Sold2022ANSEL ADAMS - Storm Surf And Rocks, Timber Cove, 1960Artist: Ansel Adams Title: Storm Surf And Rocks, Timber Cove, California, 1960 Medium: Photo Litho, 1974, USA Dimensions: 11.8x9.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Artist BSee Sold Price
Sold2018Photograph, Ansel Adams, Storm Surf, Timber Cove,Ansel Adams (American, 1902–1984), "Storm Surf, Timber Cove, California," circa 1960, gelatin silver print, later print, signed in ink lower right, photo: 7"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 12.5"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2016ANSEL ADAMS (American 1902-1984) A SIGNED POSTCARD,ANSEL ADAMS (American 1902-1984) A SIGNED POSTCARD, "Surf and Rocks Timber Cove, California," framed postcard photograph of Timber Cove, California, with a typed note dated December 9,1980, "Dear RebeSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS - Surf and Foam, Timber Cove, CA, c. 1962,ARTIST: Ansel Adams TITLE: Surf and Foam, Timber Cove, CA, c. 1962, MEDIUM: Vintage Silver Gelatin IMAGE SIZE: 10 1/8 x 11 1/4 in DESCRIPTION: This incredibly rare, unpublished image is one of three pSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANSEL ADAMS - Rock and Surf, Monterey Coast, California - Original photogravureArtist: Ansel Adams (American, 1902-1984). Title: "Rock and Surf, Monterey Coast, California". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1951. Printed later. Dimensions: Image size: 10 9/See Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Cathedral Rocks, Afternoon StormANSEL ADAMS (B.1902-1984) Cathedral Rocks, Afternoon Storm Black and white photo on glossy paper 7 1/2" x 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020ANSEL ADAMS - Cathedral Rocks, Afternoon StormArtist: ANSEL ADAMS Print Title: Cathedral Rocks, Afternoon Storm Medium: Photo-engraving on glossy paper Printing Date: 1940's Printed in the USA Image Size approx: 7.5 x 9 inches Ansel Adams (1902-1See Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Cathedral Rocks, Afternoon StormANSEL ADAMS (B.1902-1984) Cathedral Rocks, Afternoon Storm Black and white photo on glossy paper 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2023ANSEL ADAMS - Rock and Foam, Tenaya lake, c 1960Artist: ANSEL ADAMS Print Title: Rock and Foam, Tenaya lake, c 1960 Medium: Double Impression Photolithograph Printed 1970’s in the US Image Size: approx. 10 x 12” Ansel Easton Adams (19See Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Lava rock and surf, Hookena, HawaiiANSEL ADAMS (1902-1984) Lava rock and surf, Hookena, Hawaii Photo-litho 6" x 7 1/2" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2020ANSEL ADAMS - Rocks and Limpets, Point Lobos,Artist: Ansel Adams (American, 1902-1984). Title: "Rocks and Limpets, Point Lobos, California". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed 1960. Printed 1965. Dimensions: ISee Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS - Rocks and Limpets, Point Lobos,Artist: Ansel Adams (American, 1902-1984). Title: "Rocks and Limpets, Point Lobos, California". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed 1960. Printed 1965. Dimensions: Image sizSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Acadia National Park, MaineANSEL ADAMS (B.1902-1984) Sea and Rocks, Storm, Schoodie Point, Acadia National Park, Maine Black and white photo on glossy paper 7.5" x 9.5" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams Vintage Lot of 10 Photo-Litho PostcardsANSEL ADAMS (1902-1984) Ten vintage photo-litho postcards in black and white Titles: Surf and Rocks - Monterey Coast, CA; Sierra Nevada, Evening Clouds and Pool from Owens Valley, CA; Pine Cone and EuSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANSEL ADAMS - Point Sur, StormArtist: ANSEL ADAMS Print Title: Point Sur, Storm Printing Date: 1960’s in the US Medium: Authentic Vintage Sheet-fed photogravure Image Size: approx. 12.5 x 10” Ansel Easton Adams (1902See Sold Price
