Sold2023Picturesque Europe C1875 Pair of Folio Prints. Coire & Gondo, SwitzerlandSteel Engravings (Reverse side blank) Published C1875 by Cassell or Appleton, London or New York for "Picturesque Europe" Edited by Bayard Taylor. Paper Size: 12 x 9.5 inch (30 x 24cm) Some margin tonSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Swiss lidded silver saucierAntique Swiss lidded silver saucier, c. 1850, Switzerland, purity unknown, the lid set with ebony and silver flower-form handle, pre-standardized Swiss assay and makers marks to underside, 9"h x 14"lSee Sold Price
Sold2022VON ARKEL SWITZERLAND Metal GlassesVON ARKEL SWITZERLAND Metal Glasses! Measure 5 x 5 inches, scratching to glass, wear consistent with age and use. Glasses, vintage glasses, metal frame glasses, von arkel, von arkel Switzerland, 5See Sold Price
Sold2021Switzerland 1850-1864 #8/#50 U VG-FSwitzerland 1850-1864 #8/#50, used, very good to fine. Includes #8, #36, #37, #38, #40 and #50. Total S/C 2021 value is $540.See Sold Price
Sold20201614 Munster View of Bodensee between Germany andTitle: 1614 Munster View of Bodensee between Germany and Switzerland -- Von dem Teutschen Land. Bodensee auff der Germanischen Seyten Cartographer: S Munster Year / Place: 1614, Basel Map Dimension (iSee Sold Price
Sold2017SCHILLER GALLERIE & THE ART JOURNAL 1877Schiller Gallerie (Wilhelm von Kaulbach) and The Art Journal 1877 Steel Engravings by D. Appleton & Company.See Sold Price
Sold20211850-1988 Switzerland 1, 2, & 5 Rappen Partial Set.1850-1988 Switzerland 1, 2, & 5 Rappen Partial Set. 108 Coins Total.See Sold Price
Sold2017GREGOR VON BOCHMANN 1850 Gut Nesat - 1930 Hösel REITERGREGOR VON BOCHMANN 1850 Gut Nesat - 1930 Hösel REITER MIT PFERDEN AM BRUNNEN Tuschezeichnung, laviert, auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. SM 46 x 59 cm. Unten links signiert 'G. v. Bochmann'. Leicht gebräSee Sold Price
Sold2017GREGOR VON BOCHMANN 1850 Gut Nesat - 1930 HöselGREGOR VON BOCHMANN 1850 Gut Nesat - 1930 Hösel Krabbenfischer am Strand Öl auf Holz. 16 x 24 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links der Mitte 'Gr. Bochmann (18)96'. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2020Julius Yulevich Von Klever O/C: DuskItem/Description:19th Century oil on canvas painting by Julius Von Kleve (1850 - 1924) titled: Dusk. Signed lower left. Titled on verso. Russian. Julius Yulevich Von Klever was a Russian born artist.See Sold Price
Sold2022GREGOR VON BOCHMANN UMFANGREICHE SAMMLUNG VON 74 ZEICHNUNGENGREGOR VON BOCHMANN 1850 Gut Nesat - 1930 Hoesel IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF 74 DRAWINGS Different techniques (pencil, inks, watercolours) on different papers, glued in an album. Album 26 x 37 cm; drawingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julius von KleverJulius von Klever 1850 Tartu/ Estonia - 1924 Saint Petersburg/ Russia Wintry forest aisle at sunset, 1903, signed and dated lower left. This work by the Russian painter Julius von Klever shows his culSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING JULIUS KLEVEROil on canvas painting by Julius Yulevich Von Klever (1850 - 1924) Russian. Depicting bare trees covered in snow. Signed and dated 1874 in the lower left. Golden frame. Nature Landscape Art For CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2015AN DER ESTNISCHEN KÜSTE - FISCHER BEIM NETZEFLICKENGREGOR VON BOCHMANN 1850 Nesat (Estland) - 1894 Düsseldorf - attr. An der estnischen Küste - Fischer beim Netzeflicken Öl auf Leinwand, maroufliert auf Karton. 17,5 x 23 cm. Verso: HandschriftlichSee Sold Price
Sold2016(3pc) ASSORTED PEWTERIncluding a "Walliser Can" by Giuseppe Maciaco Wallis [Switzerland - c. 1850] with stamped lid and "twin acorn" thumb piece (h.6-3/4in., and a pair of pewter candlesticks with no apparent marking (h.9See Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Von Klever (Russian, 1850 - 1924)Julius Yulevich Von Klever (Russian, 1850 - 1924) Exceptional wooded landscape painting titled "Pine Forest After Rain" Signed lower left. Oil on Canvas. Dated 1895 verso. Many inscriptions verso. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE CRUCIFIXION C. 1850, CIRCLE OF JOSEPH VON FUHRICHCircle of JOSEPH VON FUHRICH(Austrian 1800-1876)The Crucifixion - circa 1850Oil on canvasVerso inscribed "Fuhrich comp gestochen von Petrak Hermine Gartner Pinx"54.25 inches x 31 inches (137.9 x 79 cSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY JULIUS V KLEVERJulius Yulevich Von Klever, Russian, 1850 to 1924, oil painting on canvas depicting a rural winter mountain landscape, 1887. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Julius Klever is known for Landscape,See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING SUNSET BY JULIUS VON KLEVERJulius Yulevich Von Klever (Russian, 1850-1924) oil painting on board, Sunset. Signed in Cyrillic lower right. Additionally signed, In Good Memory, lower right. Framed. Julius Klever is known for theSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CANVAS BY JULIUS VON KLEVERJulius Yulevich Von Klever (Russian, 1850-1924) oil painting on canvas, Evening Sunset. Signed in Cyrillic lower left. Framed. Julius Klever is known for the landscape and snow scene of the salon-acadSee Sold Price
Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2019Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881, Attributed to Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), Woman with King Charles Spaniel, oil on canvas, signed ''FA Kaulback" and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Sold202219C KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque "Im Gebet"Large 19the Century KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque In Ornate Gilt Frame. Titled "Im Gebet (In Prayer)", after the painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), depicting a woman inSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521887 ATLAS of ALPINE FLORA 5 VOLUMES 500 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS antique in GERMANUS$340
BonhamsA Silesian spaced millefiori paperweight, Josephinenhütte glassworks, Schreiberhau, circa 1850£320(2 bids)
Aug 11Broward Auction GalleryHeinrich von Rustige (German,1810-1900) oil painting antiqueUS$150(11 bids)
3 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Thomas Sully (1783-1872), "Portrait of Matilda Ballard," 1850US$500(1 bid)
206 Lots AwayPremier Auction GalleriesEugene von Blaas (Italian 1842-1932) Painting WAITINGUS$170(5 bids)
7 days LeftCalifornia Historical DesignAttributed to Karl Arthur von Rydingsvärd (1863–1941) Hand-Carved Box 1893US$1,000
413 Lots AwayPremier Auction GalleriesPair of Von Schierholz Porcelain & Lithophane Table LampsUS$160(3 bids)