Sold20221880 Chicago WarrantsTreasurer of the City of Chicago, Illinois - two 1880 WarrantsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norton Bros Self Sealing Advertising Coffee Mill1880, Chicago Illinois, Some rust throughout, Measures 11 x 6 1/4 x 6 1/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Collection Of Victorian Advertising & SouvenirConsisting Of 1913 San Antonio Souvenir Book, 1880 Chicago, 1927 Western Ways News, 1944 Magic Yeast Recipe Calendar, Ben Her Fencing, Historic And Scenic Highlands Of Dixie 1940, 1955 Ringling Bros PSee Sold Price
Sold2015The City Hall. Chicago. 1880.Print of woodcut engraving titled The City Hall, Chicago“.Artist Clara Montalba.Engraved by O. LacourChicago City Hall is the official seat of government of the City of Chicago in Illinois, United SSee Sold Price
Sold2018attributed to KARPEN BROTHERS (American 1880-1951) Aattributed to KARPEN BROTHERS (American 1880-1951) A THREE PIECE ART NOUVEAU GILTWOOD AND COMPOSITION PARLOR SUITE, CHICAGO, 1880-1915, comprising a wing back love seat, a bergère a orielle, and a siSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles A. Herbert (1880-1936) Chicago artist sterlingCharles A. Herbert (1880-1936) Chicago artist sterling silver and green agate pendant necklace c1905-1910. Impressed "CAH" and Sterling. 17.5" length chain. Pendant 1.5"h x 1.25"w. We box and ship ourSee Sold Price
Sold2023F. Leslie Thompson Two Etchings, Chicago River, Gage HatsF. Leslie Thompson (American 1880-1963) "Chicago River at Madison Street," etching and aquatint, signed in pencil lower right , titled lower left, together with another, "Home of Gage Hats," etching aSee Sold Price
Sold2023American History Books Group, 14Group of 20th century books on American history, 14, and comprising: Barnes Historical Series: America, A.S. BArnes & Co.: New York & Chicago, 1880; Ridpath's History of the United STates in 4 Vols.,See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Musical Lyre Garden SculpturesMonumental cast iron architectural Lyres. Chicago, circa 1880. H 49" W 27". Please refer to this link for hi res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/8128utltcqpf65a/AAASVO5srCLZmjE41pHBJd2za?dl=0See Sold Price
Sold2021S. Karpen & Bros. Three Piece Parlor SetS. Karpen & Bros. (Chicago, IL, 1880-1951) Three Piece Parlor Set early 20th century mahogany with female caryatids, claw feet 33 x 53 x 30 inches (sofa) 33 x 33 x 29 1/2 inches (side chair)See Sold Price
Sold2023S. Karpen & Bros. Mahogany Figural SofaS. Karpen & Bros.(Chicago, IL, 1880-1951)Figural Sofaearly 20th centurymahogany42 x 57 1/2 x 23 inchesThe sofa elaborately carved with winged maidens and scrollwork.Provenance:PropSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fantastic Onyx Shelf Clock with Porcelain Hand Painted Romantic Scenes of Woman & Children.Fantastic Onyx Shelf Clock with Porcelain Hand Painted Romantic Scenes of Woman & Children. 14''H.x14''W.- circa 1880. Found in Chicago ILL. Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Aetna Dynamite. Circa 1890s. Explosives advertising poster ...Aetna Dynamite. Circa 1890s. Explosives advertising poster depicting a wooded scene with a smoldering crater and a split rock. The Aetna Powder Co was incorporated in Chicago in 1880 and began produciSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rock Island Route Advertising Broadside Poster.This advertisement reads "Take The Favorite Rock Island Route" by the Cameron, Amberg & Co., Printers of Chicago. C. 1880's. Pictured is a map with the states Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, Missouri, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2020c 1880 WISTFUL LADY w HAND OF FLOWERS on PORCH w BIRDc 1880 WISTFUL LADY w HAND OF FLOWERS on PORCH w BIRD CAGE by Melander, Chicago c 1880 WISTFUL LADY w HAND OF FLOWERS on PORCH w BIRD CAGE by Melander, Chicago Circa 1880s Antique Cabinet Card PhotogrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Photograph of Willie Kelton, Barnum’s “Photograph of Willie Kelton, Barnum’s “Frightful Accident.” Chicago: Rich’s, ca. 1880. Full-length portrait of an African man, missing one hand and half of one arm, in native dSee Sold Price
Sold20176 MICROSCOPE BOOKS : HOW TO SEE WITH THE MICROSCOPE .6 MICROSCOPE BOOKS : HOW TO SEE WITH THE MICROSCOPE . SMITH, J. Edwards; Chicago: Duncan Bros, 1880; HC., 12 great illust., brown cover; HOW TO WORK WITH THE MICROSCOPE BEALE, L; London: Harrison, 184See Sold Price
Sold2019Stories and Sketches of Chicago.[Chicago] McClure, J.B. Stories and Sketches of Chicago. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1880. Publisher’s red cloth stamped in black and gilt. Title page with the signature of two-time mayor of ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of American Pewter Three-Light Tulip Candle HoldersJulius O. Randahl (1880 - 1972), Randahl Shop, Chicago or Evanston, Illinois, designed by C.H. Didrich (1878 - 1940); circa 1930; each stamped "Hand Wrought Pewter JOR [with hammer superimposed]"and "See Sold Price
Sold2018Controller's Office - Seat of Government, Lot of 2California. Lot of 2 warrants, both dated 1880, Both with same design of seated Liberty top right and Native Americans watching train at lower left, payment for Leveller and Division engineer, both caSee Sold Price
Sold20191880's Firms on Chicago Letter Press Printed Advert1880's Firms on Chicago Letter Press Printed Advert used in a hotel. Framed in plasticpac19 x 11 1/2 Shipping in continental US $15.00 Please ask any questions before bidding Good Luck!See Sold Price
Sold2016Dr Max Thorek: HorsesMedium: Sheet-fed Gravure Date: 1937 Printed in New York Image Size: 10 x 8 inches Dr Max Thorek was a Hungarian doctor born in 1880. He moved to Chicago to receive his medical degree and also becameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kitchen and Dining -Room Work 1880Kitchen and Dining-Room Work by Mrs. Harriet J. Willard. 1880. George Sherwood & Company, Chicago. Very good. Provenance: Estate of Russell Johanson, Ravenna Rare Books. We gladly combine shipping onSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Burlington and Quincy RR 1880 27th Annual ReportUS$10
1 day LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.US$175(5 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsHuge Lot of Chicago Burlington and Quincy Railroad BlueprintsUS$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftRivich AuctionVICTOR SKREBNESKI Chicago International Film Festival "Iman" PosterUS$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftMaterial CulturePalace Size Octagonal Carpet, Agra, India, Ca. 1880, 21'4'' x 21'2''US$7,500
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Rock Island and Pacific RY-1884 Watt-Stephen Genius of Steam BookUS$40
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Burlington and Quincy RR Locomotive Diagrams BookUS$40(1 bid)