Sold2017*TAMAYO, RUFINO(1899-1991 Mexican) "Hombre Con Brazos Abiertos", mixograph on handmade paper framed in acrylic shadowbox, signed lower right, numbered 52/100 lower left, approximate work size 30 1/4" x 22 1/4", papeSee Sold Price
Sold2016TAMAYO, Rufino. Color Lithograph "Torse de Femme".From an edition of 150. Pencil signed lower right, numbered 115/150 lower left. From a Westchester, NY estate. Dimensions: Image - 27.25" high x 21" wide. Condition: Good, some visible mat burn. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tamayo, Rufino (Attrib.) - Hombre y el marTamayo, Rufino (Attrib.) (1899-1991) Hombre y el mar Description: Posthumous green patina bronze sculpture, 2/4, signed on the back R Tamayo Dimension (PO): 12" x 11" x 3" Dimension (CM): 30.48 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020[TAMAYO, Rufino (1899-1991)]. GENAUER, Emily. Rufino[TAMAYO, Rufino (1899-1991)]. GENAUER, Emily. Rufino Tamayo. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1974. 10 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION,See Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo, Myth and Magic. Tamayo, RufinoRufino Tamayo, Myth and Magic.Tamayo, RufinoSolomon R Guggenheim Museum, 1979. Paperback.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo 1988 lithograph Perro Ladrandole a laTamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), Perro Ladrandole a la Luna, 1988, (Pereda #333), (Dog Barking at the Moon), lithograph printed in colors, 22.5 x 30.5 inches, pencil signed and numbered V/XL fromSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo 1984 color etching Hombre en Rosa (ManTamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), Hombre en Rosa (Man in Pink)(Pereda #316), 1984, etching printed in colors on Guarro paper, 29 x 21.25 inches (sight size), pencil signed and numbered 83/99 from aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo Mascara Roja LithographTAMAYO, Rufino, (Mexican, 1899-1991): "Mascara Roja" , Lithograph in colors on paper, pencil signed lower right, numbered 121/150 lower left, sight size 21.75" x 28.5", framed 28" x 34.5". Not examineSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Original Colored EtchingTamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991) Original colored etching Un pinguino (The Penguin) numbered out of 25 (lower right). Signed R. Tamayo (lower left) Measures: 22 x 30 inches Domestic Shipping: $20See Sold Price
Sold2017Rufino Tamayo Print With FigureTamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), untitled lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil, 84 of an edition of 150, measuring 27 by 20 inches, in a brass frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo 1969 orig litho Femme au Collant Noire,Tamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), Femme au Collant Noire, (Woman with Black Stockings from the Mujeres Suite), 1969, lithograph printed in colors on Rives BFK paper, 27 5/8 x 21 1/4 in. (70.2 x 54See Sold Price
Sold2018Rufino Tamayo Figura Olmega (from IdolosTamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), Figura Olmega (from the series Idolos Precolombinos), 1976, Lithograph printed in colors, 21.75 x 17.75 inches, Pencil signed and numbered 25/100, with blind stampSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo Salome Lithograph Met Opera 1984Tamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), Salome, 1984, lithograph, signed and marked 46/250 to bottom, blind stamped MET to bottom center, also blind stamped the American Atelier to the bottom right, fullSee Sold Price
Sold2015RUFINO TAMAYO 1969 litho Mujer con Media MalvaArtist: TAMAYO, Rufino (Mexican 1899-1991 Title: Mujer con Media Malva from the suite Mujeres Date: 1969 Medium: lithograph printed in colors Dimensions: 27 1/2" x 21 inches on a larger sheet <See Sold Price
Sold2017Rufino Tamayo (Gouache on paper)V$12,000Rufino Tamayo Gouache on paper 24 x 18" Certificate of Authenticity issue by Galeria Mexicana De La Editorial Wmma Hurtado. Mexico D.F June 1972. Signed by Rufino Tamayo . Rufino Tamayo (August 25, 18See Sold Price
Sold2017RUFINO TAMAYO L'uomo e l'infinito. .TAMAYO RUFINO (1899 - 1991) L'uomo e l'infinito. . Incisione su lamina. Cm 7,00 x 7,00. 522/2000. Tiratura e firma incise in basso. Lamina in oro puro con base in argento.See Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo SignedHeading: (Tamayo, Rufino) Author: Genauer, Emily Title: Rufino Tamayo Place Published: New York Publisher:Harry N. Abrams Date Published: [1974] Description: 175, [1] pp. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas, Abstract portrait, signed and dated '71 lower left, signed en verso, 18 3/4" x 22 1/2" sight, 27" x 31" overall, small punctures and craqeulure, AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2020RUFINO TAMAYO - Ojos Triangulares - Oil on boardArtist: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). Title: "Ojos Triangulares". Medium: Oil on board. Date: Composed 1962. Dimensions: Overall size: 16 1/4 x 18 1/2 in. (413 x 470 mm).LotSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUFINO TAMAYO (1891-1991) Hombre con Sombrero1931watercolor on paper, signed and dated 'Tamayo 3...RUFINO TAMAYO (1891-1991) Hombre con Sombrero 1931 watercolor on paper, signed and dated 'Tamayo 31' in upper right corner 8 5/8 x 7 1/2in (21.9 x 19cm) Footnotes: We would like to thank Juan Carlos PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Dos Personajes Atacados por Perros;Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Dos Personajes Atacados por Perros (Pereda 311), 1983 Mixografia® in colors on handmade paper, signed in white pencil and numbered 18/75 (there were also 12 artist's proSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991): Galaxiamixograph in colors on handmade paper 1977; signed and numbered 48/100 in white crayon in lower margin; with Mixografia blindstamp Sheet: 19 1/2 x 47 1/2 in., Frame: 26 1/4 x 54 1/4 in. (66.7 x 137.8See Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (Oil on Canvas)V$60,000Original Rufino Tamayo Oil on Canvas 20 x 15 1/2". Provenance Art Gallery Misrachi Mexico City, Phillip Clark, Through J.C space, in Seattle .Acquired from the above by the present owner. Rufino TamaySee Sold Price
2022RUFINO TAMAYO, GALAXIA (Pereda 242), 1977, MIXOGRAPHIARufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Galaxia (Pereda 242), 1977 Mixografia in colors on Arches paper, signed in white crayon and numbered XIV/XXV (from the deluxe edition, aside from the edition of 100 plus 10 aSee Sold Price
May 16BonhamsRUFINO TAMAYO (1891-1991) Sin título 5 1/2 x 4 5/16 in (14 x 10.9 cm) (Executed circa Dece...US$480
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRufino Tamayo, Interior con sandia (from the 15 Aguafuertes portfolio)US$1,800
May 16BonhamsRUFINO TAMAYO (1891-1991) Coyote (Arte Prehispánico) 13 3/16 x 10 1/4 in (33.5 x 26 cm) (Ex...US$4,000
May 16BonhamsRUFINO TAMAYO (1891-1991) Mujer con canasta 10 3/4 x 8 5/16 in (27.3 x 21.1 cm) (Executed in 1935)US$12,000
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRufino Tamayo, Affiche Avant Lettre (from the Mujeres portfolio)US$1,500
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRufino Tamayo, Peces (from the Rufino Tamayo 15 litografias 1973 series)US$1,000
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRufino Tamayo, El Ermitano (from the Tamayo 90 Aniversario series)US$1,000
Jun 09Estate Collection Auctioneer1980 Photo Rufino Tamayo with his painting at the Nahan Gallery.US$350