Sold2018Alexandre Nicolajevich Averin (Russian, b.1952)Signed "Averine", oil on canvas painting of 2 women seated on a jetty, the woman to the left, noted as the artist's daughter, is holding an umbrella. Also signed and titled on the back, in excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexandre Averine b.1952 Russian Painting FindlayAlexandre Averine (born 1952) Russian, Original oil on canvas painting. Titled Picking flowers. Artwork depicts a beautiful girl kneeling to pluck a few flowers from the ground. Signed lower left. WorSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALEXANDRE AVERINE (B.1952) WOMEN ON THE JETTYFramed oil on canvas painting, Women on the Jetty, signed lower right Alexandre (Alexandre Averine, Russia, b.1952), Cyrillic writing at back of canvas, sight: approx 23.25"h, 34.75"w, overall: approxSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALEXANDRE YOUDINTSEV OIL ON CANVASALEXANDRE YOUDINTSEV (RUSSIAN), OIL ON CANVAS, H 32", W 30" LATE FALL:Frame size 36" x 36". Depicting a man by horse and cart on path through autumn trees. Signed and title on verso. Previously sold bSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN ALEXANDRE FASINI, RUSSIAN, UKRAINIAN, OIL ON CANVAS STILL LIFE PAINTINGAlexandre Fasini (1892 - 1942) oil on canvas painting, Still life of fruit. Signed lower right. Provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge, British and European Art, including works from L'Ecole de Paris, TheSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alexandre Bandzeladze (Russian, 1927-1992) UntitledAlexandre Bandzeladze (Russian, 1927-1992) Untitled Abstract. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated '89 LR Canvas: 78" x 47" Frame: 84" x 53"See Sold Price
Sold2020ALEXANDRE ALTMANN (RUSSIAN 1885-1950)ALEXANDRE ALTMANN (RUSSIAN 1885-1950) Flowers in a Park, oil on canvas 61 x 90 cm (26 x 35 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Sotheby's, London, June 10, 2009, lot 425 CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Altmann, Still Life Flowers, Oil on CanvasAlexandre Altmann (Russian, 1878-1932), still life with flowers, oil on canvas, signed L/L, 27" x 30", framed 32" x 34". Provenance: Marlborough, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Averin (1952 ) Russian. "Picking Flowers",Alexander Averin (1952 ) Russian. "Picking Flowers", Three Young Girls Collecting Flowers, Oil on Canvas, Signed, Signed and Inscribed on the reverse in Cyrillic, 24" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2016ALEXANDRE ALTMANN (RUSSIAN 1885-1950)ALEXANDRE ALTMANN (RUSSIAN 1885-1950) Autumn Day at the Lake Shore, 1913 oil on canvas 50 x 65 cm (19 3/4 x 25 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower left EXPERTISE Accompanied by a certificate of expertiseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Altmann (Russian/French, 1885-1950)Alexandre Altmann (Russian/French, 1885-1950) "Paysage en bord de Riviere" oil on canvas signed lower left, partial framer's label en verso stretcher. Framed. 23-5/8" x 28-5/8", framed 29" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Altmann (Russian/French, 1885-1950)Alexandre Altmann (Russian/French, 1885-1950) "Paysage en bord de Riviere" oil on canvas signed lower left, partial framer's label en verso stretcher. Framed. 23-5/8" x 28-5/8", framed 29" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2017Alexandre Borisovitch Evgrafov (1958- ) Russian.Alexandre Borisovitch Evgrafov (1958- ) Russian. "The Portrait of a Young Lady", Oil on Canvas, Signed, and Inscribed in Cyrillic on the reverse, 30.5" x 32.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Canvas Signed Alexandre Altmann (1885 - 1950) Russian - FrenchOil on canvas, signed Alexandre Altmann (1885 - 1950) Russian - French, 26 1/2" x 30 1/4" (67cm x 77cm), frame size: 35" x 39"See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Signed Alexandre RoubtzoffAlexandre Roubtzoff (1884-1949) was active/lived in Russian Federation, Tunisia; signed and dated 1917 . 31.89" x 25.59" (81.00cm x 65.00cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017David Burliuk 1882-1967 Russia Oil Canvas StillStill life painting of flowers, fruits and vases; oil on canvas; framed; signed and attr. David Burliuk (Russian, 1882-1967), Burliuk was a Futurist, Neo-Primitivist artist; 7.5 inches x 9.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024A BORIS SVESHNIKOV, RUSSIAN, OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING "A CLOSING EYE", 1987Boris Sveshnikov (1927-1998), an oil on canvas painting. Monogrammed lower right. Signed "B. Sveshnikov" and titled "A Closing Eye" in Cyrillic, dated 1987 on the verso. Housed in a wooden frame. BoriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Judaica Russian Painting Oil Canvas Alexey TrankowskyJudaica Exceptional Painting Oil on Canvas by Alexey Ivanovich Trankowsky, Russian (1847-1904). "Wedding In Warsaw." Signed lower left in Russian. Also please note that this important painting was useSee Sold Price
Sold2016HUGE RUSSIAN OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, KREMLIN RED SQUAREHUGE RUSSIAN OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, KREMLIN RED SQUARE SCENE, MOSCOW, SIGNED LOWER LEFT (NOT LEGIBLE) AND DATED, FRAMED SIZE 84"W X 69"H, SKU154.01See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Russian Oil on Canvas "Wooded Landscape" BearsAntique Russian Oil on Canvas "Wooded Landscape" Bears signature I. Shishkin. Good condition. Measures 40" x 30", frame measures 46" x 34-1/2". Shipping: Third partySee Sold Price
Sold2019Russian Oil on Canvas "The Trail" SignedRussian Oil on Canvas "The Trail" Bears Signature I. Shishkin. Possibly - Ivan I. Shishkin (1832-1898). Measures 30 inches high x 24 inches wide + 3 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky Surrealist Miro Magritte era Abstract Geometric Russian Oil on canvasThis lot consists of a hand painted oil on canvas in the style of Wassily Kandinsky. The illustration depicts abstract surrealist figures in the distinctive style of the artist.Wassily Kandinsky (1866See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall Russian (Oil on Canvas Painting ) in the style ofMarc Chagall appears in the Lower Right of the painting. Rendered in the Cubist style of Marc Chagall. Technique: Oil on Canvas Painting. Measures: 39 1/2 x 29 1/2 Inches. Provenance: Private CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2017RUSSIAN OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING ATTR. AIVAZOVSKIY19th century Russian Federation Oil on Canvas depicting a large sailboat on rough sea waters. Attributed to Ivan Konstantinovich Aivazovsky (Russian, 1817 - 1900). Signed and dated 1849 in red lower lSee Sold Price
BonhamsSchool of Vladmir Lukich Borovikovsky (Russian, 1757-1825) A portrait of a lady in waiting to Gr...US$4,000
Oct 03Dixon's Auction at CrumptonGrigorij Kapustin (Russian 1865-1925) Oil On Canvas Coastal Landscape PaintingUS$25
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDavid Bates (American, b.1952) 'Bait Fish' Oil on CanvasUS$40,000(2 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySogachev (Russian, 20th Century) 'Quiet Abode' Oil on CanvasUS$200
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAlexej Alexejewitsch Harlamoff (Russian, 1842-1925) 'Girl in White' Oil on CanvasUS$20,000