Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale (1870 - 1934) AmericanAlexander John Drysdale (1870 - 1934) Oilwash on canvasboard, Measures (16 x 20 inches) w/frame (24 x 29 inches) Alexander John Drysdale, born in Marietta, Georgia on March 2, 1870, came to New OrleanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale(American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) Louisiana Bayou with Boat, signed lower right "A J Drysdale, watercolor on board, 19-3/4 x 29-3/4 in; modern gilt wood frame, 39-1/4 x 44 x 2 in. Provenance: Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Marsh," 1906, oil on canvas, signed lowerAlexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Marsh," 1906, oil on canvas, signed lower left, dated lower right, titled, signed and dated en verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 9 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934) Impressionist Louisiana landscape paintingOil wash and watercolor on board, 20 inches by 30 inches, framed to 22 1/2 inches by 32 1/2 inches. Good condition with one tiny loss along right edge (see photos). Retains original frame and label foSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Live Oak Tree, Louisiana Bayou" oil wash on board signed lower right. Presented in a period stained wood frame. sight 13-1/2" x 17-1/2", framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (Louisiana 1870-1934) Oil on Board Painting. Well-listed New Orleans artistAlexander John Drysdale (Louisiana 1870-1934) Oil on Board Painting. Well-listed New Orleans artist was famous for bayou landscapes. 16-1/2 x 23-1/2 sight size. Overall framed size 23- x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," oil wash on board, signedAlexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," oil wash on board, signed in pencil lower right, double matted and presented in a gilt frame, H.- 18 7/8 in., W.- 29 1/2 in., FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, New Orleans), "MossAlexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, New Orleans), "Moss Draped Oaks," early 20th c., oil wash, pencil signed lower left, presented in a gilt frame with a wide velvet mat, H.- 19 3/4 in., W.- 29 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "The Pond" oil wash on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 17-1/2" x 28", framed 25-1/2" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou with Live Oak", oil wash on board, signed lower right, 6 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 7 1/2 in. x 21 1/2 in. x 1 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Bayou Scene with Live Oaks", oil wash on board, signed lower right, 10 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 12 1/2 in. x 32 1/2 in. x 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou with Live Oaks", oil wash on board, signed lower left, 6 in. x 20 1/8 in., framed, overall 8 1/2 in. x 22 1/4 in. x 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDER JOHN DRYSDALE AMERICAN 1870-1934Bayou Louisianna, gouache, 20 x 28 in (50.8 x 71.1 cm), framed 30 x 39 in (76.2 x 99 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Lambertville, NJSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou with Live Oaks", oil wash on board, signed lower right, 6 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 7 5/8 in. x 21 1/2 in. x 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (1870 - 1934) AmericanAlexander John Drysdale (1870 - 1934) American Oil on Board Measure 8 1/2"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 12 1/2"in H x 17 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Bayou landscape, marshes and portrait painting BiographSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, New Orleans), "MossAlexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, New Orleans), "Moss Draped Oak," early 20th c., oil wash, pencil signed lower left, presented in a carved mahogany frame, H.- 5 1/2 in., W.- 9 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017In the Style of Alexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, NewIn the Style of Alexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, New Orleans), "Moss Draped Oak Tree," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed and dated indistinctly l.l., presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 23 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (1870 - 1934) AmericanAlexander John Drysdale (1870 - 1934) American Oil on Canvas Measure 14 3/4"in H x 19 1/4"in W and 18"in H x 22 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Bayou landscape, marshes and portrait painting Biography:See Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDER JOHN (A.J.) DRYSDALE AMERICAN 1870-1934Louisiana Bayou, watercolor, 15 x 22 in (38.1 x 55.9 cm), framed 22 x 27 1/2 in (55.9 x 69.9 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Lambertville, NJSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Drysdale Rare Drysdale, "Camps on Lake Pontchartrain" (Framed Impressionist Landscape),Rare Drysdale, "Camps on Lake Pontchartrain" (Framed Impressionist Landscape) 1923. I paid a good deal more than usual for this Drysdale, because it is quite unusual and rare. Of course, the great majSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Early Rare Antique Alexander Drysdale Signed Louisiana Swamp Landscape Oil PaintingOil on board. Framed. Signed. Image size, 18.5L x 25H.See Sold Price
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAlexander Scale HO Gingerbread Trim & Porch Roof SupportsUS$35
2024Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAlfred Gockel Usoc Olympic Celebration Giclee W3See Sold Price