Sold2024American School-Portrait of Elizabeth Jane AndrewsAmerican School. Portrait of Elizabeth Jane Andrews (1835-1861). Oil on canvas, depicted wearing a red dress and double-strand coral necklace, (18 x 16 inches), affixed with an old label on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School, Portrait of a young gentlemanAmerican School19th centuryPortrait of a young gentlemanoil on canvas30 x 25in (76 x 63.5cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Gregory Warren Nelson, Reno, Nevada.See Sold Price
Sold2020American School Portrait of GentlemanHand written tag to back reads " Thomas Walsh / Warren Kim". Restored. Overall with frame 33" high x 28" wide. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions below. When you registereSee Sold Price
Sold2020American School, c. 1800. Pair of Portraits, w/cPair of portraits depicting Uriah Hagar and his wife Jane Atkins Hagar, watercolor and gouache, sitters identified on verso, each 9 x 6 3/4 in., both framed. Estate of Samuel H. Moerman, Potomac, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair portraits, oil panel by A.C. Schmidt, 1853, in gilt frames, panels are 8.25" by 6.75", AmericanPair portraits, oil panel by A.C. Schmidt, 1853, in gilt frames, panels are 8.25" by 6.75", American School, 19th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold202319th c.Victorian Oil Portrait of a Young Girl Signed19th Century Victorian Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Girl " Chums " by Jane Freeman Attributed Signed J Collazzi Lower Right 33" H 28" L Art 26" H 22 1/2" L American School Folk Art Girl Holding a Cat OSee Sold Price
Sold2020American SchoolPortrait Of Mother And Child 28" x 20 3/4" (sight) pastel signed "Warren" lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Danish American School Portrait(18th century) Portrait of a Smiling Young Gentleman, circa 1785, wearing a blue coat, red waistcoat, a cluster of fob of seals, powdered hair in queue, and seated in a library, unsigned, oil on canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School: Portrait of a Gentleman in a Windsor Chair Writing with a Quill PenAmerican School: Portrait of a Gentleman in a Windsor Chair Writing with a Quill Pen Watercolor on paper, inscribed 'EG Minor-Richmond 1845' at bottom. 5 1/2 x 4 3/4 in. (sheet), 6 1/2 x 5 1/2 in. (frSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School - Portrait of Theodore RooseveltAmerican School. Portrait Depicting Theodore Roosevelt. Oil on canvas, (26.5 x 19.375 inches); housed in a House of Heydenryk giltwood frame. Frame: H: 33.125 in., W: 25.875 in., D: 2.375 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022American School: Portrait of a Young Woman in a Brown DressAmerican School: Portrait of a Young Woman in a Brown Dress Oil on canvas, unsigned, lined. 28 x 23 in., 32 1/2 x 28 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Latin American School, Portrait of Woman, oilLATIN AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century), Portrait of Woman with Teacup, 1950, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 32 x 29 inches); signed and dated lower right: "Sanchez Palacio." Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A LADYOil on canvas, The portrait identified by frame tag as Anne Hutchinson Heberton most likely of Philadelphia in exceptional period gilt carved frame. Ann Hutchinson was born 1789 and died 1848, daughteSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School, Portrait of Young Boy and Cat19th C., oil on canvas Overall: 32"h x 25-1/2"w Sight: 26"h x 19"w Provenance: Property from the collection of William and Linda Weimer, Ohio and FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School. Portrait of Amos Lawrence, oil(19th century) Oil on canvas, unsigned, sight size: 36 x 28 in., framed size: 48 x 40 in. Provenance: Purnell Gallery, Baltimore, MD label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19th century American school portrait of seatedEarly 19th century American school portrait of seated woman in red Windsor chair with brightly colored hair scarf. Oil on canvas. Original condition and frame, ca. 1820. Craquelure. 1.5 x .75 inch inpSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Portrait of a military officerAmerican School19th centuryPortrait of a military officer, possibly William Sewellpastel on paper27 x 21 1/2in (68 x 54cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024American School, Portrait of Two Children19th C. Overall: 54"h x 44"w Sight: 50-1/4"h x 39-3/4"w Provenance: Descended in the Gould Family, New England; Gary Sergeant Antiques, Woodbury, Connecticut; Property from a Connecticut GentlemanSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School: Portrait of a Young LadyAmerican School: Portrait of a Young Lady Oil on paper mounted on board, unsigned, with an indistinct inscription on a label on the reverse. 19 1/4 x 15 1/4 in., 24 1/2 x 20 1/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Exquisite American School Portrait of a WomanExquisite American School Portrait of an Elegant Woman, Oil on canvas mounted on board. Overall size: 28 1/2 x 32 1/2 in.Sight size: 20 3/4 x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021American School Portrait of an African American WomanAmerican School, early 20th century oil on canvasboard painting, interior scene depicting an African American woman seated and cleaning or peeling a vegetable over a bowl in her lap. Pots and pans areSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Portrait of the brig FloraAmerican School(19th century)Portrait of the brig Florawatercolor on paperbottom edge inscribed Brig Flora of New-Castle, Captn J.A. Yates leaving Marseilles, 1854.18 x 24in (46 x 61cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19th century American school portraits of a manEarly 19th century American school portraits of a man and a woman in period original gilt frames. Portrait of the man inscribed on back "George Bruce Upton born 1804 Eastport Maine". Portrait of the wSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School: Portrait of Mary Caroline Leffingwell, Wife of Augustus Russell StreetAmerican School: Portrait of Mary Caroline Leffingwell, Wife of Augustus Russell Street Oil on canvas, unsigned, lined. 30 x 25 in., 34 x 29 in. (frame). Note: Caroline Mary Leffingwell (1790-1877) waSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American 19th Century Finely Painted Woman Portrait Original Oil PaintingUS$40(2 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage American School Modernist Tropical Queen of Trinidad and Tobago Original Oil PaintingUS$10
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed and Dated 1983 American School Modernist Young Black Woman Portrait PaintingUS$10
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American School Modernist Portrait Original Oil PaintingUS$10
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Realist Portrait Original Oil PaintingUS$10
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Post Impressionist Modern Portrait Framed Oil PaintingUS$10
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBarbara Nessim (B.1939) Antique American Modernist Pop Art Large Surreal Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Surrealist Modern Portrait Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$10
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Modernist Artist Self Portrait Framed Oil PaintingUS$250(4 bids)
14 hrs LeftLeland LittleAmerican School (Mid 19th Century), Portrait of a Young Boy and Hobby HorseUS$50
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesAmerican School 19th Century, Waist-Lenth Portrait of a Woman Wearing a Blue Dress and HoldingUS$250(1 bid)