Sold2019(2) FRAMED PORTRAIT MINIATURES OF WOMEN(lot of 2) Framed female portrait miniatures, comprising: (1) portrait of woman in a black dress on porcelain plaque, approx 5"h, 4"w; (1) woman in ornate dress, enhanced print, fracture to glass at cSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) FRAMED PAINTED PORTRAIT MINATURES OF WOMEN(lot of 2) Framed female painted portrait miniatures, comprising: (1) depicting a lady adorned in ornate hat, signed center right corner Cabas, fracture to glass lower left corner, approx 5.5"h, 4.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold20184 framed portrait miniatures.A group of four framed portrait miniatures. ++ One framed portrait miniature of a woman in a straw hat with roses. Unidentified signature l.r. 2" x 2". Frame: 3 1/2" x 2 3/4". ++ One framed portrait mSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR MINIATUREFRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR MINIATURE PORTRAIT, YOUNG WOMAN. 2 X 1 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-5 1/4 X 4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Two framed miniature portraits, man & womanTwo framed miniature portraits, man & woman Portraits: 2.5" x 3.25" Frames: 4.75" x 5.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN A LACE CAP America or England, Early 19th Century Watercolor onMINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN A LACE CAPAmerica or England, Early 19th CenturyWatercolor on paper, 3” x 2”. Framed 5” x 4”.See Sold Price
Sold2023CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century,), Two miniature portraits of women., Watercolors, 3.25" x 2.5" andCONTINENTAL SCHOOL19th CenturyTwo miniature portraits of women. Unsigned.Watercolors, 3.25" x 2.5" and 3" x 2.25". Framed 4" x 3" and 3.5" x 3".See Sold Price
Sold2023MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN England, Circa 1810 Watercolor on ivory, 2.5” x 2”. FramedMINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMANEngland, Circa 1810Watercolor on ivory, 2.5” x 2”. Framed 4.75” x 4”.See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 3 1/2 X 2 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-7 X 6 1/4" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH ARTISTS FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 2 3/4 X 2 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 3/8 X 3 7/8" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH ARTIST'S FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait Pin and Miniature of Young WomanPortrait Pin and Miniature of Young Woman, 19th c ., oil, unsigned, inscribed en verso, 2 1/2 in. x 2 in., framed **Please note: Payment for all jewelry purchases must be made by cash, check or wire tSee Sold Price
Sold2023MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN America or England, Circa 1830 Watercolor on paper, 3.5” xMINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMANAmerica or England, Circa 1830Watercolor on paper, 3.5” x 2.75”. Framed 6” x 4.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2 Pc) Vintage Miniature Framed PortraitsDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A Pair of vintage miniature female framed portraits. One portrait depicts an embellished replica after "The Veiled Woman", or "La Donna Velata" by Raphael. The second portrait depiSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Oval Antique Porcelain Portrait Plaques. Miniat2 Oval Antique Porcelain Portrait Plaques. Miniature portraits matted & framed. Woman with crown signed STILER. Woman in purple dresser signed EICHL? Velvet mat wood frame.-- Dimensions: Image Size: HSee Sold Price
Sold2019(4) FRAMED PAINTED PORTRAIT MINIATURES, (3) SIGNED(lot of 4) Framed painted portrait miniatures, comprising: (2) initialed G.H.C., one depicting a woman in a black dress, one depicting a boy in blue coat, (1) portrait of a girl with a blue ribbon inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pendant Framed Miniature PortraitPendant Framed Miniature Portraitof a young woman in high bodice dress. Gold metal frame.2 5/8 x 2 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 2 1/2 X 1 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 3/4 X 3 1/2" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH THE ARTIST'S FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold201619thc Continental Framed Portrait Miniature, SgndA framed 19thc Continental portrait miniature. The round painting depicts a young woman wearing a gown and a large flowered hat. Signed Cetta?. Measures 2.25" diameter. Housed in a period brass and woSee Sold Price
Sold2022WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A YOUNG WOMANFramed watercolor and gouache portrait miniature, Portrait of a Young Woman in Lace and Fur Collar, gold-tone metal pendant-type frame, portrait: approx 2.5"diam, overall: approx 2.75"diam, 30 grams (See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 3 antique portrait miniature w/c's - 2 women & a gentleman in near matching framed -Lot of 3 antique portrait miniature w/c's - 2 women & a gentleman in near matching framed -See Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait Miniature Of Woman With Dog In Ornate Brass FramePortrait Miniature Of Woman With Dog In Ornate Brass Frame. Signed Illegibly. As Framed Approximately 5.5H x 4.125W x 0.375D in. Sight Approximately 3.25H x 2.5W in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait Miniature Of Woman In Brass & Wood FramePortrait Miniature Of Woman In Brass & Wood Frame. Signed Illegibly. As Framed Approximately 4.75H x 4.25W x 0.5D in. Sight Approximately 2.375H x 2.0W in.See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Miniature Portrait of a European Woman in a Lacy Bonnet gouacheOriginal Painting. 19th Century Miniature Portrait of a European Woman in a Lacy Bonnet, 3-1/4" x 2-1/2" sight size gouache (framed size: 6" x 5-1/2") looks like a tiny illegible signature on the righSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair folk art miniature portraits of man and woman19th century. One with full length vertical split, otherwise good. Framed 4 1/2" x 5 1/4" (each).See Sold Price
May 23Kinghams AuctioneersA pair of 19th-century portrait miniatures, finely painted to depict young women, one in the£40
May 23Kinghams AuctioneersA collection of three portrait miniatures painted to depict a family, circa 1800, on ivory, 6.2 by£100
6 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionPaul Jacoulet (French, 1902-1960) Portrait Of A Chamorro Woman-Green, 1934US$200