Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, Hungary, 1874-1938ANTAL BERKESHungary, 1874-1938Red-roofed houses seen through the trees. Signed lower right "A. Berkes".Oil on board, 19.25" x 23". Framed 22.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938) "Nocturnal Street Scene" oil on board signed lower right. Framed. 9" x 10-3/4", framed 11-1/4" x 13-1/4" Provenance: Dr. Bruckner Antiques, Budapest, Hungary.See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE ANTAL BERKES (1874-1938) VIEW OF BUDAPESTLarge Antal Berkes (1874-1938) Oil on Canvas "View of Budapest". In ornate carved antique gilt wood frame. Measures 48.5"x38"x3". Approximate weight 24 pds. Antal Berkes (1874-1938) was a Hungarian paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' a painting, oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938), "Promenade in Budapest", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15-3/4" x 19-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Sunset Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 13 inches / 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Budapest Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Good. Minor inpainting in corners. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2024Antal Berkes - Street Scene - O/CAntal Berkes, Hungarian, 1874-1938, Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right26 x 21. framed 31 x 25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 23 inches / 48 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 23 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal BERKES: Urban Winter Street SceneAntal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938). Large oil on canvas scene of an urban market scene, signed lower right, painted in the American Impressionist style, 20th century. Signed, lower right. [Image: 28See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes - Street Scene in BudapestLot 14 Antal Berkes Hungarian (1874-1938) Street Scene in Budapest (c.1900) oil on canvas signed lower right 16 x 20 inches Provenance: from a private Alpine, New Jersey collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938)ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938) Winter Street Scene, Budapest, oil on board 20 x 31 cm (8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed lower left CONDITION N.B. All lotsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Berkes, Antal: Flanierende Gesellschaft in einem StadtparkBerkes, Antal : Strolling company in a city park (Budapest 1874-1938 ibid.) Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 35 x 51 cm. - Lit. Vollmer1+5, Saur AKL 9. // Berkes, Antal : Flanierende Gesellschaft in einemSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian)Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian) Boulevard, 1916 oil on canvas 60 x 81 cm (23 x 32 in.) signed and dated lower right Provenance: Private collection, Israel. Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Figures dining, oil on canvas, 73X99 cm, signed. For a full condition report please contact us: info@ishtararts.com.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair ofAntal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair of oil on boards, signed lower right, presented in a wide gilt frame, H.- 5 in., W.- 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Antal Berkes (1874-1938) HungarianPORTRAIT OF GIRL, 1910, oil painting on board, signed and dated lower right, 14 x 10”, frame 19 ½ x 16”.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, HUNGARIAN (1874-1938) O/C VIENNAViennese cityscape with figures. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dated 1929 on stretcher. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.75" x W 28.25", (Canvas) H 15.75" x W 19.75" Condition: Painting with some craquelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of US Nickels 1874 - 1938Years not complete, includes Shield, Liberty and Buffalo varieties. Expect mixed condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Louis Lessieux, A Young Beauty Paddling by theErnest Louis Lessieux (French, 1874 - 1938) A Young Beauty Paddling by the Dunes Oil on board. Signed lower right "E. Louis Lessieux" 11" x 18"; framed 18" x 26" in gilded frame. Provenance:</See Sold Price
Sold2018Marcel Breuer Bryn Mawr DeskBirch desk by Marcel Breuer for the James E. Rhoads Residence Hall at Bryn Mawr College, Hungary 1938. 29H x45W x25D inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Kelety Bronze Sculpture "Speeding Youth"A bronze sculpture by Alexandre Kelety (France, Hungary, 1874 - 1940), entitled "Speeding Youth", mounted on black granite plinth (plinth has imperfections and chips), signed on back of left shoulder,See Sold Price
Sold2021AGUSTIN VICTOR CASASOLA - Francisco "Pancho" Villa enArtist: Agustin Victor Casasola (Mexican, 1874 - 1938). Title: "Francisco "Pancho" Villa en la Silla Presidencial [Mexico]". Medium: Gelatin silver print. Date: Composed 1914. Printed later from the oSee Sold Price
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdLITERATURE - THARAUD Ernest dit Je_r?me (1874 - 1953) - Signed printed photographl£30
BonhamsA COLLECTION OF SEVEN SNUFF BOTTLES One signed Wang Xisan (1938-), cyclically dated renyi year, ...£400
May 11ZevantiquesExtremely High Quality Caucasian Georgian SHASHKA Sword with RARE Hungarian BladeUS$3,000
May 07Hermann Historica GmbHQueen Marie of Romania (1875 - 1938) - a pair of gift cufflinks€1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftBlock Auction House"Mother Goose Goes Hollywood" Laurel and Hardy Original Storyboard (Walt Disney, 1938)US$150(6 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupMourning Fraktur for Todd Alexander 1874.US$100(1 bid)
343 Lots AwayGreat Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersULTRA RARE ! SUPER COMICS No 4 AUG 1938 COMIC BOOKSee Sold Price
7 days LeftTaylor & Harris16 Herend Hungary Rothschild Birds Hand Painted Porcelain Crescent Salad PlatesUS$1,050(2 bids)
7 days LeftTaylor & Harris12 Herend Hungary Rothschild Bird Hand Painted Porcelain 11 inch Service PlatesUS$1,200(1 bid)
2 days LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesEli Levin (NM 1938- ) Lithograph, "Face on the Barroom Floor".US$25