Sold2021Alexander Calder, American (1898-1976), Tree, 1965,Alexander CalderAmerican, (1898-1976)Tree, 1965color lithograph on wove paper, ed. H.C.signed in pencil, framed.31 1/4 x 22 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976)After Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Untitled, 1965 offset lithograph signed Calder and dated in the plate (lower right) 19 5/8 x 28 1/2 inches (sight).See Sold Price
Sold2021SIGNED ALEXANDER CALDER LITHOGRAPHALEXANDER CALDER (American 1898-1976)Untitled (Red Tree) - c. 1970LithographPencil signed lower right, numbered 51/00 lower leftSheet size 30.6 inches x 23 inches, contained in a glazed frame overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965 gouache and ink on paper signed Calder and dated (lower right) 29 ½ x 42 ½ inches. Property from a Prominent St. Louis Estate ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder 'Trees' lithograph, signedAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) matted lithograph titled 'Trees' depicting a tree with suspended blue and orange balls, artist signed in pencil 'Calder' at lower right and numbered '73/150' atSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder, Untitled (LACMA Exhibition Poster)Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Untitled (LACMA Exhibition Poster), 1965 Lithograph in colors on wove paper. Number 43 from the edition of 100. Signed in pencil and numbered 43/100. Overall, frSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Sun Face & MoonAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Sun Face & Moon Face. C. 1965. Signed lower right, Calder, 99/100. Lithograph. Sight: 19" x 25 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Alexander Calder, La Croix sur le SoleilAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), La Croix sur le Soleil, 1965, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 31/90, sheet: 22"h x 29.5"w, overall (with frame): 37.75"h x 35.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Calder (1898-1976 American) ''FloatingAlexander Calder (1898-1976 American) ''Floating Forms'' 1965 Lithograph in Colors 19.75''x25.75'' Sheet. Signed and numbered 87 of 100 edition l.r. Makler Gallery, Philadelphia label on verso. MattedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder Pencil Signed Lithograph(American, 1898-1976), "Cinq Boules Et Deux Serpents" original lithograph in colors,1965 from the edition of 90. Drawn and printed at the Studio of Arte Adrien Maeght. Edition issued by Galerie MaeghtSee Sold Price
Sold2023After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976)After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) "Copeaux de Spirales" Color Lithograph on Paper, Signed and Numbered 16/125. Measures 29-1/2" x 21". Frame measures 39" x 31-3/8". Estimate: $50.00 - $1See Sold Price
Sold2023After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976)After: Alexander (Sandy) Calder, American (1898 - 1976) "Candy Cane" Lithograph on Paper, Signed in the Plate Lower Right. Sight measures 29" x 20". Frame measures 38" x 29". Condition: Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "The Beams", 1963Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "The Beams", 1963 Gouache and ink on paper. Signed 'Calder 63' (lower right). This work is registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "R"Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "R". Sgn. lower right, Calder '75. Gouache and ink on paper. Registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number A16631. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Looping"Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Looping". Sgn. lower right, '74. Gouache and ink on paper. Registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number A12717. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander CALDER "The Star": Modern TapestryModern tapestry after Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), edition # "96/100" "CA 75" with label "Hecho En Guatemala" (Made in Guatemala). [56" H x 84" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Alexander Calder 'Turquoise' Wall HangingAlexander Calder, American (1898-1976). Handwoven Jute Maguey tapestry with embroidered copyright mark 66/100 CA 75. Cloth tag on verso 'Bon Art Woven Art Hand Crafts of Maguey Fiber Made in GuatemalaSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - La Tache BleueLot 3 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) La Tache Bleue (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 of a series of 200 40 XSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Alexander Calder, 'Pyramids' TapestryAFTER ALEXANDER CALDER (American, 1898 - 1976)'Pyramids' tapestry, 1975Handwoven jute maguey. Produced by C.A.C. Publications/Bon Art, Guatemala.Signature, date, and number woven into tapestry.NumberSee Sold Price
2019Alexander Calder PaintingAlexander Calder, American, 1898-1976. Gouache on Canson paper entitled "Cartes", depicting two figures at a round table playing cards, with two oversized cards in the midground, the five of spades anSee Sold Price
Sold2023(after) Alexander Calder Swirl, 1975(after) Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Swirl, 1975 Hand-woven maguey fiber tapestry ed. 14 of 100 58 x 86 (in) Intialed and dated CA 75, lower right Copyright symbol, upper left. Published bySee Sold Price
Sold2021after Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), No. 9after Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), No. 9hand-woven maguey jute fiber tapestry, 1974, with woven initials, year, and edition number 14/100 at lower left, "C" woven upper right, published bySee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder, (American, 1898–1976), The Sphere andAlexander Calder (American, 1898–1976) The Sphere and the Spirals, c. 1975 aubusson tapestry signed with monogram 40 x 60 inches. Estimate $6,000-8,000See Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - Les VaguesLot 1 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) Les Vagues (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 from a series of 200 39 x 5See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftGreat Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersCALDER SPIRALS SIGNED ARTIST PROOF LITHOGRAPHUS$2,000
6 days LeftLeland LittleAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), One Plate, Mémoire EléméntaireUS$125(3 bids)
15 hrs LeftGold Coast AuctioneersAlexander Calder (American 1898-1976) "Shuttle Tu" SignedUS$50(1 bid)
May 18Palm Beach Modern Auctions Alexander Calder GRANDE COMPOSITION FOND JAUNE LithographUS$1,200(1 bid)
2024Art Legacy AuctionsAlexander Calder Original Lithograph SkySwirl Apostrophe AbstractSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftHughes AuctionsAlexander Calder (1898-1976) Pencil Signed Lithograph Ed EA, Homage to the PyramidsUS$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftThe Rug LifeALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976) ORIGINAL MUSEUM EXHIBITION POSTER FOR THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART INUS$600