Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) RussianLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) Russian Mix Media on Paper Dated 1921 Measure 8 1/4"in H x 5 3/4"in W and 12"in H x 9 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Russian Costume Design. Known for: Leon SamoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man and woman dressed in Russian Victorian costume design. Signed by artist to lower left. HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Artist signed lower right. Titled upSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst 1866-1924 Russian Costume Design PrintLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Antique hand embellished color print. Depicts a woman dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Bears artist name and dated 1910 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, ca. 1910, Watercolor and graphite on cream laid paper, Stamp signature lower right. Watermark J.C.A. Sheet dimensions: H: 17 1/2 x W: 11 1/4 in. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, Offset lithograph. Framed dimensions: H: 20 1/2 x W: 17 in. H: 9 3/4 W: 6 in. With Certificate of Authenticity, Global Fine Art The absence of a conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BAKST (1866-1924) Belorussian - Russian - FrenchLeon BAKST (1866 Gredno - 1924 Paris) ; Costume Design for Nijinsky in Narcisse ; Medium Serigraph (pochoir), gold paint / framed with glass ; dimensions 50,5 x 40 cm (20 x 15 3/4 in.) ; provenance ArSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEON BAKST HAND COLORED COSTUME DESIGN PRINTHand colored print with gouache and watercolor after Léon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924). Titled 'Costume Design for a Woman from the Village, for the Ballet 'Daphnis and Chloé', performed at the ThéSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) 2 Costume Designs, mixed media, signed. Framed. Each Size: 18'' x 11'', 46 x 28 cm (sight); 25'' x 18'', 64 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst (1866-1924) Two Pochoir Costume DesignsBALLETS RUSSES. Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Two pochoir costume designs created by Leon Bakst for the Ballets Russes. Pochoir on paper. Le Roi. Dimensions: 8 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. Phedre & Thesee.See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane"Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane (Costume Design for 'Diane') Signed and dated in the plate 'L. BAKST/1910' bottom right; also titled and inscribed 'Mme Pawlov' upper left, hand-colSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2021after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924)after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, Russian (1866 - 1924) Pencil, Watercolor, and Gouache on Paper "Costume Models" Signed Lower Right. Cyrillic stamp mark lower right corner. Sight measures 16-1/4" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2015Leon Bakst "Salome", Ballets Russes Costume, Paris 1927Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Pochoir hand finished #5 (V)Ballet Russes, Paris 1927Leon Bakst costume design for the ballet Russes performance of SalomeDimension: sheet: 13.4” x 10/4”Condition: vSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN SILKSCREEN BY LEON BAKSTLev or Leon Samoilovich Bakst, Russian, 1866 to 1924, silkscreen on paper depicting a costume design of a Young Boeotian for the ballet Narcissus, after the original watercolor and pencil painting, 19See Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian, American, 1866-1924) Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the ballet "Sleeping Beauty" by P. Tchaikovsky. Depicts a man inSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian American, 1866-1924). Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the Opera Sadko,by Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov. Depicts man in colorfSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN THEATER DESIGN PAINTING ATTR TO LEON BAKSTA watercolor and pencil painting of a Young Boeotian Costume design for the ballet Narcissus, 1911, attributed to Leon Bakst, Russian, Belarussian, 1866 to 1924. Leon Samoilovich Bakst was a BelarusiaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bakst, Leon (Russian 1866-1924) Costume Folio 1922 BookBakst, Lon S. (1866-1924) Costume folio book. Leon Bakst 1922 costume design folio book titled: The Story of Leon Bakst's Life. Brentanos, New York, 1922. Copyright by Alexander Kogan Publsihing CompaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed, Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1879 - 1956). Rare costume design in watercolor painting & pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866-1924) Gouache on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866-1924) Gouache on paper painting depicting a Russian couple in Victorian fashion with city scene in the distance, signed lower left, mounted in gilt wood fraSee Sold Price
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsErte Original Male Costume Design Gouache Painting Fashion Hand Signed Art DecoUS$600
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsErte Original Gouache Painting Signed Costume Dress Design Necklace Deco ArtworkUS$600