Sold2024Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903 - 1968): Eglise St. Etienne du Mont, Parisoil on canvas, relined; 1927; estate-stamped lower left 22 x 19 in., Frame: 29 1/4 x 26 in. (74.3 x 66 cm.) Provenance: Provenance: Property from a Beverly Hills, CA EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charlie Pitcher October Time 1991 Oil on CanvasPitcher, Charles (Charlie) (American/Western PA, 1927-2009), October Time, 1991, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, and titled on the verso, 18 x 22 inches, in a wood frame 21.5 x 25.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Pitcher 1976 oil painting Two Miles BackPitcher, Charles C. (Charlie) (American/Western PA, 1927-2009), Two Miles Back (#P-305), 1976, oil on canvas, 20 x 30 inches, signed and dated lower left, and signed, titled, dated on the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charlie Pitcher Pittsburgh Skyline Watercolor and InkPitcher, Charles (Charlie) (American/Western PA, 1927-2009), Pittsburgh Skyline, c.1980s, watercolor and ink on paper, initialed lower left, 22 x 30 inches, in a wood frame 24 x 32 inches. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Charlie Pitcher Watercolor Ptg 1987 Nottingham BarnPitcher, Charles (American/Western PA, 1927-2009), Nottingham Barn, 1987, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, titled on reverse on the artist's personal inventory number P705, image 6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yolande Ardissone (b. 1927) FrenchLANDSCAPE, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 15 x 18â€, framed, in good studio condition. Provenance: Wally Findlay Gallery, Beverly Hills, inventory number 64527.See Sold Price
Sold2022JFK ALS Discussing "...extremely left wing and very anti-Catholic" Attacks while Running forJFK ALS Discussing "...extremely left wing and very anti-Catholic" Attacks while Running for President. Then Senator Kennedy writes to Massachusetts Senator and future Boston Mayor, John F. Collins toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charlie Chaplin's The Gold Rush (1925) Collage Signed & FramedFramed Charlie Chaplin's The Gold Rush (1925) collage with signature on The Tivoli Strand cinema booklet from 1925 opening of the movie. The signature is on the dark part of the Chaplin‘s suit.See Sold Price
Sold2016Steinlen, left-wing art by famed French poster artist,Heading: (Radical art, Steinlen) Author: Theophile Steinlen, illustrator. Title: La Vision de Hugo, 1802-1902 - striking left-wing art by famed French poster artist Place Published: Paris Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2015French Jep Tin Litho Wind-Up Sea Plane Toy.Marked "JEP" on both sides of front of fuselage, marked "F260" on rear of fuselage and on tail fin. All original includes propeller and pilot. Very little wear. Slight crease in left wing. Condition (See Sold Price
Sold2022Line Vautrin (attrib), gilt bronze 'Papillon' lampLine Vautrin (attrib), gilt bronze 'Papillon' lamp, Dated 1964, France, sculpted gilt bronze in the form of a butterfly, on oval gilt bronze base, monogrammed "LV" and dated "64" on lower left wing, hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Steve Kestrel - Brujo, 1985Steve Kestrel (b. 1947) - Brujo, 1985, 28.5" x 16.75" x 8" Solid Limestone. Signed and dated "S. Kestrel '85" under the left wing. This is a very heavy solid stone sculpture, weighing approximately 20See Sold Price
Sold2019Ben Shahn (1898-1969) - Levana, Mixed Media on Paper.Ben Shahn (1898-1969) - Levana, Mixed Media on Paper. Signed. 63x45cm. Ben Shahn was a Lithuanian-born American artist. He is best known for his works of social realiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Northwest First Nation Carved Wood Totem PoleCa. First half 20thC. Original paint, nicely carved with correct proportions. There is one repair seen from the back, where the left wing attaches to the body. Otherwise excellent and original.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charlie Dye (1906 - 1972) The Fence Rider, 1958Charlie Dye (1906 - 1972) The Fence Rider, 1958 oil on board 16 x 20 inches 20.5 x 24.5 inches (frame) Signed Lower Left: Charlie Dye PROVENANCE Private Collection, Laguna Woods, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Borein (1872-1945) Cowboy on Horseback sight 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 in. framed 20 1/2 x 22 3/4 in.Edward Borein (1872-1945) Cowboy on Horseback signed and dated 'Borein 1927' (lower left) ink and pencil on paper sight 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 in. framed 20 1/2 x 22 3/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Of Lavender Jadeite PhoenixesVery Slight Loss As Evident In Photos, Particularly To Left Bird Wing Tips And Leaves At Far Left. Last Two Photos Show Two Areas That Floresce Under Black Light Indicating Repair. Please Inspect PhotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Douglas Arthur Teed Oil on BoardDouglas Arthur Teed (American, 1864-1929) Oil on Board "Exterior Middle Eastern Scene". Signed and dated "1927" (lower left). Measures 46 Inches High x 38 Inches Wide Framed, 40 Inches High x 32 IncheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wesner LaForest (Haitian) Charlie Chaplin, circa 1950'sWesner LaForest (Haitian, 1927-1965) Charlie Chaplin, circa 1950's Mixed media on paper, 10 3/4" x 7 3/4" framed 14 7/8" x 11 3/4" Provenance: Private Washington DC CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Petro Cholodny or Kholodny the Elder Landscape 1927Petro Kholodny or Cholodny Senior (Xolodnyj) the Elder (Warsaw, Ukraine, 1876 - 1930) impressionist O/B landscape painting signed and dated 31/VII 1927 lower left. A great small landscape painting ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Art Deco Mixed Metal Dancer On Hard Stone BaseDESCRIPTION: Mixed metal sculpture depicting a dancing woman wearing a winged outfit and crafted with a composite head. Foundry mark on verso of left dress wing: "Collection Francaise Made in U.S.A."See Sold Price
Sold2024George Jones majolica RARE pair ofhummingbird wall pockets, professional repair to flower petal and wing of left wall pocket, professional wing tip and leaf tip repair to right wall pocket, 13"See Sold Price
Sold202119th c. English paneled bay window niche19th century English paneled bay window niche, having (6) leaded and stained glass wndows, with lower carved panels and pilasters, the left and right wing walls are a 20th century addition; niche 120"See Sold Price
Sold2015FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS BY CLARENCE BRALEY(NEW BEDFORD ARTIST, 1854-1927), SIGNED LOWER LEFT, WOMEN AND CHILDREN ON ROCKS AT FAIRHAVEN'S FORT PHOENIX, NEW BEDFORD IN DISTANCE. 28 1/4" X 36". IN PERIOD FRAME.See Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35012: Joseph Kleitsch (American, 1882-1931) Portrait oUS$1,500
BonhamsJozsef Rippl-Ronai (Hungarian, 1861-1927) A Lido 12 1/2 x 8 1/4in (31.7 x 21cm)US$4,800(1 bid)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Taos Pueblo, circa 1927US$2,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyEric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Oil on BoardUS$2,650(2 bids)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyBlanc de Chine Guanyin Porcelain Table LampUS$25(1 bid)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyWhite Bisque Porcelain Whippets Laying on BedUS$60(3 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - In a Private Projection Room, Beverly Hills - Original photolithographUS$600
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsPencil Signed Al Hirschfeld Charlie Chaplin II Original Lithograph Limited EditionUS$60(2 bids)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsAngel with Wing Section. (European, 19th century). Wood, pl...US$100(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAl Hirschfeld Pencil Signed Charlie Chaplin Original Lithograph Limited EditionUS$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35061: Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Weathered ShinglUS$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35066: Margaret Keane (American, 1927-2022) The ThinkerUS$1,200(1 bid)