Sold2024Guinea (Niger River Region), Baga Peoples, Carved Wood Headdress And Shrine Figure (A-tshol), H 22"Guinea (Niger River Region), Baga Peoples, Carved Wood Headdress And Shrine Figure (A-tshol), H 22" W 10" L 45" | Shrine figure (A-Tshol) and headdress in an elongated representation of a head, with aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baga "a-tshol" / Headdress and Shrine Figure4 Wächterfigur, "a-tshol" Baga Sitem, Guinea Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Max Kamer, St. Gallen. - Galerie Walu, ZĂ¼rich. Anthropomorphe, schĂ¼tzende, a-tshol genannte Kopfskulptur, die alsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Baga wooden A-tshol, ex-Josef Mueller CollectionBaga wooden A-tshol, ex-Josef Mueller Collection, Guinea, the carved anok shrine figure with avian heads and long sharp beak, supported by globular base, accession label to underside, 13"h x 10"l x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2022A Baga Guardian Figure, "a-tshol"Wächterfigur, "a-tshol" Baga Sitem, Guinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: - Max Kamer, St. Gallen. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (2006). - Hammer Auktionen, Basel (A23, 12.06See Sold Price
Sold2015Standomg Baga figure, 20th c.A wood standing figure. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 65 1/2"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Polychrome Nimba figure, 20th c.A polychrome and carved wood Nimba figure. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 52"h x 30"w x 6"d w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baga Peoples, carved bird figureBaga Peoples, carved bird figure, 20th c., Guinea, polychrome decorated bird with lizard on his head, approx. 22"h x 4"w x 14"d Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2015Kneeling maternity figure w/ stool. 20th c.A carved kneeling maternity caryatod figure with polychrome stool. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 33 1/2"h x 13 1/2"w. Provenance: Patrick J. Lusk CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Scale African Baga Bird Figure, 97" HtLarge Scale African Baga Bird Figure. Guinea. Carved and painted wood. Size: 97" x 15" x 36" (246 x 38 x 91 cm). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2015Baga Nimba female wood figure. 20th c.A standing Nimba Baga female figure Guinea, Baga 20th century. 22 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Tribal BAGA altar head - A-TSHOL - GuineaOrigin: Baga. Guinea. Date: Second half of the 20th Century. Materials: "Heavy wood." Size: "Height 66 cm. Baga head length 43 cm. and 17 cm. width. Width cylinder 17 cm." The altar head, Tshol, was tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baga Style Female Figure, Guinea.Wood, bronze. 36" x 25".Provenance: Baba Alimu Kaba, 1996.See Sold Price
Sold2023Baga Style Male Figure, Guinea.Wood, bronze. 39" x 24".Provenance: Baba Alimu Kaba, 1996.See Sold Price
Sold2019Baga Elek Shrine sculpture with 2 Avian HeadsA Carved wooden shrine sculpture featuring 2 Elek bird (African ibis), with stylized features of the human face. The head and neck are one piece that rests inside its base.which is decorated with inciSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Baga style objects. 20th century.A group of 3 Baga style objects. 20th century. ++ Baga style Nimba shoulder mask of a standing female figure. Guinea, Baga style. ++ Baga style painted bowl supported by figures. Guinea. ++ Baga styleSee Sold Price
Sold20214 Papua New Guinea Objects.A group of Four New Guinea Objects. New Guinea. ++ Baga Figure. Wood, pigment, and natural fibers. 9" x 21 1/4". ++ New Guinea Figure. Wood, natural fibers, and pigment. 4 3/4" x 8 1/2". ++ Kapkap PenSee Sold Price
Sold2015A standing famale Nimba figure. 20th c.A standing famale Nimba figure. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 77"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015A standing male Nimba figure. 20th c.A standing male Nimba figure. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 72"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Carved FigureLarge African carved wooden figure. Guinea, Baga D' mba (Himba), Goddess of Motherhood. 36" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2018Baga Wächterfigur, "a-Tshol"6 Wächterfigur, "a-Tshol" Baga Sitem, Guinea Holz, Polsternägel. H 48 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass RenĂ© David (1928-2015), ZĂ¼rich. Anthropomorphe, schĂ¼tzende, a-tshol genannte Kopfskulptur, die als sSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Papua New Guinea Wood Figure w/ Fiber PouchPapua New Guinea, Lower Sepik River, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A fabulous stylized ancestor figure that fits snugly into a fiber and shell bilum bag. The guardian has an anthropomorphicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Sepik River Shrine FigurePapua New Guinea Sepik River shrine figure (20th Century) carved figure and natural pigment.See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Sepik River Shrine FigurePapua New Guinea Sepik River shrine figure (20th Century) carved figure and natural pigment.See Sold Price
Sold2016BAGA CARYATID CEREMONIAL A-NDEF DRUM, CARVED WOODBAGA CARYATID CEREMONIAL A-NDEF DRUM, CARVED WOOD FEMALE FIGURE CARRYING 6 HEADS WITH CHILD FIGURE, SOUTHERN BAGA, GUINEA, AFRICA, 44" X 11" X 8"See Sold Price
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine 18th century Italian Santos shrine and Christ Child santosUS$700