Sold2022JACQUES GERMAIN (1915-2001) Sans titre 1974JACQUES GERMAIN (1915-2001) Sans titre 1974 signé et daté 74, signé et daté 23.V.74 au revers huile sur toile signed and dated 23.V.74 ; signed and dated 74 on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022JACQUES GERMAIN (1915-2001) Sans titre circa 1950JACQUES GERMAIN (1915-2001) Sans titre circa 1950 monogrammé huile sur toile signed with the artist's initials oil on canvas 21.5 x 25.7 cm. 8 7/16 x 10 1/8 in. RéaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Germain French Abstract ExpressionistArtist: Jacques Germain Title: Untitled Medium: Oil on Canvas Size: 32" x 39" Approximate (81cm x 99cm) Date: 1960 NOTES: Compare with similar size/year painting which sold for $20,000 at auction receSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jacques Germain (1915-2001, French)Three abstract scenes (three works) Japan ink on paper under glass Two initialed lower right: J.G., one signed lower left: J. Germain, two numbered lower left: 62 Sight of largest: 16" H x 10" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arts Anciens de l’Afrique NoireArts Anciens de l’Afrique Noire Kaos : parcours des mondes. Paris, Saint-Germain-des-Prés - 2004. Germain, Jacques French text 65 pages Numerous illustrations Softcover 31 x 23 cm. 425 g CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Lipchitz drypoint and rouletteJacques Lipchitz (French 1891-1973)- Composition- drypoint and roulette on smooth wove Japan, signed and numbered 47/50 in pencil. 10 1/2 x 8 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Jacques Duval, Abstract Composition, o/cJean Jacques Duval, French, b. 1930, Abstract Composition with Orange, Red, and Yellow, 1965, oil on canvas, signed and dated on recto at lower right and signed "DUVAL" on verso at left (VDOH7408) {AMSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Kallos, Composition, 1959, watercolorPaul Kallos (French, 1928-2001), Composition, 1959, watercolor, signed and dated lower right, labeled verso. Measures appx 12" x 7 1/2" and 19" x 14 1/4" framed. In good condition. Purchased from WorlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nathan-Garamond, Jacques (French, 1910–2001). AirNathan-Garamond, Jacques (French, 1910–2001). Air France. Germany. Paris: Perceval, 1964. Colorful abstract image of a German castle and a stein beer mug. 39 ½ x 24 ¾”. InpaintinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francois Fiedler (Hungarian/French, 1921 - 2001)Francois Fiedler (Hungarian/French, 1921 - 2001). Composition. Original color lithograph. 1974. Excellent. Maeght. Sheet size 11 x 15 inches. Approximately 19 x 23 inches. This piece is professionallySee Sold Price
Sold2020Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001)Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001) Oil on Canvas "Central Park New York" Signed and Dated 1949 Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Measures 25" H x 30" W, frame measures 27-1/2" H x 32-5/8' W. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Germain 2015, Art Ancien de l'Afrique NoireGermain 2015, Art Ancien de l'Afrique Noire Germain, Jacques Jacques Germain Arts Ethnographiques Inc., Quebec (2015) French Text/Edition 143 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 11See Sold Price
Sold2024Germain 2006, Art Ancien de l'Afrique NoireGermain 2006, Art Ancien de l'Afrique Noire Germain, Jacques Jacques Germain Arts Ethnographiques Inc., Quebec (2006) French Text/Edition 111 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 95See Sold Price
Sold2024Germain 2002, Arts Anciens de l'Afrique NoireGermain 2002, Arts Anciens de l'Afrique Noire Germain, Jacques Jacques Germain Arts Ethnographiques Inc., Quebec (2002) French Text/Edition 88 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 8See Sold Price
Sold2024Germain 2008, Art Ancien de l'Afrique NoireGermain 2008, Art Ancien de l'Afrique Noire Germain, Jacques Jacques Germain Arts Ethnographiques Inc., Quebec (2008) French Text/Edition 111 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 95See Sold Price
Sold2022Oscar Jacques Gauthier (FRENCH, 1921-2009) oil on canvas, abstract composition, signed lower rightOscar Jacques Gauthier (FRENCH, 1921-2009) oil on canvas, abstract composition, signed lower right also verso signed & inscribed NU-ZZO, 9-1/2inches x 7-1/2inches. 12 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oscar Jacques Gauthier (FRENCH, 1921-2009) oil on canvas, abstract composition, signed lower right,Oscar Jacques Gauthier (FRENCH, 1921-2009) oil on canvas, abstract composition, signed lower right, also verso signed & inscribed NU-ZZU, 9-1/2inches x 7-1/2inches. 12 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022YOUNG BOY CLOCKWORK MECHANICAL NODDER.1915, FRENCH: A very early window display or advertising nodder of a young boy in an apron. Oversized hands, composition construction with a great early look. His hands are positioned to suggest "justSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Villon Signed Collotype & Pochoir, Colin-Maillard, 1955After Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) collotype and pochoir modernist composition depicting four figures standing before a yellow, black, gray, and white background, 1955. After an original paSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Untitled (abstract color composition.), 1947 Gouache on paper, signed and dated lower left side Dimensions: H 14.75" x W 11.25", sight H 14.25" x W 10.5" Condition: a small white stain on the lower boSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Composition, n.d. Signed lower right and in the stone , numbered 122/150 lower left. Lithograph printed in colors on Japon nacre. Dimensions: H 14.25" x W 16.25", sight H 10" x W 12.5" Condition: TapeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963), "Soldier (Bal du Moulin Rouge)", 1910, oblong compositionJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963), "Soldier (Bal du Moulin Rouge)", 1910, oblong composition depicts soldier in profile with crowd in background, etching in tones of sepia, signed in pencil lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2017JACQUES VILLON ETCHING W/ AQUATINT IN COLORMid century cubist composition etching with aquatint in colors by Jacques Villon (French, 1875 - 1963). Villon is also known under the name of Gaston Duchamp. Signed and dated in the plate. Original pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vintage PostersNathan (Jacques 1910-2001) Go By Train to Paris, printed for French Railways by Parceval 1957 - 102 x 63 cmSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACQUES LIPCHITZ - Composition avec des instruments - Papier colle (collage), oil, gouache, andUS$20,000
Featured17 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
17 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
17 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
17 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
Oct 02Jasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
Oct 02Jasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
Oct 02Jasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
Oct 10The Rug LifeFRANCOIS FIELDER (1921-2001) ORIGINAL GALERIE MAEGHT EXHIBITION POSTER, 29.5IN x 35.5IN (75cm xUS$350
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WAR]. CALLOT, Jacques (French 1592 - 1635). Les Grandes Mi...US$500(1 bid)