Sold2020ANSEL ADAMS - Rocks, Alabama Hills, Owens Valley, CA,ARTIST: ANSEL ADAMS TITLE: 'Rocks, Alabama Hills, Owens Valley, CA, 1944' MEDIUM: Silver Gelatin IMAGE SIZE: 7 5/8 x 9 5/8 in DESCRIPTION: This silver gelatin contact print is untrimmed and unmounted.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS, Rock Boulders Sierra Nevada, 1944Photographer: Ansel Adams (American, 1902 - 1984) - Internationally renowned American photographer. One of the most influential artists in photographic history. Title: "Mount Williamson From Manzanar,See Sold Price
Sold2020ANSEL ADAMS Cathedral Rocks color transparencyANSEL ADAMS, Cathedral Rocks - Autumn Leaves, n.d., 5x7" Color transparency, Titled in ink on protective overleaf; additional numbers and annotations inscribed in black and red pencil. Cathedral RockSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANSEL ADAMS - Clearing Winter Storm, Yosemite NationalArtist: Ansel Adams (American, 1902-1984). Title: "Clearing Winter Storm, Yosemite National Park, Calformia". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1944. Printed later. Dimensions: OvSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANSEL ADAMS - Point Sur, Storm, Monterey Coast, California - Original photogravureArtist: Ansel Adams (American, 1902-1984). Title: "Point Sur, Storm, Monterey Coast, California". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1950. Printed later. Dimensions: Image size: 13See Sold Price
Sold2020ANSEL ADAMS - Point Sur, Storm, Monterey Coast,Artist: Ansel Adams (American, 1902-1984). Title: "Point Sur, Storm, Monterey Coast, California". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1950. Printed later. Dimensions: Image size: 13See Sold Price
Sold2019ANSEL ADAMS - Point Sur, Storm, Monterey Coast,Artist: Ansel Adams (American, 1902-1984). Title: "Point Sur, Storm, Monterey Coast, California". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: 1950. Printed later. Lot Note(s): Stamped with the photoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ansel Adams (After) "Clearing Winter Storm, Yosemite"Ansel Adams (after) (American, 1902-1984) Clearing Winter Storm, Yosemite, 1944 (image date) Printed circa 1980s 15 1/4" x 18 3/4" (image size) An offset print after an Adams photograph tSee Sold Price
Sold2022STOW WENGENROTH (NY/MA, 1906-1978)"Drawing for Flat Rock Cove, Lanesville, Cape Ann, 1960", marker on paper drawing, signed lower center, with gallery information label verso, in a silvered wooden frame with cream color mat and UV PleSee Sold Price
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionAnsel Adams (American, 1902-1984) Yosemite: Moon And Half DomeUS$90(1 bid)
May 23Akiba Galleries(2 Pc) Ansel Adams (American, 1902) Special Edition Photographs By Alan RossUS$25(1 bid)
5 days LeftNye & CompanyAnsel Adams, American 1902-1984, Dogwood Lillies, Original Silver Gelatin PhotographUS$1,000
23 hrs LeftAntiques & Modern Auction GalleryANSEL ADAMS HALF DOME MERCED RIVER, YOSEMITE PHOTOUS$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftNye & CompanyAnsel Adams, American 1902-1984, Two Skiers, Original Silver Gelatin PhotographUS$1,000
BonhamsAnsel Adams (1902-1984); Moonrise from Glacier Point, Yosemite National Park, California;US$1,500(9 bids)
BonhamsAnsel Adams (1902-1984); Jeffrey Pine, Sentinel Dome, Yosemite National Park, California;US$2,200(6 bids)
BonhamsAnsel Adams (1902-1984); Tenaya Creek, Dogwood, Rain, Yosemite National Park, California;US$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsAnsel Adams: The American Wilderness, First Edition 1990US$200
23 hrs LeftAntiques & Modern Auction GalleryANSEL ADAMS 'TETONS & SNAKE RIVER' SIGNED PHOTOUS$120(2 bids)