Sold2024Ginnie Crozier Otis Dog PaintingGinnie Crozier Otis, 20th C American, dog painting portraying a Basset Hound named Humphrey Bogart, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 16" x 20", framed 20" x 24", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait by Bass Otis, Oil On CanvasBass Otis, American early 19th C. Stamped en verso "Portrait by B. OTIS. Philad.", enclosed in circle of 8" polychrome paint dabbed "thumbprints". Framed in original lemon gold deep cove portrait framSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO BASS OTIS OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAITAttributed to Bass Otis (American, 1784-1861) A nineteenth century portrait of a gentleman, oil on canvas, unsigned. Image size: 30" x 25" Ht: 37.5" Wd: 32.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of a Collie, Oil on Canvas, Signed Bobbioil on canvas, signed bobbi lower right, 15”h x 11.25”w (sight) 18”h x 14.25”w(frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021John Henry Dolph, Kittens, oil on canvasJohn Henry Dolph (American, 1835-1903)Kittens playingoil on boardsigned lower left J. Dolph5 3/4 x 8 1/4in (14.5 x 21cm) Provenance:Property from the Collection of Daniel HoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Playful Kittens Oil on Canvas Signed A. LambrashonPlayful Kittens Oil on Canvas Signed A. Lambrashon. 28” H x 32” W frame included. Shipping in USA is $ 50.00. International bidders ask for shipping before bid.See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR HENRY RAEBURN, "CHILD WITH A KITTEN"Sir. Henry Raeburn (Scottish, 1756-1823), 19th century. "Child With A Kitten", oil on canvas painting depicting a child holding a kitten in a landscape, framed. Apparently unsigned. Accompanied by a lSee Sold Price
Sold2019F. Tilgner (Belgian, 1871-1957) Two Children and aF. Tilgner (Belgian, 1871-1957) Two Children and a Kitten oil on canvas signed F. Tilgner (lower left) 23 x 17 inches. Property from the Margaret A. Cooper Trust, Evanston, Illinois, sold to benefit SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Loes van Groningen (Dutch, 1884-1970) Mother, Child andLoes van Groningen (Dutch, 1884-1970) Mother, Child and Kitten oil on canvas signed L. van Groningen (lower left) 35 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches. Property from the Margaret A. Cooper Trust, Evanston, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Grace Carpenter Hudson (American, 1867-1937)Kitten Oil on canvas, affixed to board, signed 'G Hudson' (lower left), framed. 6 1/2in. H x 10 3/4in. W Frame: 10 1/2in. H x 14 3/4in. W x 1 1/2in. L Condition: Some surface soiling, varnish appearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Franken - Papa and PupLot 54 William Franken German (1911-1984) Papa and Pup oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 21 3/4 x 18 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of Gourlay Steell (1819-1894) British. A StudyManner of Gourlay Steell (1819-1894) British. A Study of a Border Collie, Oil on Canvas, Signed with Initials 'G.S.', 18" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2021R Blum, Oil/c Girl with Milk Pail Feeding KittenR Blum, Oil/c Girl with Milk Pail Feeding Kitten. Oil on canvas painting. Signed. Vintage. Framed. 18x24 in image, 19.5x25.5 in outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH CENTURY WILHELM SCHUTZE PORTRAIT PAINTING19TH CENTURY LADY WITH KITTENS OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. SIGNED UPPER LEFT. HAS BEEN RELINED. 30" x 24" IMAGE SIZE / 31 1/2" x 37" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Eugene Lambert, paintingLouis Eugene Lambert, painting, Louis Eugene Lambert (French, 1825-1900), Tabby cat and kittens, oil on canvas, signed "Lambert", lower left, 25.25"l x 19"w (sight), giltwood frame Provenance: PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anton Nicolaas Marie Karssen (Dutch, 1945-2019)Anton Nicolaas Marie Karssen (Dutch, 1945-2019), "Mother and Pups", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/8 in., framed, overall 22 1/4 in. x 30 in. x 2 1/4 in. Provenance: Neal Auction,See Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Merlin (1861-1933): KittensDaniel Merlin 1861-1933 Kittens oil on canvas, relined signed lower right 18 1/2 x 22 in. (47 x 55.9 cm.), Frame: 27 x 30 1/2 in. (68.6 x 77.5 cm.) Provenance: Property from the estate of legendary teSee Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED R.YUANEZ (XX) Cats and kittensExtraordinary painting, for cat lover. Mum with kittens. Oil on canvas signed low right r.YuanezSize:14 inches (h) x 17.5 inches (w) 13 inches (h) x 17 inches (w) canvasPlease do not hesitate to contaSee Sold Price
Sold2024N. Verhejen: Curious KittensN. Verhejen (20th Century): Curious Kittens. Oil on canvas, signed lower left, framed. 15.5 x 19.5 inches framed; 12 x 16 inches canvas. Private collection, Boston.See Sold Price
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35013: George Demont Otis (American, 1879-1962) The ArrUS$1,500
BonhamsAmanda Lampe (1872-1945) A black and white kitten with a bowl of cherries 11 x 14in (28 x 35.6cm)US$10
3 days LeftJasper5219th Century Oil on Canvas Painting of Kittens Cats Cat Playing by Yvonne LaurUS$5,000
18 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JULIE HART BEERS, RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH COWS OIL/ CANVAS SGND L.R. JULIE H. BEERS '66 12" X 20"US$4,000(5 bids)
18 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JERVIS MCENTEE "SPRUCE MOUNTAIN" SGND JMCE OIL / CANVAS MTD ON BOARD (1828 - 1890) 6" X 11 1/2"US$2,500(2 bids)
18 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JERVIS MCENTEE, OIL / CANVAS "ALONG THE ESOPUS" SIGNED WITH CARTOUCHE, TITLED & SGND PROV. JAMESUS$2,000(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EMILE GRUPPE "A NEW ENGLAND COTTAGE" OIL / CANVAS (1896 - 1978) 24" X 36"US$750(4 bids)
18 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WILLIAM RICHARDSON TYLER, "BERLIN, NY" LANDSCAPE OIL / CANVAS 22" X 38"US$2,000
18 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")US$400
18 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W. G. VAN ZANDT, 1907 "SLEIGH RIDE" OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857- 1942) 21" X 34"US$1,000