SoldAN ITALIAN BAROQUE STYLE CARVED PARTIAL GILT POLYCHROME ALTAR VITRINE19th centuryAN ITALIAN BAROQUE STYLE CARVED PARTIAL GILT POLYCHROME ALTAR VITRINE 19th century height 28in (71cm); width 21in (53.5cm); depth 8 1/4in (21cm) Footnotes: Provenance Christie's, Park Avenue, French &See Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Baroque Style Part Gilt Wall Console TableItalian, 20th century with antique elements. Polychrome blue-green and partial gilt table having a shaped faux marble top above an egg and dart decorated cornice and foliate accented frieze, the top sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Large Continental ArmchairsTwo Large Continental Armchairs, 19th century, one in the Italian Baroque style with boldly carved scrolling details and exhibiting traces of old polychrome and gilt highlights, h. 45", w. 29", d. 25"See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Venetian Baroque Style Carvedand Gilt Wood Figural Dolphin Candlesticks Italian, late 19th/early 20th century, each with stylized dolphin resting on a rocky plinth, traces of blue, red and green polychrome, 13-1/4 in.. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Italian Baroque Style Carved and Parcel GiltA Pair of Italian Baroque Style Carved and Parcel Gilt Benches 20th Century Height 19 x width 26 x depth 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) 19th c. Italian carved Blackamoor candelabra, 59"Pair of Italian Baroque style parcel gilt carved Blackamoor candelabra,19th century, each in the form of a kneeling figure wearing a drape, appearing to drink from a fluted horn, resting on stylized dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian Baroque style gilt and polychrome decoratedItalian Baroque style gilt and polychrome decorated figural sculpture, late 18th/19th century, depicting a putto carrying a grape cluster, gazing outward with a jovial expression, and rising on a plinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Italian Baroque or Style Carved Gilt Pedestalsprobably 19th century, each with fluted urn and leaf carved support, tripod base with carved and gilt rosette and lion's paw feet, set with later circular mahogany tops, 45-1/2 x 11-1/2 in. diameter PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Baroque Style Carved Painted Parcel Gilt Candelabra20th century construction incorporating some early elements (label on back "Made in Italy"), tree form candelabra with scrolled arms and leaf carved ornament set on box form pedestal base with carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Baroque Style Carved, Painted, Parcel Gilt Console Tablelate 19th century, serpentine top fitted with two dovetailed drawers, deeply scrolled carved legs, pale green painted surface with gilt highlights, hoof feet, 40 x 68 x 16-1/2 in. Provenance: HasteninSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italian Baroque Style Carved and Parcel Gilt Figured Walnut Cassoneprobably 19th century, figured walnut throughout, iron strap hinges, facade with carved figures and urns centering a heraldic shield, gilt highlights, gadrooned base, large carved lion's paw feet, 24See Sold Price
Sold2017ITALIAN BAROQUE STYLE 15-LIGHT CHANDELIERItalian 20th century carved and gilt wood Baroque style chandelier having fifteen arms. Measures 34" (86cm) diameter x 37" (94cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2018Italian carved and partial gilt overdoorItalian carved, polychrome and partial gilt overdoor. Late 19th century. 34"h x 78"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Italian gilt carved Baroque style mirrored wall sconces, 19th Century, Shell carved crestsPair of Italian gilt carved Baroque style mirrored wall sconces, 19th Century, Shell carved crests above tapered mirror glass. Repairs to crest, missing candle arms. Height: 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold201918th Century Italian Tuscan Renaissance Style Carv18th Century Italian Tuscan Renaissance Style Carved Polychrome and Gilt Walnut Court Cupboard. Unsigned. Rubbing, surface wear and rubbing consistent with age and use, good antique condition. Most liSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Large Antique Italian Baroque Style Wall MirrorA Large Antique Italian Baroque Style Wall Mirrorcirca 1900, carved in the Florentine style polychrome painted cherubs amidst gilt foliate scrollwork, rectangular form, replaced mirror. DOA 42.75 x 36See Sold Price
Sold2018Italian Neoclassical Style Marble Top ConsoleItalian Mid Century Neoclassical Style Gilt and Polychrome Carved Marble Top Console Table. Carved apron with hanging garlands. Measures 35-1/2" H x 51-1/8" W x 23-1/4" D. Condition: Repair to hangingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Important early Northern Italian Tyrol crocifissoImportant early Northern Italian Tyrol crocifisso depicting the crucifiction of Jesus, 17th/18th Century, having a polychrome and partial gilt decorated carved wood body, 36"h x 24"w x 6"dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Italian Renaissance style partial gilt and reliefItalian Renaissance style partial gilt and relief carved Italian onyx banquet table, having a rectangular slab top, above the ornately carved and painted 19th century double pedestal base, each decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of Four Carved Wood and Metal SconcesSet of Four Carved Wood and Metal Sconces 20th century, of Italian provincial inspiration, the baroque-style sconces carved with standards, with traces of gilt, and set with three scrolled candle armsSee Sold Price
Sold2021GROUP 2, BAROQUE STYLE ITALIAN WOODEN TABLE LAMPSItalian, 20th century. Group of two pricket style wooden table lamps in the baroque taste comprising, a gilt and polychrome decorated lamp on triparte base and a baluster-form gilt and cream decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. VENETIAN PARCEL GILT SIX-LIGHT CHANDELIERItalian, 18th century. Venetian baroque carved wooden six-light candle and electric chandelier, having parcel gilt and polychrome decoration, scrolled acanthus detail, the gadrooned central corona witSee Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Neoclassical Style Display CabinetLate 20th century, Italian; partial gilt and walnut with ebonzied accents; interlocking circular carved cornice with canted corners having draped swags; gilded crest with love birds, quiver and wheat;See Sold Price
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryTHREE ITALIAN BAROQUE CARVED SOFTWOOD ALTAR CANDLESTICKS, 17TH CENTURY AND LATER£240
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Pair of Italian 19th Century Baroque Carved Arm Throne Chairs, Figural CarvingsUS$22,000
95 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsIncredible 18th century Italian? Gilt wood consoleUS$1,800
Featured206 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental 18th century Italian Venetian consoleUS$4,750(2 bids)