Sold202436 Bamboo Arrows, PNG, Early/Mid 20th C.36 Bamboo Arrows, PNG, early/mid 20th c. From the collection of Joseph Salamanca. Size ranging from: 47'' x .25'' x .25'' (119 x 1 x 1 cm) to 55'' x .5'' x .5'' (140 x 1 x 1 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Sepik Phallic Ancestor Figure, PNG, Early/Mid 20th C.,Sepik Phallic Ancestor Figure, PNG. Carved wood, pigment, plant fiber, cloth. Size: 36'' x 5.5'' x 6'' (91 x 14 x 15 cm). Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Note: There Are No Hidden or ConfidentialSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. PNG Wood / Bamboo Atl Atl, ex-KennedyPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, early-mid 20th century CE. This is an atl atl, a weapon with a tremendous history and that is still used today in Papua New Guinea and other places throughout theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nissan Island Fish Basket, PNG, Early/Mid 20th C.Nissan Island Fish Basket, PNG, Early-Mid 20th C. Nissan is a small coral atoll that lies between the southern tip of New Ireland and Buka Island of the North Solomon Islands. Women used these basketsSee Sold Price
Sold2022French faux bamboo folding tableFrench faux bamboo folding table. Carved in maple to mimic bamboo. Early - Mid 20th century. 27 1/4"h x 31 3/4"w x 20 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lilihan Rug, Persia, Early/Mid 20th C., 3'6'' x 5'1''Lilihan Rug, Persia, Early/Mid 20th C., 3'6'' x 5'1'' (107 x 155 cm). Weight: 9 lbs. Material: wool pile, cotton warp, cotton weft. Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction;See Sold Price
Sold2023NW Persian Sumak Weaving, Early/Mid 20th C., 3'6'' x 2'1''NW Persian Sumak Weaving, Early/Mid 20th C., 3'6'' x 2'1'' (107 x 64 cm). Weight: 3 lbs. Material: wool surface, wool warp.See Sold Price
Sold2021Figurative Lime Spatula, Sissano Lagoon, PNGFigurative Lime Spatula, Sissano Lagoon, PNG. Carved wood, early/mid 20th Century. With Hallinan painted inventory #1060 on shaft. Provenance: Michael Hamson Oceanic Art, Palos Verdes Estates, CA; ex-See Sold Price
Sold2018A Collection of Japanese Bamboo Baskets.A Collection of Japanese Bamboo Baskets. Circa early-mid 20th Century Largest: 11.25" x 10.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Indian Weather Vane TopperIndian Weather Vane Topper, sheet metal cut out of a standing Indian shooting a bow and arrow, 19th / 20th C, 36 1/4"h, 22 1/4"l. CONDITION: Areas of rust, no mounting mechanism for weather vase.See Sold Price
Sold2023Early 20th C. Indian Naga Arrow Quiver w/ Monkey Skull**First Time At Auction** Central Asia, India, Naga people, ca. early 20th century CE. An intriguing bamboo arrow quiver of a tall, cylindrical form, with a woven rattan lid and carrying strap, and aSee Sold Price
Sold20183 Woman's Silk Weft Ikat Skirts, Cambodia3 Woman's Silk Weft Ikat Skirts, Cambodia, early/mid 20th c. Sizes: 36'' x 30'' (91 x 76 cm) and 35'' x 31'' (89 x 79 cm) and: 38'' x 36'' (97 x 91 cm).See Sold Price
Sold201917 Ethnographic Objects. 20th c.A collection of seventeen ethnographic objects. 20th century. ++ Carved Asian lintel. 6" x 37" x 3". ++ 12 bamboo arrow shafts with polychrome decorations. 51" x 20 1/2" x 1". ++ 2 decorated bows withSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Pende Dance Costume, Zaire, Early/Mid 20th C.African Pende Dance Costume, Zaire, Early/Mid 20the c. Woven raffia. Provenance: James Willis Gallery, San Francisco, CA. Sizes: 1) 36'' x 16'' (91 x 41 cm); 2) 26'' x 29'' (66 x 74 cm); 3) 19'' x 19'See Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of 5 Textiles, Burma, Early/Mid 20th C.Collector's Lot of 5 Textiles, Burma, Early/Mid 20th C.Including Chin skirt cloths, breast cloths, and shoulder cloth, cotton. Sizes Ranging From: 1'2'' x 2'2'' (36 x 66 cm); To: 4'1'' x 4'0'' (124 xSee Sold Price
Sold20183 Asian Tribal Robes/Jackets, Early/Mid 20th C3 Asian Tribal Robes/Jackets, Early/Mid 20th C. Including Lojiang (China) and Tianjiang (China).Ranging in size from: 36'' x 42'' (91 x 107 cm) to 26'' x 36'' (66 x 91 cm). Provenance: John Gillow.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Festival Horse or Camel Masks, Rajasthan, Early-Mid 20th C.2 Festival Horse or Camel Masks, Rajasthan, Early-Mid 20th C. Shells, mirrors, pom poms on cotton. Each size: 1'2'' x 3'11'' (36 x 119 cm). Provenance: The Carol Summers Collection of Indian Folk TextSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Igbo Style Mask, Early-Mid 20th C.African Igbo Style Mask, Early-Mid 20th C. Carved wood and pigment.Size: 14'' x 10'' x 6'' (36 x 25 x 15 cm); Height on stand: 15.5'' (39 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Yoruba Gourd Mask, Ekiti, Nigeria, Early-Mid 20th C.African Yoruba Gourd Mask, Ekiti, Nigeria, Early-Mid 20th C. With plant fiber, pigment. Stand included. Size: 11'' x 8'' x 7.5'' (28 x 20 x 19 cm); height on stand: 14" (36 cm). Provenance: Ex collectSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Miao Embroidered Baby Carriers, China, Early-Mid 20th C.4 Miao Embroidered Baby Carriers, China, Early-Mid 20th C. Size: Ranging from: 14'' x 22'', (36 x 56 cm) to 27'' x 29'', (69 x 74 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20232 Aymara Textiles, Early-Mid 20th C.2 Aymara Textiles, Early-Mid 20th C. Camelid fiber. Size: 1) 22.25'' x 36.5'', 57 x 93 cm; 2) 30.75'' x 31.75'', 78 x 81 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Silk Wedding Shawl, Jain, Early-Mid 20th C.Silk Wedding Shawl, Jain, India, Early-Mid 20th C. Ref: Yet Another Treasury of Indian Folk Textiles, Carol Summers, 2013, Page 36. Provenance: The Carol Summers Collection of Indian Folk Textiles. SiSee Sold Price
Oct 15Material CultureGabbeh Rug, Persia, Early/Mid 20th C., 4'0'' x 7'0'', Ex. Peter Willborg, Stockholm.US$300
Oct 10Ray's Premier AuctionVintage 19th-20th C. Lace Linen Tablemats/Cloths & Misc Coasters Crochets (36)US$10
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese cloisonne 'dragon and phoenix' moonflask vase, 'bianhu', 19/20th C€950
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese famille rose 'hu' vase with figural design, Jiaqing mark, 19/20th C.€500
16 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CASHMERE JACKETS & PAISLEY SHAWL, LATE 19TH-LATE 20TH CUS$225(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsFOUR COTTON FOLK DRESSES, MEXICO & CENTRAL EUROPE, MID-LATE 20TH CUS$150(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryFRENCH BIRD'S EYE MAPLE MIRRORED ARMOIRE WITH FAUX BAMBOO TURNINGSUS$300(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryFRENCH MARBLE-INSET & BIRD'S EYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO NIGHTSTANDUS$80(1 bid)