Sold2021Williams O gauge AC-22 PRR Brunswick Alco PA powered AModern era Williams O gauge AC-22 Pennsylvania Brunswick single stripe powered PA diesel locomotive in original box, light run time on wheels and rollers C8-9. Loco ran smooth, quiet, and strong in foSee Sold Price
Sold2021Williams O gauge AC-23 PRR Brunswick Alco PA dummy AModern era Williams O gauge AC-23 Pennsylvania Brunswick single stripe dummy PA diesel locomotive in original box, just light run time on wheels and rollers C8-9. Illumination lights up and sound makeSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES WILLIAM MACCORD (Pennsylvania, 1852-1923), "Gray Day"., Oil on board, 7.75" x 10". FramedCHARLES WILLIAM MACCORDPennsylvania, 1852-1923"Gray Day". Signed faintly lower left "C. MacCord". Titled on Salmagundi Club label verso.Oil on board, 7.75" x 10". FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pennsylvania William & Mary walnut and pine stretcher tableSoutheastern Pennsylvania, 18th century. Restoration. Top: 23 1/2" x 36, 29" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2021William and Mary Pennsylvania Two-Drawer Gateleg TableLarge Pennsylvania William & Mary period walnut gate-leg table in an older surface, oval top with elongated drop leaves, with a dovetailed drawer at each end and scalloped skirts over ring and balusteSee Sold Price
Sold20176-PIECE STERLING SILVER TEA AND COFFEE SETW. W. Wattles and Sons, Pennsylvania (William Wattles, 1835-1912) consisting of a kettle on stand, a coffee pot, teapot, covered sugar, creamer and waste bowl; oval paneled and molded form with raisedSee Sold Price
Sold20231681 English DeedEnglish deed dated 1681 conveying land possibly in present day Middlesex County UK to a Francis Dove. Reign of Charles II. Signature appears to be a William Penn, not Pennsylvania William Penn. Nice cSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Attr. William Glackens Rural Pennsylvania Landscape oil on canvasAttr William Glackens, Pennsylvania landscape with barn.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Scharf (PA,NY,1927-2018) gouache paintingARTIST: L William Scharf (Pennsylvania, New York, 1927-2018) NAME: The Mirror Moves on (titled on verso) YEAR: 1963 MEDIUM: gouache on paper CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 12 inches / 27 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2022[Pennsylvania] (Penn, William) William Penn's Treaty with the Indians, when he founded the Province[Pennsylvania] (Penn, William) William Penn's Treaty with the Indians, when he founded the Province of Pensylvania in North America 1681... London: John Boydell, June 12, 1775. Hand-colored engraving.See Sold Price
Sold2022Colonial Currency, PA 1789 Bank of N. Amer. $1/90Pennsylvania Currency 1789 Bank of North America $1/90 PCGS Ch. Abt. New-55 Pennsylvania. August 6, 1789. Bank of North America. One Ninetieth of a Dollar / One Penny. Plate K., Tench Francis, CashierSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Penn MDS Selling 500 Acres in His 1-Year-OldWilliam Penn MDS Selling 500 Acres in His 1-Year-Old Colony for Less Than a Penny an Acre! 1p manuscript document signed by Pennsylvania founder William Penn (1644-1718) along the bottom fold. [LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. William Michael Harnett (1848 - 1892)William Michael Harnett (Pennsylvania, New York, 1848 - 1892) Still life painting. Signed and dated (1879) lower left. Oil on Board. Provenance: Private Florida collection. Sight Size: 20 x 16 in. OveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pr of Early Charleston Watercolor Portraits by W. BirchWilliam Russell Birch (Pennsylvania, UK 1755-1834) watercolor and silhouette full length portrait of Charles & Ann Pinchney of Charleston, South Carolina, each marked in lower margin with manuscript sSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (Pennsylvania/Rhode Island, 1833-1905), Wave study., Watercolor on paper,WILLIAM TROST RICHARDSPennsylvania/Rhode Island, 1833-1905Wave study. Signed and dated lower left “Wm. T. Richards 93”.Watercolor on paper, 9” x 17.75” sight. Framed 16”See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER William M Harnett (PA,NY,1842-1892) oil paintingARTIST: John R Young (Virginia, 20 century) AFTER William Michael Harnett (Pennsylvania, New York, 1842 - 1892) TITLE: Still Life - The Old Violin (titled on verso) YEAR: 1993 MEDIUM: oil on board CONSee Sold Price
