Sold2024Howard Hodgkin "Venice Afternoon" Etching AquatintHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017), "Venice Afternoon", Etching and Aquatint in colors with carborundum and some hand-painted details on 16 ripped sheets of paper, 1995, signed, dated, and numbered iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Hodgkin - Blue Listening Ear, 1986Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932 - 2017). Blue Listening Ear, etching and aquatint with carborundum. Initialed HH lower center, dated (19)86. Edition number 2 of 100, lower left. Dimensions: 18 x 24.5 frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Red Print Etching with carborundum printed in orange and...Sir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Red Print (Heenk 91) Etching with carborundum printed in orange and green with hand-colouring, 1994, on BFK Rives, signed with the initials, dated and numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Blue Listening Ear.Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Blue Listening Ear. Color etching and aquatint, initialed in pencil lower center, dated '86, and numbered 75/100, published by Bernard Jacobson Ltd., London. Ref: HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Hodgkin - Those .... Plants, 1980Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932 - 2017). Those .... Plants, soft ground etching with hand-coloring on etching paper. Initialed HH, dated 1980 lower center. Numbered 77 of 100 lower left. Dimensions: 82See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Hodgkin - Artist and ModelHoward Hodgkin (British, 1931 - 2017). Artist and Model soft-ground etching printed in black with hand coloring in watercolor. Initialed HH and numbered 69 of 100 in pencil, lower center. Dated 1980.See Sold Price
Sold2019Howard Hodgkin, (British, 1932-2017), Early Evening inHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Early Evening in the Museum of Modern Art, 1979 hand colored etching signed, dated and numbered 6/100 in red crayon 29 x 38 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Howard Hodgkin, American, 1932-2017, lithographHoward Eliot Hodgkin, British-American, 1932-2017 (Heenk 90) 1992; United Kingdom, New York; Abstract. Put Out More Flags, etching aquatint in color, carborundum, hand-coloring on handmade paper,See Sold Price
Sold2021HOWARD HODGKIN, BRITISH (1923-2017) ETCHING"Late Afternoon in the Museum of Art." Signed and dated "Hodgkin '79" left center. Numbered 20/100 left center. Copper plate etching on paper. Float mounted with deckle edge paper. Dimensions: (Frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021HOWARD HODGKIN, BRITISH (1923-2017) ETCHING"Artist and Mode." Signed and dated HH 1980 lower center. Numbered 53/100 lower left. Etching from two copper plates printed in sepia, with hand coloring in watercolor (a yellow wash background) and gSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932 - 2017), MourningHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932 - 2017), Mourningcolor lithograph with hand coloring in watercolor and gouache on buff Velin Arches mould-made paper, 1982, pencil initialed, dated, marked as artist's prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Bamboo, 2000Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Bamboo, 2000 screenprint initialed, dated, and numbered AP 13/18 26 x 30 1/2 inches. Provenance: Collection of Vera List, New York Thence by descent to the presentSee Sold Price
Sold2019Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Indian RoomHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Indian Room, 1966 screenprint in colors, 3/10 signed, numbered and dated '66 lower left sight 18 1/2 x 20 1/4in (47 x 51.5cm)Provenance: Property from a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Hodgkin - In Tangier, 1991Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932 - 2017). In Tagnier, screenprint in color. Initialed in graphite lower center HH, dated 1991, edition 22 of 72. Dimensions: Sheet 32 x 34" framed 38.5 x 40.5" Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2023HOWARD HODGKIN 'BAMBOO' SCREENPRINTHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) screenprint. Titled 'Bamboo'. Initialed and dated 2000 lower center. Numbered 70/108 lower right. Measures 32 1/2" x 28 1/4" + 7" mat & frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Hodgkin "Two to Go" Lithograph with Gouache, 1982Howard Hodgkin "Two to Go" Lithograph with Gouache, 1982. Lithograph on paper hand colored with gouache. Initialed HH 81 and numbered 90/100 by the artist Howard Hodgkin (British 1932-2017.) PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Howard Hodgkin, (British, 1932-2017), Venetian Glass,Howard Hodgkin, (British, 1932-2017), Venetian Glass, 1989, color offset lithograph, initialed, dated and numbered in pencil, edition of 72, 26.75" x 33.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib. Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Oil on Board PaintingDESCRIPTION: Attributed Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Oil on board painting featuring Hodgkin's traditional abstract imagery executed in vibrant tones, signed: (Lower Right) "HH" mounted in blueSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Hodgkin, Sand, Lithograph with hand-coloringArtist: Howard Hodgkin, British (1932 - 2017) Title: Sand Year: 1983 Medium: Lithograph with hand-coloring, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50 Size: 31 x 40 in. (78.74 x 101.6 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Hodgkin - Indian View IHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932 - 2017) Indian View I, screenprint in color. Signed in graphite lower right, dated 1971, edition 37 of 75. Dimensions: 22.75 x 30.5 Property from the Estate of John 'ParkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Hodgkin, British (1932-2017), Untitled (Indian View), 1971, screenprint, ed. 38/75Howard HodgkinBritish, (1932-2017)Untitled (Indian View), 1971screenprint, ed. 38/75signed, dated, and numbered in pencil lower margin, unframed.23 x 30 7/8 inches (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017), Bedroom, from 5 RoomsHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017), Bedroom, from 5 Rooms 1968, pencil signed and numbered 15/75, the full sheet, Editions Alecto Ltd, London, publisher. Lithograph in colors on paper. sheet: 20 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Hodgkin, (British, 1932-2017) Red EyeHoward Hodgkin, (British, 1932-2017) Red Eye 1981, pencil initialed and dated, numbered 90/100 verso (there were also 30 artist's proofs, 2 printer's proofs, 2 Solo Press impressions, 2 trial proofs aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Hodgkin - Indian View, 1971Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932 - 2017). Indian View, color screenprint. Signed in graphite lower right, numbered 74 of 75, dated 1971. Dimensions: 23.75 x 30" framed 29 x 37" Property from the Estate oSee Sold Price
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Away Etching and aquatint in colours with hand-colouring...£1,700
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) A Furnished Room Etching and aquatint in colours with ha...£700
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Books for the Paris Review Etching and aquatint with car...£1,700
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Girl on a Sofa, from 5 Rooms Lithograph in colours, 1968...£500
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Interior with figure, from 5 Rooms Lithograph in colours...£800
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Welcome, from Art and Sport Lithograph in colours, 1983,...£600(3 bids)
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Tropic Fruit Screenprint in colours, 1981, on wove paper...£900
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Red Eye Lithograph with hand-colouring by Cinda Sparling...£600
BonhamsHarland Miller (British, born 1964) Happiness: The Case Against Polymer-gravure with photo-etchi...£5,000
2 days LeftEldred'sFRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), "Setting Decoys", 1923., Etching, 8" x 11". FramedUS$400
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo 19th century British etchings: Henry Alken (1785-1851), Illustrations to Popular Songs, andUS$200
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVarious Artists (20th century) Set of 10 from XIV Olympic Winter Games Sarajevo 1984, 1983IncludingUS$2,500
BonhamsKen Howard R.A. (British, 1932-2022) St Mark's, Venice 8 1/2 x 10 1/4in (21.5 x 26cm)US$550(4 bids)
BonhamsKen Howard R.A. (British, 1932-2022) The Duomo, Florence 16 x 12in (40.6 x 30.5cm)US$320(4 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyBenjamin Williams Leader (British, 1831-1923) 'A Worcestershire Manor House' Oil on CanvasUS$2,000