Sold2020A Tutsi archer's bracelet, igitembe, RwandaA Tutsi archer's bracelet, igitembe Rwanda Wood and copper, of crescent form, with inlaid squares of copper, rich patina, raised on a bespoke mount.H: 9, W: 9 3/4 in.PROVENANCE:The Estate of Thomas McSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Tutsi Archers Arm Guard Ex Dr Noble EndicottA carved wooden circular form with copper decorations. Such large "bracelets" were used as an archers bow guard according to literature. This example features a well worn smooth, deep patina from handSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Tutsi Wooden Dance ShieldAntique wooden dance shield from the Tutsi, Rwanda , dating from the Early to middle 20th century, covered /painted with earthen pigments, weathered and with tribal repairs using hammered metal platesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Terrakotta-Gefäss88 Terrakotta-Gefäss Tutsi, Rwanda/Burundi Terrakotta. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Die Töpferei ist eine der ältesten Handwerkskünste der menschlichen Kultur. Die frühesten KeramiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Terrakotta-Gefäss87 Terrakotta-Gefäss Tutsi, Rwanda/Burundi Terrakotta. H 24 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Die Töpferei ist eine der ältesten Handwerkskünste der menschlichen Kultur. Die frühesten KeramiSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIO OF TUTSI BASKETS RWANDATRIO OF TUTSI BASKETS RWANDA woven grass, of varying sizes, each with lids evoking an architectural form, all with diverse black geometric designs across the body (3) (tallest 43cm) Footnote: ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shield "ingabo" - Rwanda, Tutsiwood, pigments, water spots According to Plaschke / Zirngibl, these shields were used for training purposes during the military education of Tutsi warriors. Field photos and films from the Kivu area pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Beaded Gourd Container from the Tutsi of RwandaA Fine Old beaded Container from the Tutsi people of Rwanda. Dating to the early 20th century, adorned with glass beads applied to a gourd container or calabash. The vessel measures 4.75 x 3.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Lidded Basket from The Tutsi Peoples, RwandaA beautiful antique hand woven Agaseki or Ibeseke basket from the Tutsi people of Rwanda, Central Africa. This basket measures 9 inches tall x 4.75 inches wide with it's conical lid.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fully beaded pipe, Tutsi peoples, RwandaFully beaded pipe, Tutsi peoples, Rwanda or Burundi, early to mid 20th century, executed in clay, wood, and red and white glass beads, the hexagonal bowl fronted by a molded face and attached to a wooSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Rwanda Tutsi Lidded BasketTightly woven Agaseke basket with "knob" handle to lid. Straw fiber woven with black natural dye designs. Excellent condition. Circa mid 20th C. 6.5" x 4.25" dia. approx.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Tutsi Lidded Basket, Rwanda, Early/Mid 20th C.Old lidded Tutsi basket, Rwanda, Africa, cane and grass fiber. Size: 13.25'' x 8'' x 8'' (34 x 20 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021African Tutsi Lidded Basket, Rwanda, Early/Mid 20th C.Old lidded Tutsi basket, Rwanda, Africa, cane and grass fiber. Size: 13.75'' x 8'' x 8'' (35 x 20 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Tutsi Decorated Storage Gourd with Woven Lid, RwandaDecorated, bulbous-shaped gourd storage vessel, Tutsi People, Rwanda. The wide, well-balanced form tapers to a thin, curved neck then flares back out to form the vessel's mouth. A finely woven conicalSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Tutsi Lidded Basket, Rwanda, Early/Mid 20th C.Old lidded Tutsi basket, Rwanda, Africa, cane and grass fiber. Size: 17.5'' x 8.5'' x 8.5'' (44 x 22 x 22 cm).See Sold Price
2017Antique Tutsi Woven Basket With LidA Large Lidded Tutsi basket, Tutsi tribe, Rwanda or Burundi, Circa 1920's. This hand woven basket was made from woven cane and fibre and has incredible design and style, with a matching lid. MeasuresSee Sold Price
2017Tutsi Woven Basket With LidA Large Lidded Tutsi basket, Tutsi tribe, Rwanda or Burundi, Circa 1920's. This hand woven basket was made from woven cane and fibre and has incredible design and style, with a matching lid. MeasuresSee Sold Price
