Sold2024GREEK CHARIOTEER OF DELPHI ALVA MUSEUM REPLICAAn impressive and finely detailed patinated plaster Alva Studios Museum replica of the head of the Charioteer of Delphi, known also as Heniokhos. The original bronze sculpture was originally found inSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Alva Studios Museum Plaster Bust Replica Height 10An Alva Studios Museum Plaster Bust Replica 20th century depicting the head of a Cycladic Greek bust, stamped Alva Studios 1955. Height 10 3/4 inches. Estimate $200-400See Sold Price
Sold2022MUSEUM REPLICA OF AN ANCIENT GREEK HEADFaux painted resin head on black block base, life-sized. Minor flaking. Provenance: From the Estate of Syril Frank, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023GREEK GOD MEDICINE BUST SCULPTURE 11.5"Greek God Medicine Healing Asclepius Milos sculpture 11” Bust 1959 Alva Studios-WHITE CERAMIC BUST SCULPTURE-SIZE: 11"-GOOD CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alva Museum Replica Bust of Sophocles1960 Alva Museum Replica Bust of Sophocles. A composition bust of the Greek god. Painted to resemble oxidized bronze. Mounted on a sculpted black base. Used condition, missing hair, chips to base andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benin - King's Head SculptureBenin - King's Head Sculpture, replica of 17th C Nigerian Benin tribe head with wide bead collar, by Alva Museum Replicas; distressed bronzed finish composition, with paper certified, 9 3/4"h, 7 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alva Musuem ReplicasBust of John F Kennedy. Measures 8" & on a vintage marble base. Stunning sculpture from 1964 in good condition. One small nick on top of head which can be covered up. Neat piece. Value 150.00-300.00See Sold Price
Sold2022PATINATED PLASTER HEAD OF THE CHARIOTEER OF DELPHI. -PATINATED PLASTER HEAD OF THE CHARIOTEER OF DELPHI. BUST MARKED "COPYRIGHT 1962 AMR." MANUFACTURED BY ALVA MUSEUM STUDIOS REPLICA - H: 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020A group of 8 ancient-style replica objectsA group of 8 ancient-style replica objects. Lot includes a stone torso of a Roman emperor with a stand, a Roman style bust of a youth, three Greek-style terracotta heads, a Roman style bronze body ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Greek Pendant with Gorgon Head in ReliefGold-Anhänger mit Reliefdarstellung eines Gorgonen-Kopfes Griechisch Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. H 6 cm. Ø 4 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996)See Sold Price
Sold2022Head Of Hypnos British Museum ReplicaDESCRIPTION: A replica of the ancient Greek god of sleep, Hypnos, exclusive to the British Museum. This magnificent replica is cast and hand-finished in the UK from resin, using a mould taken from theSee Sold Price
Sold2018REPLICA CLASSICAL BRONZE MOUNTLarge Ram's Head Mount, originally from a Greek or Roman ship or building, realistic, going to a 4 1/4" round end mount. Roughly 7" x 14" x 12" overall. Fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017FAUX BRONZE BUST PORTRAIT AFTER RENOIR"Head of Coco", 1958 Alva Studios Metropolitan Museum of Art replica after French artist Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919), from the original bronze at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. The sculpture isSee Sold Price
Sold20221958 Alva Studios Portrait Bust"Head of Coco", 1958 Alva Studios Metropolitan Museum of Art replica after French artist Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919), approx 16"H x 7.5"W x 8"D, some de lamination at base but all is intact.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Greek style HypnosA Greek style Hypnos, God of Sleep, after the Antique, figural sculpture rising on a custom base, a replica of the Head of Hypnos in the British Museum, London, 13"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANCIENT GREEK HEAD OF A WOMANCirca 300-200 BCA finely modelled Greek sand-coloured terracotta head fragment of a female figure, depicted here with her hair braided, traces of a floral wreath over her hair. For a similar head, perSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Greek Head with Phrygian CapJÜNGLINGSKOPF MIT PHRYGISCHER MÜTZE Griechisch Mit Sockel / with base Keramik. H 15 cm. Provenienz: - Herbert A. Cahn (1915-2002), Münzen und Medaillen AG, Basel. - Nachlass Hans Kürsteiner, Zug (See Sold Price
Sold2017Paintings, Attributed to Clarence Rosenkranz(lot of 4) Attributed to Clarence Clark Rosenkranz (American, 1871-1959), Greek Boxer Scene, circa 1912, oils on wood panel, unsigned, panels: 45"h x 24"w, overalls (with frames). 50.5" h x 29.5" wSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Greek marble head of a goddessA Greek marble head of a goddess Circa mid-4th Century B.C. Turned slightly to the right, carved with full slightly parted lips and recessed almond-shaped lidded eyes, her wavy hair twisted and gatheSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Greek Marble Head of Aphrodite Height 3 1/2 inches.A Greek Marble Head of Aphrodite Circa 1st Century B.C. Height 3 1/2 inches. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, Antiquities, 12-13 December 1991, Lot 69. Collection of Dr. Heinrich Medicus, Troy, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient carved stone. Greek style head of a bearded manAncient carved stone. Greek style head of a bearded man wearing a wreath. Losses. 6" long.See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Greek Marble Head of a Goddess - Ex Royal AthenaGreece, Hellenistic, ca. 2nd to 1st century BCE. Carved in the round, a lovely marble head of a female, perhaps Aphrodite, the goddess of love, beauty, and procreation, depicted with her head turned aSee Sold Price
Sold2024MRS. DOUBTFIRE (1993) - Mrs. Doubtfire (Robin Williams) Head ReplicaMRS. DOUBTFIRE (1993) - Mrs. Doubtfire (Robin Williams) Head Replica - A replica of Mrs. Doubtfire's (Robin Williams) head from Chris Columbus' Mrs. Doubtfire. Daniel Hillard disguised himself as Mrs.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hellenistic Greek Marble Head of Aphrodite**Originally Listed At $2500** Ancient Greece, Hellenistic, ca. 3rd century BCE. Finely carved in the round save the flat verso (one might describe the piece as extremely high relief) - a white marbleSee Sold Price
11 hrs LeftForum AuctionsHomer. The Odyssey, [translated by T.E.Lawrence], one of 530 copies, printed and published by Sir£1,800
2 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Collection of Four Carved Wood Canes with Zoomorphic DesignsUS$125(1 bid)