Grace Huntley Pugh 1912 -2010 Watercolor PaintingGrace Huntley Pugh (1912 - 2010) Listed 20th Century American School / Rockport Massachusetts School Artist. Watercolor Painting, inscribed on back Estate of G H Pugh Westchester, NY. Coastal scene wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Weiss watercolor Farm and GreenhouseWeiss, Milton G.(Hungarian/American/Western Pa. , 1912-1995), Farm and Greenhouse, circa 1940's, watercolor and pencil, 10.5 x 13 inches, signed lower right, framed in a flat panel cherry wood frame mSee Sold Price
2018LANDSCAPE WATER COLOR BY GEORGE T. HETZELDescription: WATERCOLOR BY GEORGE T. HETZEL- AMERICAN, WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA (1846 - 1912) WOODLAND LANDSCAPE WITH A SMALL STREAM 14.5" X 21.25". SIGNED LL: G.T. HETZEL 1901; INSCRIBED "ON DEEP CREEK"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Nicholson Marine PaintingGeorge Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912) marine painting depicting a boat in calm waters, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed "G. W. Nicholson", 6-3/4" x 8-1/4" sight, framed 11-3/4" x 14See Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Nicholson Winter SceneGeorge Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912) winter scene depicting a woman gathering firewood in a winter landscape, watercolor on paper, signed "G. W. Nicholson", 5-1/4" x 9" sight, framed 10-1See Sold Price
Sold2019William Sheppard (1833 - 1912) Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper of U.S. soldiers by William Ludwell (Ludlow) Sheppard, signed lower left. Sheppard was a Virginia artist known for his landscapes, portraits and genre paintings. Matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Helen Hyde ""San Angel Inn, 1912" watercolorHELEN HYDE (American 1868-1919) "San Angel Inn, 1912" Watercolor on paper. Sheet: 18 x 14 1/8 inches. Signed, titled and dated lower right: Helen Hyde, San Angel Inn. 1912. CONDITION: In overall goodSee Sold Price
Sold2021J.A. Beck 1912 Watercolor on Paper Landscape Painting.J.A. Beck Watercolor on Paper Landscape Painting. (Julius Augustus Beck, born in Lititz, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, 1831-1917). Depicting a fisherman walking a trail by a waterfall and cottage. SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Richard Zschaebity (1860 - 1912) Watercolor.9" x 12 1/2" signed and dated 1902. Indian Chief.See Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Bacon (American, 1839- 1912) - WatercolorHenry Bacon (American, 1839- 1912) - Watercolor Small town scene. Signed lower left. Paper showing age, with foxing. 8 X 11.5 (16 X 19 )See Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema (1836 - 1912) (?) watercolor of bird laying down, signed in pencil lowerSir Lawrence Alma-Tadema (1836 - 1912) (?) watercolor of bird laying down, signed in pencil lower right as pictured, with label on back with provenance. The watercolor measures 6.5" x 12.5", in laterSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jane Eckenrode 1912 Watercolor Painting Woman on SwingJane Eckenrode 1912 Watercolor Painting Woman on Swing. Framed under glass. Signed lower right 21 x 25, Image: 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 Shipping in continental US $38.00 If shipping is $0 then buyer arranges pSee Sold Price
Sold2019AE Medal (51 mm, 67.8 g) 1912Bust of Antoine Jean Baptiste Robert Auget de Montyon left / engraved text: ACADEMIE FRANCAISE / PRIX / DE VERTU / DEMOISELLE / GENIN / 1912. UNC FRANCESee Sold Price
Sold2021Augustus Lamplough Egyptian Watercolor 1912Lamplough, Augustus Osborne (British, 1877-1930), Ruins in the Egyptian Desert, 1912, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, 20.5 x 29 inches, matted, framed and glazed 28 x 37 inches. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021George L. Viavant (American/Louisiana, 1872-1925)George L. Viavant (American/Louisiana, 1872-1925) "Nature Morte", 1912 watercolor on paper signed, dated and localized "N.O." lower left. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 18-1/2" x 7-1/2", framed 25-1See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Graner Emperor Franz Joseph on Carriage WCGraner, Ernst (Austrian, 1865-1943), Emperor Franz Joseph in a Carriage in front of the Swiss Gate, Hofburg Palace, Vienna, 1912, watercolor and gouache on board, signed and dated lower right, 13.25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Joseph RaphaelJoseph Raphael (American, 1869-1950), "View of Ottignies, Belgium," circa 1912, watercolor on paper, signed and titled lower left, sight: 18"h x 24.25"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 31.25"w. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE SCROLL PAINTING WITH FIVE BUDDHAS, QINGA LARGE SCROLL PAINTING WITH FIVE BUDDHAS, QING China, 1644-1912. Watercolor, ink and gouache on silk, laid down on paper. Depicting five Buddha figures, each standing on lotus flowers, dressed in colSee Sold Price
Sold2016Toshio Aoki(Japanese/American, 1854-1912) Watercolor (plus perhaps gouache) on paper of Kannon goddess of mercy guarded (captured?) by the guardians of the four directions, with Aoki’s typical storytelling witSee Sold Price
Sold202246045: Olaf Carl Seltzer (American, 1877-1957) Bison; IOlaf Carl Seltzer (American, 1877-1957) Bison; Illustrated Envelope to John Wryn, circa 1912 Watercolor on paper laid on board 4-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches (10.8See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, "Views of theTWO CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, "Views of the [Yangtze] River," QING DYNASTY (1644-1912), watercolor and ink on silk, signed with two red seals L/L, verso a paper label, "David Field, New York, New YSee Sold Price
1 day LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdG. Marks, 19th century, Watercolour, Batheaston (Avon and Bath), A view of the village from across£30
Jul 11Eldred'sGREGORY DUNHAM (Massachusetts/Maine, 1946-), Fishing boats., Watercolor, 4" x 6" sight. Framed 11" xUS$150(1 bid)
Jul 11Eldred'sGREGORY DUNHAM (Massachusetts/Maine, 1946-), Lighthouse on a rocky coast., Watercolor, 4" x 6"US$150
Jul 11Eldred'sGREGORY DUNHAM (Massachusetts/Maine, 1946-), House reflected in the marsh waters., Watercolor, 4" xUS$150
3 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersGEORGE LAURENCE NELSON BRITTANY HOUSES OIL PAINTING DETAILS: - ARTIST: George Laurence NelsonUS$1,500
4 days LeftSloans & KenyonWILLIAM JOSEPH WADHAM (Austrailian, 1863-1950). MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE, 1912, signed lower left.US$70