2017Old Tutsi Lidded BasketA Large Lidded Tutsi basket, Tutsi tribe, Rwanda or Burundi, Circa 1920's. This hand woven basket was made from woven cane and fibre and has incredible design and style, with a matching lid. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold20176 African baskets. 20th century.A group of 6 African baskets. ++ Basket with conical lid. Rwanda, Tutsi. 20th century.++Basket. Rwanda, Tutsi. 20th century.++Basket. African. 20th century.++Basket. African. 20th century.++Lidded basSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rwandan Tutsi Finely Woven Basket**First Time At Auction** Central Africa, Rwanda, Tutsi culture, ca. 1920s. A pristine woven coiled grass or vegetal fiber basket created as a bridal gift or a token of love by an aristocratic Tutsi wSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Tutsi Wooden Shield, circa 1950s or laterAfrica, Rwanda, Tutsi peoples circa 1950s or later. A wood shield with geometric carvings in a curved ovoid form with central protrusion. The shield of slightly arched form is carved from a single pieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of African Tutsi Prestige Trays and Discs, Rwanda, Early & Mid 20th C.Collection of African Tutsi Prestige Trays and Discs, Rwanda/Tutsi, Early 20th C. and Later. Size: Diameters ranging from 4.5'' (11 cm) to 8.5" (22 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Armreif, "igitembe"317 Armreif, "igitembe" Tutsi, Burundi D 18 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zuerich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Armeif eines Bogenschuetzen, der am Handgelenk getragen vor Verletzung schuetztSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three presentation trays "agakoko" - Rwanda, Burundi, Tutsiplant fibre, partially dyed (black and reddish brown), M: 19 cm x 17 cm; 19 cm x 18 cm; 20 cm x 18,5 cm, M: 7,5 inch x 6,7 inch; 7,5 inch x 7,1 inch; 7,9 inch x 7,3 inch Provenance: given as a gift toSee Sold Price
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LARGE NECKLACE EARRINGS AND BRACELET 100GR NATURAL BALTIC BUTTERSCOTCH AMBERUS$275(1 bid)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LARGE EARLY MEXICO SILVER BRACELET GREEN STONES 7" 58 GRAMSUS$120(1 bid)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LARGE EARLY MEXICO SILVER BRACELET GREEN STONES 7" 63 GRAMSUS$120(1 bid)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LARGE EARLY MEXICO SILVER BRACELET GREEN STONES 7" 73GRAMSUS$150(1 bid)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA STUNNING MODERNIST STERLING SILVER BRACELET BUTTERSCOTCH AMBERUS$150(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsApprox. 12ctw Fine Diamond 1.50ctw Emerald Ruby Platinum Filigree Onyx Art Deco Era BraceletUS$900(5 bids)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryAN ART DECO BRACELET LIGHT BLUE SQUARE RHINESTONES 7"US$30(1 bid)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA WONDERFUL STERLING ENAMEL MARCASITE FEMININE CHARM BRACELETUS$85(3 bids)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA VERY LARGE VINTAGE 57 GR SIAM STERLING NIELO BRACELET PRINCESS DESIGNUS$60(2 bids)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA STERLING SILVER AND MOTHER OF PEARL BRACELET 7.5" LONGUS$25(1 bid)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryNECKLACE BRACELET SET LARGE BRILLIANT TOPAZ CRYSTALS 18"US$30(1 bid)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LOT OF 4 VINTAGE PIECES STERLING JEWELRY TURTLE BRACELET 28 GRAMS TOTALUS$40(1 bid)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LOT OF 2 WONDERFUL VINTAGE BROOCHES AND A BRACELETUS$40(1 bid)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA BEAUTIFUL VINTAGE STERLING AND MARCASITE LOT BRACELET RING BROOCHUS$50(1 bid)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LOT OF TWO GEMSTONE NECKLACES AND ONE BRACELET UNAKITE TIGER'S EYEUS$30(1 bid)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA GREAT LOT AMETHYST NECKLACE, BRACELET AND EARRINGSUS$30(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsApprox.12ctw Diamond D-F VS1-VS2 Audemars Piguet Art Deco Platinum Bracelet Watch w/ Associated BoxUS$6,000(4 bids)
12 mins LeftNoble House Collection GalleryLOT OF 2 VINTAGE PIECES AN INTAGLIO CAMEO FUR CLIP BROOCH AND A CARNELIAN BRACELETUS$40(1 bid)