Sold2015Glen Davis Signed Brutalist Bronze, "Tower"Davis, William Glen (American (Pennsylvania), 20th century). "Tower" - 1977, bronze and wood, apparently unsigned. An openwork sculpture composed of narrow bronze rods welded together to form a tall dSee Sold Price
Sold2016WILLIAM H WILCOX OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED 1853William H. Wilcox (Pennsylvania 1831 - 1929) "Setting Sun". Oil on canvas painting signed lower left in initials "W. H. W." and dated 1853. Provenance: From the original collection of the Maybrook manSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (Pennsylvania/Rhode Island, 1833-1905), Study of a rocky coast., Pencil onWILLIAM TROST RICHARDSPennsylvania/Rhode Island, 1833-1905Study of a rocky coast. Signed and dated lower right "W.T. Richards 1871".Pencil on paper, 7.5" x 11" sight. Framed 16&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM RUSSELL BIRCH (Pennsylvania/United Kingdom, 1755-1834), Portrait of Mr. Blakely., WatercolorWILLIAM RUSSELL BIRCHPennsylvania/United Kingdom, 1755-1834Portrait of Mr. Blakely. Signed lower right "W.R. Birch".Watercolor on paper, 8.75" x 7.5" sight. Unframed. Dimensions: WSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. "Bayard's Brigade" badge identified to Captain William S. Craft, 1st Pennsylvania[CIVIL WAR]. "Bayard's Brigade" badge identified to Captain William S. Craft, 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry, WIA Hawes' Shop, Virginia.  Approx. overall 1 3/8 x 2 7/8 in. gold plated and enamel three-See Sold Price
Sold2022George William Sotter (1879 - 1953) PennsylvaniaGeorge William Sotter (1879 - 1953) Pennsylvania,landscape Medium: Oil on canvas signed Size: 24" x 18" Frame Size: 28.5" x 22.5" Condition: Good, The middle has about 0.5 inch damage, professionallySee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[QUAKER HISTORY -- WILLIAM PENN & PENNSYLVANIA]. A group of 6 works in 8 volumes, ALL FIRSTUS$250
12 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWalter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956) - Winter Scene with StreamUS$750(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[FRANKLIN PRINTING] -- [GALLOWAY, Joseph]. A True and Impartial State Of the Province ofUS$250(1 bid)
Jun 18DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersA Painting by Stephen Sondheim's Mother Janet Fox, Known as "Foxy"US$250
12 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrederick William MacMonnies (American, 1863–1937) - Pan of RohallionUS$2,400
12 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanAfter William Edward Webb (British, 1862-1903) - A Three-Mast ShipUS$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftEarly American History AuctionsWILLIAM BINGHAM Signed, March 16, 1795, Philadelphia and Lancaster Turnpike Road Stock CertificateUS$500
Jun 14DuMouchellesWilliam Barker (American, 1770-1805) And Various Engravers Hand Colored Engraved Maps Ca. 18th/19thUS$50
5 days LeftSarasota Estate AuctionSamuel Waugh (1814-1885) American, William Sartain Engraving of LincolnUS$150
5 days LeftEarly American History Auctions1796 Governor Thomas Mifflin Signed Land Grant to American Statesman and Financier William BinghamUS$400
Jun 27Rail & Road Auctions1935 Pennsylvania Railroad Calender, Pennsylvania K-4 Locomotive Print, and New York Central HudsonUS$20
JG AutographsAndrew Mellon - Businessman, Industrialist, Secretary of the Treasury - Autographed Personal CardUS$25