Sold2019Pair of 1912 Watercolors on Paper by G.M. EvansA pair of 1912 watercolor paintings on paper by G.M. Evans. Each work depicts a grouping of sail and row boats in a quiet harbor. One is signed and dated on the lower right and the other is unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR EDOARDO MARTINO NAUTICAL WATERCOLOR PAINTINGSPAIR EDOARDO MARTINO NAUTICAL WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS: Edoardo Federico Martino (1838 – 1912, Italy). Watercolor on stiff paper depicting boats of the coast of a harbor with smokestacks, both signed E.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Birdsey, Bermuda Harbor, Two WorksAlfred Birdsey (1912-1996), Bermuda Harbor, pair of works, watercolor on paper, larger framed 18" x 23". Provenance: Rockport, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017WINSLOW ANDERSON (AMERICAN, 1917-2007) CARIBBEAN SCENEWINSLOW ANDERSON (AMERICAN, 1917-2007) CARIBBEAN SCENE PAINTING, watercolor on paper, depicting pair of stylized dancers on a beach, signed and dated "W. Anderson / 1940" lower right. Housed under glaSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) FOLK ARTAMERICAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) FOLK ART PORTRAIT OF TWO CHILDREN, watercolor on paper, depicting a pair of African-American toddlers, one hugging the other, no signature located. HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2015AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) SOUTHERN SCENES /AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) SOUTHERN SCENES / SKETCHES, pencil, watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper, comprising a pair of watercolor, ink, and gouache en grisaille views of Asheville, North CarolSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF ELMER JOSEPH READ (AMERICAN, B. 1862) BAHAMIAN GENRE SCENESPAIR OF ELMER JOSEPH READ (AMERICAN, B. 1862) BAHAMIAN GENRE SCENES, watercolor on paper, one depicting a produce seller, the other two boys on a dirt path, titled "Toss a Penny - Chief" verSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ARTPAIR OF AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART MINIATURE PORTRAITS, watercolor on paper (each), likely brother and sister, she a curly-haired sitter in profile, wearing high-waisted Empire-style gownSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPEPAIR OF BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, each watercolor on paper laid down on board, one featuring a stone arch bridge in a mountainous setting, the other a mountain lake with cottaSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF ROBERTO GIGLI (ITALIAN, 1846-1922) PORTRAITS OF PEASANTS, watercolor on paper, each signedPAIR OF ROBERTO GIGLI (ITALIAN, 1846-1922) PORTRAITS OF PEASANTS, watercolor on paper, each signed "R. Gigli / Roma" lower right and housed in a modern frame. Late 19th/early 20th century. 1See Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF PENNSYLVANIA FOLK ART FRAKTUR BLESSINGSPAIR OF PENNSYLVANIA FOLK ART FRAKTUR BLESSINGS, watercolor and ink on paper, both featuring a portrait of a woman in dress with striped bodice holding a flower within a circular surround above a stylSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR OF WINSLOW ANDERSON (AMERICAN, 1917-2007) ABSTRACTPAIR OF WINSLOW ANDERSON (AMERICAN, 1917-2007) ABSTRACT PORTRAITS, watercolor/gouache on paper (each), one titled "BASTARD (MALE)" and the other "BITCH (FEMALE)", subjects unknown, she with applied elSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF "BROCK FAMILY ARTIST" (MADISON CO., VIRGINIA) FOLK ART MINIATURE PORTRAITSPAIR OF "BROCK FAMILY ARTIST" (MADISON CO., VIRGINIA) FOLK ART MINIATURE PORTRAITS, watercolor and ink on paper, each a profile depiction within a vibrant blue circular reserve, he wearing dark blue sSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF MARIANO ORTUZAR (CHILEAN, 20TH CENTURY)PAIR OF MARIANO ORTUZAR (CHILEAN, 20TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, watercolor and gouache on paper, idyllic luminous scenes, one depicting a lake and shore, signed lower left, and the other depictinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Eames (1907-1978) & Ray Eames (1912-1988) forCharles Eames (1907-1978) & Ray Eames (1912-1988) for Herman Miller, early DCW, pair, Grand Rapids, Michigan, c.1949, natural and ebonized plywood, early Evans/ Herman Miller paper label, original finSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles and Ray Eames, (American, 1907-1978 |Charles and Ray Eames (American, 1907-1978 | 1912-1988) Evans Products/Herman Miller, c. 1945 pair of early DCW chairs walnut plywood, rubber applied manufacturer's paper label to underside Height 29See Sold Price
Sold2022W. E. Fager, pair watercolors on paperW. E. Fager, pair watercolors on paper, William Edgar Fager (American, 1897-1973), Ladies in Bonnets, each signed lower right, 6.5"h x 4.25"w (sight), 9"h x 5.5"w (frames)See Sold Price
Sold2019William Sheppard (1833 - 1912) Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper of U.S. soldiers by William Ludwell (Ludlow) Sheppard, signed lower left. Sheppard was a Virginia artist known for his landscapes, portraits and genre paintings. Matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021HELEN MALTA (b. 1910, American) WatercolorsPair. Watercolor on paper 12 x 16 3/4 in each (roughly). WPA artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021HELEN MALTA (b. 1910, American) WatercolorsPair. Watercolor on paper 10 x 14 in (largest)See Sold Price
May 16Eldred'sD. DUCLAIR (Haiti, 20th Century), Pair of Haitian landscapes., Watercolors on paper, 12" x 15.5"US$100
May 16Eldred'sROBERT DAVID GAULEY (Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1875-1943), Pair of floral still lifes.,US$200
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAlbin - Pair of Bird Engravings: Goosander & SheldrakeUS$40
May 06Winter Associates Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926), "The Chateau Loches", 1912, watercolor on paper, depictingUS$100(2 bids)
May 06Winter Associates Charles P. Demetropoulos (American, 1912-1976), Boston Commons, watercolor on paper, busyUS$175(1 bid)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryHenry Bacon (MA,French,1839-1912) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanA pair of portrait miniatures: George and Martha Washington, After John Wollaston (1710-1775) andUS$400(1 bid)
4 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersAMOS HOLBROOK (ACTIVE 1830-1831) DOUBLE MINIATURE PORTRAITS OF A HUSBAND AND WIFE.US$300
1 day LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesJoseph Imhof (NM 1871-1955) "Santiago", Taos, NM, 1929.US$700(1 bid)
1 day LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesJoseph Imhof (NM 1871-1955) "Adam Pepo (White Tailed Deer)", Taos, NM, 1929.US$700