Sold2024Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903 - 1968): Eglise St. Etienne du Mont, Parisoil on canvas, relined; 1927; estate-stamped lower left 22 x 19 in., Frame: 29 1/4 x 26 in. (74.3 x 66 cm.) Provenance: Provenance: Property from a Beverly Hills, CA EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903 - 1968) AmericanEmil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903 - 1968) Watercolor on Paper, Signed, measures 14.5 x 12 inches) w/frame (16.5 x 14 inches) Emil Kosa Jr. was born in Paris, France on November 28, 1903. His father was a CzecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903 - 1968): Tyler's Landingoil on canvas; unsigned, titled in pencil to stretcher 30 x 40 in. (76.2 x 101.6 cm.) Provenance: Provenance: Property from a Beverly Hills, CA Estate, acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903 - 1968): Portrait of a Ladyoil on canvas; signed lower right Sight: 39 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. (100.3 x 74.9 cm.), Frame: 46 1/2 x 36 1/2 in. (118.1 x 92.7 cm.) Provenance: Property from a Beverly Hills, CA EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMIL JEAN KOSA, JR. (1903 - 1968): "ALONE IN THE WOODS"watercolor; signed lower right; titled and signed verso; Provenance: The Estate of Barbara Beretich, Artist & Collector of Art, Claremont, CA; 22 x 30 1/4 inches unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37...Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard signed 'Emil Kosa Jr.' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance The HSee Sold Price
SoldEmil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Stray Colt sight 21 1/4 x 28 3/4 in. framed 32 1/2 x 39 3/4 in.Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Stray Colt signed 'E.J. Kosa Jr.' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 21 1/4 x 28 3/4 in. framed 32 1/2 x 39 3/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance John Moran Auctioneers, LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil J. Kosa Jr. (1903-1968), "Sparkling Taxco," Watercolor on paper, Image: 20.75" H x 28.75" W;Emil Kosa Jr.(1903-1968)"Sparkling Taxco," circa 1950Watercolor on paperSigned lower left: Emil Kosa Jr.; titled and inscribed in black marker, in another hand, and on the frame's cardboardSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Houses in a rolling hills landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: Emil Kosa Jr. Sight size: 19.5" H x 26.5" W Provenance: Private Collection, San Luis Obispo, CA. Notes: Framed siSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Rolling hills landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower right: Emil Kosa Jr. Sight: 13.75" H x 21.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Atmospheric landscape with red bluffs Watercolor on paper laid to board under glass Partial signature lower right Sight: 13.75" H x 21.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED EMIL PAUL ETIENNE DUMONT (SWISS, 1828-1894). Oil on panel. Shepard in a Stormy Landscape. Signed lower right. Dobiaschofsky auction labels affixed verso. From a Washington collection. - Dimensions: 16.5" high x 22.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROGER MUHL MONT-CENUS OIL PAINTING ON CANVASRoger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) oil painting on canvas. Signed lower right. Titled 'Paris Rue du Mont Cenus' to verso. Measures 36" (91.5cm) x 25 1/2" (65cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La PlaceJean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La Place Devant l'Eglise du Village' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, title on old paper label on stretcher bars, village church scene in a gold-See Sold Price
SoldGreen-Winged Teal Hanging Pair by John S. du Mont (1919-2005)Green-Winged Teal Hanging Pair John S. du Mont (1919-2005) Greenfield, MA, c. 1968 drake is 16 1/2 in. long, 18 in. wingspan John du Mont was a lifelong sportsman, decoy collector, and a carver as welSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Michel Folon "Saint-Michel" Mixed MediaJean-Michel Folon (Belgian, 1934-2005) Post-Modern mixed media collage with Biscuiterie de la Baie de Mont St Michel packaging mounted on paper with geometric watercolor painting, signed to lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895.PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895. 56x42 inches, 142¼x106¾ cm. Imp. Paul Dupont, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears at edges, somSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO, LITHOGRAPH FOR LES AMIS DU MUSEE, 13/75Jean Miro (Spanish 1893-1983), "Les Amis du Musée d'Art Moderne de Paris", 1972, color lithograph, pencil signed and numbered 13/75 lower left, framed. Approx. paper h. 35", w. 24.5"; Frame h. 52", wSee Sold Price
Sold2022JR (Né en 1983), D’AprèsTrompe l’œil, les falaises du Trocadéro, 19 Mai 2021, 19h57, Paris, France, 2021 Impression Giclée Laminée avec G-gloss, montée sur Dibond 3 mm, mesurant 96 cm x 64 cm. SignéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JR (Né en 1983), D’AprèsTrompe l’œil, les falaises du Trocadéro, 25 mai 2021, 22h18, Paris, France, 2021 Impression Giclée Laminée avec G-gloss, montée sur Dibond 3 mm, mesurant 96 cm x 64 cm. SignéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JR (Né en 1983), D’AprèsTrompe l’œil, les falaises du Trocadéro, 21 mai 2021, 20h03, Paris, France, 2021 Impression Giclée Laminée avec G-gloss, montée sur Dibond 3 mm, mesurant 96 cm x 64 cm. SignéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JR (Né en 1983), D’AprèsTrompe l’œil, les falaises du Trocadéro, 18 mai 2021, 19h58, Paris, France, 2021 Impression Giclée Laminée avec G-gloss, montée sur Dibond 3 mm, mesurant 96 cm x 64 cm. SignéSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Gabriel Domergue 1889-1962 L'Hiver a MontecarloColor poster lithograph Imp. Lucien Serre Paris by Jean Gabriel Domergue titled L'Hiver a Monte-Carlo" Professionally glued on linen, measures 38 3/4 inches x 24 3/8 inches. In good condition, light rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cartier Santos Dumont 18K WatchMan's Cartier Santos Dumont 18 Karat Yellow Gold Watch with Leather Bracelet and 18 Karat Yellow Gold Clasp. Manual wind movement. Case measures 34.5 x 44.5mm. Strap measures 9-1/4" L. With box and paSee Sold Price
May 29BonhamsCHARLOTTE PERRIAND (1903-1999) Bahut dit CansadoCréation circa 1962Frêne, hêtre, ...€4,000
May 29BonhamsCHARLOTTE PERRIAND (1903-1999) Bahut Bloc dit CansadoCréation circa 1958Edition Steph Simon...€28,000
Jun 05PiasaJoseph Cornell (Nyack, 1903 - New York, 1972) Lunar Set (Soap Bubble Set, Lunar variant), circa 1950€200,000
Jun 05PiasaMarcel Duchamp (Blainville-Crevon, 1887 - Neuilly-sur Seine, 1968) L.H.O.O.Q., 1919/1964€200,000
7 days LeftAkiba GalleriesSt. Dupont Paris Gold Plated Burgundy Enamel Lacquer Table LighterUS$75(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Pascaud (French, 1903-1996) Art Deco Meuble D'Appui, c. 1930 FranceUS$5,000(1 bid)
Jun 05PiasaEsteban Francés (Portbou, 1913 - Deia, 1976) Untitled (Composition surréaliste), circa 194€6,000
16 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions82161: A Fabergé Reticulated Gilt Silver Caviar ServerUS$1,500
16 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions82018: A Fabergé Two-Color Gold and Pearl-Mounted and US$30,000