Sold2017E.A.Barck, Waterfall oil painting c. 1940Einar Arvid Barck (1898-1965), Waterfall oil painting c.1940,identified on the back with the artist's estate stamp. The back of the canvas also has a sketch of a girl (see photo). 19.5 x 20 inch canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vernon J. Morse woodcutVernon J. Morse (1898-1965) "Shadows of Chinatown''- woodcut, ca. 1935, signed, titled and numbered 3/100 in pencil, has repaired puncture in image. 10 3/8 x 14 3/8'' Exhibited: The 16th. InternationaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur William HEINTZELMAN (1891 - 1965) Drypoint Etching--Christ, Signed, ca. 1940Dryoint etching on laid paper. Signed below plate with "1st state." Depicts Christ on the cross with worshipers below. Provenance: Alfred and Maria Tarski, Berkeley, California; then by family descentSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder, "Sun Face", ca. 1965Alexander Calder (Amer. / France, 1898-1976), "Sun Face", ca. 1965, signed and numbered lithograph, ed. 53/100, from Mourlot Editions sight: 19 x 25 in., frame: 24.5 x 30.5 in. Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Vernon Morse Landscape PaintingVernon Jay Morse (New Mexico, 1898-1965), untitled American Southwest landscape painting, ca. early 20th century CE. A lovely oil on board painting of a charming New Mexican scene including an adobe hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Pont lithographCharles Pont (1898-1971) ''Manila Bay''- lithograph, ca. 1940, signed, titled and numbered 12/50 in pencil. 8 3/4 x 11 34''See Sold Price
Sold2021Glenn Wheete woodblock in colorsGlenn Wheete (1884-1965) "Patchwork Shack''- woodblock in colors, ca. 1940, signed and numbered in pencil. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2016BORIS KUDOYAROV 1898-1973BORIS KUDOYAROV 1898-1973 Equipement d'écoute, Léningrad durant le blocus, ca. 1940. Tirage argentique d'époque, texte manuscrit 43,5 x 58 cm Leningrad v Blokade, Zvukoyloviteli (Listening equipmenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Thuret Internally Decorated Clear and AmetAndre Thuret Internally Decorated Clear and Amethyst Glass VaseCirca 1940. Engraved andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder (1898-1976), Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition poster, 1965Alexander Calder(1898-1976)Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition poster, 1965Lithograph in colors on paperFrom an edition of unknown sizeInitialed and dated in the stone: CAImage/Sheet: 31.75&quSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.MARZIO CECCHI Pair of Snail table lamps-luminous sculptures.€750(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftDuMouchellesSchumann Bavaria (German) 'Chateau Dresden' Pierced Porcelain Service Ware, Ca. 1940, 74 pcsUS$175(2 bids)
May 30Pandora AuctionsVintage Art Deco Egyptian Revival Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base, ca. 1940US$350
9 hrs LeftDuMouchellesVanity Brass Mirror & Dresser Box, Ca. 1940, H 10.5" W 7.25" Depth 3" 2 pcsUS$100
9 hrs LeftDuMouchellesFrench Louis XV Style Mahogany & Bronze Ormolu Bombe Chest, Ca. 1940, H 33" W 32" Depth 18"US$125