Sold2024Antique French advertising poster, titled "Loterie" by Pal Jean de Paleologue, France, dated OctoberAntique French advertising poster, titled "Loterie" by Pal Jean de Paleologue, France, dated October 15 1900. Excellent condition with folds. Art measures 31" x 46", frame measures 34" x 49".See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean de la Fontinelle (1900-1974) An art deco statue ofJean de la Fontinelle (1900-1974) An art deco statue of a fox made of faience. Marked. (8 x 39 x 14 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Salabet, Oil on CanvasJean Salabet, 1900 - ? , France , "Place de la Madeleine", Signed (LL), Oil on canvas, 10" x 13-1/4", Matted and Ornately Framed,See Sold Price
Sold2018A La Place Clichy, French lithograph posterA La Place Clichy, French lithograph poster, Paul Destez (French, 1851-1919), "A La Place Clichy", c. 1900, color lithograph poster, signed in plate "Paul Destez", 53"h x 38"w (sight), 55.5"h x 40"w (See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of hand colored engravings including "Vue de laPair of hand colored engravings including "Vue de la place de St. Jean de Latran du côté de l'Hôpital" and "Vue de la Maison de Ville L'Église neuve et ie poids sur le Dam", sight size: 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Guy Cambier, (French, 1923-2008)Guy Cambier (French, 1923-2008) "A Gypsy Camp" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 26" x 32" Provenance: Galerie D'Art de la Place Beauvau, Paris, France, 1976; The Estate of Elaine Smith FrostSee Sold Price
2024Exposition Des Arts De La Femme - Art Jean Louis Forain (1899) 11.75x15.75 French ChromolithographExposition Des Arts De La Femme - Art Jean Louis Forain (1899) 11.75x15.75 French Chromolithograph Plate #186, Please refer to the attached photos to determine the condition of this original vintage iSee Sold Price
Sold2019L’ Art Brut inscribed by Jean Dubuffet & Limbour 1953Tableau Bon Levain a Vous de Cuire la Pate: L Art Brut de Jean Dubuffet. Ink inscribed by artist Jean Dubuffet and author Georges Limbour. Limited edition: Exemplaire No S.P. 1st edition 1952. CopyrigSee Sold Price
Sold2018DUFY, Jean. Lithograph. "Place de la Concorde"Pencil signed lower right, numbered 23/200 lower left. Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964). From a Holliston, MA collection. - Dimensions: Image - 19" high x 24.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean DUFY: "Place de la Concorde" - LithographJean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) color lithograph on paper titled "Place de la Concorde," 1960, depicting a Paris park and street scene near the Seine River, having raised "GG" embossed mark lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2022MISTI (Ferdinand Mifliez, 1865-1923). A La Place Clichy / J...MISTI (Ferdinand Mifliez, 1865-1923). A La Place Clichy / Jouets Etrennes. Paris: Affiches Kossuth, ca. 1900. Lithograph poster advertisement showcasing toys available at the A La Place Clichy departmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Prints, Guy de Neyrac(French, 1900-1950), titled "Place de la Concorde #1" and "Place de la Concorde #2." Sight size: 13-1/2"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895.PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895. 56x42 inches, 142¼x106¾ cm. Imp. Paul Dupont, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears at edges, somSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean de Paleologue (Pal) (French, 1855-1942) Loterie.Jean de Paleologue (Pal) (French, 1855-1942) Loterie. Color lithographic poster, 1900, printed by Chardin, Paris. Provenance: Billy Hork Galleries, Chicago 43.5" x 29" Frame: 50" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2022(After) Jean De Paleologue (Romanian / French,Undated, printed signature lower right, originally printed by P. Lemenil, Asnieres, a later reproduction of an Art Deco advertisement poster for a deluxe American bicycle shown having Mercury-like winSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot: 2 Les Maitre de L'Affiche Prints of Posters.This lot contains "Le Pays des Fees (Land of the Fairies)" by Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) and "A la Place Clichy (At the Clichy Place)" by Rene Pean (French, 1875-1945). Both bear Maitre de l'AffSee Sold Price
Sold2018Art of China in Three VolumesHeading: Author: Sirén,Osvald Title: Histoire des Arts Anciens de la Chine Place Published: Tours Publisher: L'imprimerie Arrault Date Published: 1929-30 Description: 3 (oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare French Fable Sterling Thimble Fontaine Dog CraneThis is a stunning and very rare Art Nouveau Era Jean De La Fontaine Sterling Silver Les Fables 1800s Dog and Crane Sewing Thimble, Le Renard et la Cigogne, excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Travel & Exploration] Breton, (Jean de la Martiniere): China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c..[Travel & Exploration] Breton, (Jean de la Martiniere): China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c... Breton, (Jean de la Martiniere) China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c... London: Printed by HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Phebus Vehicles - Art by PAL (De Paleologue) (1898)Phebus Vehicles - Art by PAL (De Paleologue) (1898) 43.5" x 58" French Lithograph Advertising Poster LB Jean ""Pal"" de Paleologue Artwork. Named after the Greek god that drove the sun across the skySee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Silk Top Hat with Fitted Box.Antique Silk Top Hat with Fitted Box. Luxembourg, ca. 1900. Fine silk top hat with grosgrain trim, lettered on the inside, “Chapellerie Moderne/Place de la liberte/Luxembourg-Gare.” In a fSee Sold Price
Sold2023GUY DE NEYRAC FRENCH WATERCOLOR PAINTING C 1940Guy De Neyrac, French, 1900 to 1950, a watercolor and ink on paper painting depicting a Parisian street scene, titled, Place de la Bastille, Paris. Signed by the artist on the lower right. Matted andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Remy (1893-1970, French), "Place de la Concorde, Paris," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower†Jean Remy (1893-1970, French), "Place de la Concorde, Paris," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a linen mat and gilt frame, H.- 11 3/8 in., W.- 15 1/2 in., Framed H.- 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Germain Jacob (Fench, 1900-1972) - La Place Pigalle Paris, Oil on Canvas, 1951.Jean Germain Jacob (France, 1900-1972) - La Place Pigalle Paris, Oil on Canvas, 1951. Singed, titled and dated. 61x51cm.See Sold Price
Oct 12Connoisseur AuctionsGroup of Early 1900's Grand Tour Postcards, Sepia Tone Scenes of Antwerp BelgiumUS$20
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Grand Christ saint jean de la croix ». 1974. Bronze à€2,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJean de Bosschère (1878 Uccle - 1953 La Châtre), 'Illustration for Plays of€360
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of 4 Various Engravings J.R. Dickenson Claude le Sorrain EtcUS$10
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963) « L’homme fleur ». 1958€2,500
Featured4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « Iphigénie ».1958.€2,000