Sold2022After Giambologna, called Giovanni da Bologna or Jean Boulogne (Italian, 1529-1608): An Italian ...After Giambologna, called Giovanni da Bologna or Jean Boulogne (Italian, 1529-1608): An Italian patinated bronze equestrian model of a pacing stallion perhaps 18th / 19th century the trotting horse wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Giambologna, called Giovanni da Bologna or Jean Boulogne (Italian, 1529-1608): A paintated...After Giambologna, called Giovanni da Bologna or Jean Boulogne (Italian, 1529-1608): A paintated bronze figure of Neptune and dolphin probably 19th century, the cast a Grand Tour type reduction editioSee Sold Price
Sold2024GIOVANNI DA BOLOGNA "APOLLO" GRAND TOUR BRONZE, 19THC. PROV. SIR MARCUOCHEKE(BRONZE 5 3/4" TALL, 8GIOVANNI DA BOLOGNA "APOLLO" GRAND TOUR BRONZE, 19THC. PROV. SIR MARCUOCHEKE(BRONZE 5 3/4" TALL, 8 1/2" ON BASE)See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Bronze, After "giovanni Da Bologna"Includes Large Antique Bronze Sculpture Of Fortuna Standing On The Breath Of Aeolus, Finely Done Bronze Sculpture After Giovanni Da Bologna (1529-1608). Fortuna Was The Goddess Of Fortune, Luck, And FSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA, VENUS, MARBLE SCULPTUREAfter Giovanni da Bologna (Italian, 1529-1608), known as Giambologna, likely Italian School. 'Bathing Venus' - 20th century, white marble, apparently unsigned. Approximate dimensions: h. 43", w. 27.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017After Giambologna- Bronze Winged MercuryPossibly grand tour, patinated bronze sculpture of Mercury in flight, carrying his caduceus; on a red marble base; after the 1580 original by Giovanni da Bologna. 28" H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Italian Carved Marble Figural GroupItalian Carved Marble Figural Group of "The Rape of the Sabine Women" 20th century, after the ca. 1580 sculpture by after Giovanni da Bologna (Flemish/Italian, 1529-1608) now conserved in the Loggia dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Flying Mercury Male Bronze SculptureGiovanni da Bologna's famed Flying Mercury captures the Greek messenger of the gods speeding through the skies. Mercury is depicted wearing a winged petasus on his head and winged sandals which give hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italian Verdigris-Patinated Bronze of "Mercury"Italian Verdigris-Patinated Bronze of "Mercury" ca. 1900, after Giovanni da Bologna (Italian, 1529-1608), on an octagonal weathered marble base. overall h. 22", w. 7", d. 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022Renaissance Revival Andirons after Giambologna PRGorgeous rare set of bronze sculptural figural Renaissance Revival Andirons. Each depict the abduction of a Sabine woman after the work of the 16th century Italian sculptor Giovanni da Bologna ( FrencSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cold Cast Bronze of Medici HorseA quality cold cast bronze "Medici Horse", this is a replica of a bronze piece done by Giovanni Da Bologna circa 1650. Bronze sits on a black marble plinth. Piece measures 10.25" tall X 11" across.See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH BRONZE MERCURY WATCH STANDLate 19th c. French Bronze Mercury (Hermes) Watch Stand. Exceptionally Fine Bronze sculpted in the round, after Giovanni da Bologna (1529-1608) Flemish-Italian sculptor of the Florentine School of ManSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bronzed Mercury - After GiambolognaItem/Description: Bronzed metal figure of Mercury after the original by Giovanni da Bologna, aka Giambologna, in French, Jean de Bologne (1529-1608), Unknown artist. No noticeable signature. Material:See Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze of Flying Mercury (Hermes), After Bologna.After Giovanni da Bologna (Italian, 1529-1608). This piece bears no signature. It is attached to a black metal base. Mercury's left leg has a hole by the wing; overall, the piece appears to be in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Mercury Figure, Late 19th CenturyThe flying Mercury holds a caduceus and is emerging from the mouth of the wind; modeled after Giovanni da Bologna (1529-1608). 11 1/2" H x 7" W. Condition: forefinger broken/missing; appears to be misSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Giambologna, 'Abduction of a Sabine Woman'Composition sculpture after Giambologna, known also as Giovanni da Bologna (Flanders/Italy, 1529 - 1608), late 20th century, of the 'Abduction of a Sabine Woman,' depicting two Roman men and a SabineSee Sold Price
Sold2020PETRARCA, Francesco (1304-1374), Canzonieri. IlPETRARCA, Francesco (1304-1374), Canzonieri. Il Petrarcha colla spositione di Misser Giovanni Andrea Gesualdo.  Venice: Giovanni Antonio and Nicolini da Sabio,  1541.   Small 4to (209 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Giovanni Andrea Vavassore, 1558. Volume in 8vo (le cc. 33 e 34 sostituite da una fotocopia), in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore aSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI LANFRANCO (copia da)(Parma, 1582 - Roma, 1647) D'après di una porzione della cupola di Sant'Andrea della Valle con San Giovanni Evangelista, Matusalemme e Adamo ed Eva Olio su tela, cm 71X96 La cupola dipinta da GiovannSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Maps] Gio. Ant. Magnini, Italia, 1620[Maps] Gio. Ant. Magnini, Italia, 1620, Giovanni Antonio Magnini. Italia, data in luce da Fabio suo figliuolo al Serenissimo Ferdinado Gonzaga Duca di Matoua edi Monserrato etc. Bologna, for SebastianSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREA SABATINI DA SALERNO (attr. a)(Napoli, 1490 - attivo fino al 1530) San Giovanni Evangelista e Santo Olio su tavola, cm 36X61 Certamente attivo a Napoli nel 1510 con la qualifica di Maestro, Andrea Sabatini mostra sin da subito unoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bologna - Ghirardacci, CherubinoDella historia di Bologna parte prima Bologna, Giovanni Rossi, 1596. In 2°. Marca tipografica al frontespizio, testo inquadrato da cornice tipografica, iniziali incise in legno, al verso della cartaSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA BRONZE MERCURY, 73.5"H, 19TH C.Verdigris patinated bronze sculpture, 19th c., Mercury, after Giovanni Bologna (Giambologna, 1529-1608), losses to wing at proper right foot, top of caduceus staff, approx 73.5"h **Provenance: an AustSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper521579 LE METAMORFOSI by OVID ILLUSTRATED w/ 15 woodcuts antique RARE 16th centuryUS$480
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBertotti Scamozzi (Ottavio) Le Fabriche e i Disegni, 5 vol. including Terme, contemporary pink£400
1 day LeftJasper521588 DEL PARTO DELLA VERGINE DEL SANAZARO antique 16th CENT. POETRY illustratedUS$550
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSObstetrics. TANARON. L’ostetricia ovvero l’arte di raccogliere i parti.€400
1 day LeftJasper521763 REGGIA ORATORIA by GIOVANNI MARGINI antique VELLUM BOUND ITALIAN GRAMMARUS$200
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSIllustrated History of the Wold. Storia universale dal principio del mondo sino al presente scritta€850
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSReligion. Lotto di quattro opere. Rituale Romanum Pauli Quinti Pont. Max. jussu editum-DA KEMPIS-DE€250