Sold2021ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, INUIT, Seal Shaman in a Trance,ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN (1951-) PAULATUK / SALT SPRING ISLAND, BC Seal Shaman in a Trance, 1999 stone, 13.75 x 4.75 x 4.25 in (34.9 x 12.1 x 10.8 cm) signed and dated, "ANGHIK / 99". Provenance A TorontSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, INUIT, Hunter and Animal Spirits,ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN (1951-) PAULATUK / SALT SPRING ISLAND, BC Hunter and Animal Spirits, c. late 1990s stone, 20.25 x 9 x 9.25 in (51.4 x 22.9 x 23.5 cm) unsigned. Provenance A Toronto Collection. OSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, INUIT, Tupiluk, 1977Lot 45 ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, O.C. (1951-) PAULATUK / SALT SPRING ISLAND, B.C. Tupiluk, 1977 stone and antler, 12.75 x 23 x 11.25 in (32.4 x 58.4 x 28.6 cm) signed and dated: "A.A. ANGHIK © 1977".See Sold Price
Sold2023Abraham Anghik Ruben Inuit CarvingPolar Bear attacking seal, polished stone signed ANGHIK 94, 11.5 tall x 12 x 5.5 deepSee Sold Price
Sold2024Artists Proof signed Abraham Anghik (Ruben), 44 1/2 x 34 1/2", "Moon Woman with Spirit FamiliarArtists Proof signed Abraham Anghik (Ruben), 44 1/2 x 34 1/2", "Moon Woman with Spirit FamiliarSee Sold Price
Sold2016Abraham Anghik Ruben Transformation Sculpture 12" H. 6Abraham Anghik Ruben Transformation Sculpture 12" H. 6 1/2" W. 9 3/4" Deep Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Abraham Anghik Ruben sculptureAbraham Anghik Ruben Inuit, Paulatuk, (b. 1951), a carved stone sculpture, figure and bird, 1992, signed and dated in Roman, missing base (drilled). height 15 1/2in, width 12 1/2in Footnotes: ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID RUBEN, INUIT, Muskox Shaman, 2000DAVID RUBEN PIQTOUKUN (1950-) PAULATUK / ONTARIO Muskox Shaman, 2000 stone and antler, 6.5 x 13 x 6 in (16.5 x 33 x 15.2 cm), measurements reflect dimensions with inset horns, without: 6.5 x 12 x 4.75See Sold Price
Sold2017Yup'ik Inuit Shaman Mask, Pacific NorthwestAmerican Indian or Native American, hand-carved and painted, depicting a seabird with man's face on its body surrounded by spirit creatures, such as fish and seal, attached by bird feathers and quillsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Polished Carved Stone Inuit SculpturePolished Olivine stone sculpture of Shaman transforming to Eagle Spirit, he bears both avian and human features, 14 inches tall, with his rattle and feather staff. Faint mark at base of foot..PDO.? W/See Sold Price
Sold2021Inuit Soapstone Polar bear by David RubenPiqtoukun 03/1979 rare piece sold by stair gallery - lot 208- large -soapstoneSee Sold Price
Sold2024EXTRA LARGE Inuit Spirit Carving (Tytoosie Tunnillie, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)Large Inuit spirit carving. Polished green soapstone. Piece is signed in Inuktitut syllabics on the foot by Tytoosie Tunnillie. This piece was purchased directly from the artist in Cape Dorset/KinngaiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Alutiiq Eskimo Spirit MaskOld Alutiiq Eskimo Spirit Mask Painted Wood 12''x6''x4.5''. Polychrome painted mask with applied seal skin edges. Overall excellent condition. Mid 20th century. Mounted on verso with metal bracket forSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAINTED WOOD YUPIK INUIT SPIRIT FISH MASKPAINTED WOOD YUPIK INUIT SPIRIT FISH MASK Native Inuit mask with spirit face in the middle of the body of a fish. Attached are feathers, fish, and square pieces painted wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW HART ADLER, NY (B. 1952) OVERSIZED O/C 1979Adler was Willem de Kooning's assistant from 1973-1975. Signed, titled "'1st Symphony - 3rd & 4th Movements' No. II"; denoted as right panel, dated Aug. '79 and monogrammed verso. Apparently the rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021KAKULU SAGGIAKTOK, INUIT, Shaman's Journey, 1995KAKULU SAGGIAKTOK (1940-2020) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Shaman's Journey, 1995 #4 Printmaker: PEE MIKKIGA (1940-1996) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut, 18.25 x 24.5 in (46.4 x 62.2 cm) 13/50 Provenance PSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Thule Eskimo shaman's drum handle,A Thule Eskimo shaman's drum handle, A Thule Eskimo shaman's drum handle, 18th century, Bering Sea, carved with a smiling anthropomorphic face inset with pyrite eyes and dark wood, 9.7cm long, togetheSee Sold Price
Sold2024SOUTHWESTERN ALASKAN YUPIK ESKIMO SHAMAN WOODEN MASKA Southwestern Alaskan Yupik Eskimo shaman wooden mask. Circa late 19th century. Hand painted throughout. There is a turtle on one side and a scary face on the other. The Yupik Eskimo people of SouthwSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Superb Inuit Shaman's figurineA Superb Inuit Shaman's figurine, Inuit; AlaskaThe small half-figure with elongated head above wide shoulders and angular pendulous breasts, cubistically carved, the torso tapering and then a wide flaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Inuit Spirit Carving (Tytoosie Tunnillie, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)Abstract Inuit spirit carving. Body is polished stone. This piece is signed in Inuktituk syllabics and on the foot. Artist is Tytoosie Tunnillie. This piece was purchased in Cape Dorset/Kinngait, direSee Sold Price
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage 1970's Abraham Talirunili (POV) Large Carved Inuit Mother & ChildUS$70(2 bids)
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Pair of Wrought Iron Bradley and Hubbard floor lampsUS$700
6 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresEagle & Native American Chief Bust Bronze Sculpture- 26" x 25"US$800