Sold2023African American Painting THE SAXOPHONIST, Robinson 1959The Saxophonist. Mid-Century framed oil painting signed and dated by the artist, D. Robinson, 1959 (lower right). Oil on canvas. Dimensions: framed: 24 inches x 16 inches., canvas: 20 inches x 14 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023African American Artist Mississippi W.Earl Robinson Oil Painting SignedAfrican American Artist Mississippi W.Earl Robinson Oil Painting Signed. Oil on Canvas by W. Earl Robinson; SMR; 20 x24; African American Artist and subject matter; Mother with 3 young children in a tSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Folk Art Works, incl. Ruth M. Robinson & Johnnie GrinerTwo (2) Southern Outsider Folk art acrylic on board paintings. 1st item: Ruth M. Robinson (Alabama, b. 1952) portrait painting of an African American man named Elijah Stewart depicting the sitter attiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jackie Robinson (American, 1919-1972)Jackie Robinson (American, 1919-1972). Signed Lincoln University Commencement Program, Philadelphia, PA, June 2, 1959. Baseball great and first African American player to play in Major League BaseballSee Sold Price
Sold2023African American Painting Signed JSFsigned lower right. Paint on artist board. 22"See Sold Price
Sold2016Palmer Hayden (1890-1973) African American PaintingArtist: Palmer Hayden (1890 - 1973) Title: (watermelon) Medium: Oil on Board Size: 7" x 10" inches Provenance: An Important East Coast Collection of African-American Art VVSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ellis Wilson (1899-1977) African American PaintingArtist: Ellis Wilson Title: Medium: Oil on board Size: 15" x 12" inches Provenance: An Important East Coast Collection of African-American Art. VVSee Sold Price
Sold2021African American Painting, Leonard Morris, 1969Leonard Morris (Kingston, Jamaican, b.1931).See Sold Price
Sold2021Arbon Lane African American PaintingOne of the BEST Arbon Lane paintings to surface in the last 20 years. paint on canvas. Very large. Signed lower right. 40.5" x 50"See Sold Price
Sold2021Arbon Lane African American Paintingpaint on wood. very rare elastic period for Arbon. A baseball scene with player diving. A great painting signed lower right. 30.25" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021Arbon Lane African American Paintingpaint on wood board signed lower right. Indoor night scene. 38.5" x 22.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023African American Painting R Nowellsigned lower left, dated 1968. paint on canvas, damage to painting upper middle. 35"See Sold Price
Sold2020Urban African-American Painting, Ron Workman 78Ron Workman (American,b.1933). Urban African-American figural painting signed and dated by the artist, Ron Workman, 78. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: framed: 21 1/4 in. x 25 in., canvas: 20 in. x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Modernist African-American Painting, Sax Man With CatMid-century framed modernist abstract painting. African-American man with his saxophone entertaining his cat. Oil on canvas board. Dimension: framed: 24.75" x 18.75"; canvas board: 23.25" x 17.75". CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arbon Lane African American Paintingunsigned. Paint on canvas Early Arbon Lane Painting. Framed by Arbon. 25" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2022Eric Fitzpatrick African American Paintingbluegrass painting. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2016Urban African American Painting "Up Against The Wall"Urban African American Painting "Up Against the Wall" Signed African American girl enclosed in a walled room with one open lit door Medium: Mid-century gouache & Paint stick painting Signed top rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Urban Inner-City African American Painting, SignedAfrican-American Inner-city figural group scene. Oil on canvas signed by the artist (view photo). Dimensions: 30" x 40". Condition: good original estate condition. Provenance: private estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023African American Painting on Canvassigned lower left. Dated. Paint on canvas. 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021Katro Storm, 21st C African-American, painting "RobertoKatro Storm, 21st C African-American, painting "Roberto Clemente", oil on canvas, signed "Katro Storm '08" on reverse, 36" x 24" very good condition, Robert Steele Gallery NY; Robert Steele operated ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Two African American Paintings, Ralph Downs, 1982Two African-American paintings of dancers in motion. Ralph Downs (American 20th Century) Mixed medium on paper Signed & dater: lower right: R. Downs. Dimension: full sheet unframed: 30" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2023David Ramey Folk Art Painting31" x 20" African American painting mixed media dated 1966. signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022DANNY DOUGHTYAfrican American painting, paint on canvas, signed lower right, dated 2010, 21" x 27"See Sold Price
2 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerBill Taylor Outsider Artist Painting on Paper Colored Pencil & Graphite DrawingUS$450(1 bid)
May 26Santa Cruz Auction CompanyRaymond Howell (1931 - 2002) Surrealist Painting - Black American ArtistUS$1,200