Sold2023Anthony Di Bona (American, 1896-1951) Copper BowlAnthony Di Bona (American, 1896-1951) Copper Bowl. Size: 9.5'' x 13'' x 13'' (24 x 33 x 33 cm). Provenance: The Robert L. Pfannebecker Collection. Artist Biography: A very talented, eminent sculptor aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Toots Zynsky (American, b. 1951) Bowl, 1984Toots Zynsky (American, b. 1951) Bowl, 1984 fused and thermoformed glass 4 h x 10 1/2 w x 9 d in Provenance: Habatat Gallery, 1988See Sold Price
Sold2018* Michael Glancy, (American, b. 1950), Untitled* Michael Glancy (American, b. 1950) Untitled two-piece sculpture blown and cast glass, patinated copper Diameter of bowl 9 1/2 inches Estimate $6,000-8,000 Property from the Collection of Harriet andSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Steuben Copper Wheel Engraved Crystal Bowl on BaseA Steuben Copper Wheel Engraved Crystal Bowl on Base 20th century Gazelle Bowl designed by Sidney Waugh (American, 1904-1963) in 1985, signed on the base. Height 7 inches. Estimate $600-800See Sold Price
Sold2017Michael Glancy (American, b. 1950), Veiled AmethystMichael Glancy (American, b. 1950), Veiled Amethyst Sentinel, Rehoboth, Massachusetts, 1988, engraved blown glass, industrial plate glass, copper, signed and dated, bowl: 12"dia x 4.5"h, plate: 21.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Punch Bowl, One Piece, ABCG Pluto Pattern By J. HoarePunch Bowl, One Piece, American Brilliant Cut Glass Pluto Pattern By J. Hoare, 7.5" x 14.25", Beautifully Clear Blank, One Pattern Nick On Miter, Gift From Anthony (Tony) Giesen to Ferrum College, VASee Sold Price
Sold2021Gorham Sterling Mixed Metal BowlA sizable American sterling silver footed and hand hammered bowl by Gorham. Heavy aesthetic Japonism influence with applied brass and copper elements, #1725, and dated to 1883. Gold washed interior wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Artist: Sigmund Joseph Menkes American (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvasArtist: Sigmund Joseph MenkesAmerican (1896 - 1986)Oil on canvas Measures: 60.5 x 50 cmSigned: Lower right edge “Menkes”Provenance: Private collection.BornSee Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE TIBETAN BUDDHIST MEDITATION COPPER BOWLLarge Tibetan Buddhist Meditation Copper Bowl. Size:50*18cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018EMILE A. GRUPPE (AMERICAN, 1896 1978) - WINTER LAEMILE A. GRUPPE (AMERICAN, 1896 1978) - WINTER LANDSCAPE - Signed lower right - Oil on canvas - Framed - 30 x 36 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978)Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978), "Morning, Gloucester", oil on canvas, signed lower left "Emile A. Gruppe", 24" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Webster Whitney (American, 1896-1965)Daniel Webster Whitney (American, 1896-1965), "Portrait of a Woman on Blue", 1921, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, 26 in. x 23 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold202267287: Stephen Powell (American, 1951-2019) Delirious SStephen Powell (American, 1951-2019) Delirious Strutting Throb, 2012 Blown glass murrine 39 x 24 x 16 inches (99.1 x 61.0 x 40.6 cm) Signed by the artist PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold202267286: Stephen Powell (American, 1951-2019) Untitled (BStephen Powell (American, 1951-2019) Untitled (BPI), 2005 Blown glass murrine 28 x 28 x 18-1/2 inches (71.1 x 71.1 x 47.0 cm) Signed by the artist PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist by theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boaz Vaadia, Dan, bronze and bluestoneBOAZ VAADIA (Israeli/American, 1951-2017), Dan, 2000, #63, bronze and bluestone, (approximate dimensions - overall: 14 H x 6 W x 6 D), inscribed initial "VB" and numbered 1/7 at base verso. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023William S. Schwartz(American, 1896-1977) Cash Corning, signed lower center "William S. Schwartz", also inscribed canvas verso "Cash Corning by William S. Schwartz Chicago", oil on canvas, 36 x 30 in.; molded wood frame,See Sold Price
Sold2018Aiden Lassell Ripley watercolor Woodcock on a StreamRipley, Aiden Lassell (American, 1896-1969), Woodcock on a Stream, watercolor, 18.25 x 19.25 inches (sight size), signed lower right A. Lassell Ripley and copyrighted, Provenance: Crossroads of Sport,See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Gruppe (1896-1978) "The Gateway" Old BanyanEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978) "The Gateway" (Old Banyan Tree, Naples, Florida) Depicting a worker near a gate with a large Banyan tree on the opposite side. Oil on Canvas. Signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Owen J. Gromme (American, 1896-1991) Pair of MallardsOwen J. Gromme (American, 1896-1991) Pair of Mallards and Black Duck Rising, Horicon Marsh, Wis. Oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated '39, also signed, titled, and dated on the stretcher 30" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Charmion Von Wiegand, Gouache on PaperCharmion Von Wiegand (American, 1896-1983), gouache on paper, "Pillar of Zen #124", 1959. Sheet size approx. 21" x 22". Inscribed at lower right, Charmion von Wiegand. Andre Zarre Gallery sticker on bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aiden Lassell Ripley (AM 1896-1969) Two GrouseAiden Lassell Ripley (American 1896-1969) Two Grouse watercolor on paper signed lower left dated 1930- 20 x 25" 28 x 34" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Emile A. Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Winter Afterglow"Emile A. Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Winter Afterglow"Oil on canvas. Signed 'Emile A. Gruppe' (lower right) and dated '1927'. Original giltwood Newcomb Macklin frame.30 x 24 in. Emile A. Gruppe (AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE, (American, 1896-1978), Smith Cove, GloucesterEMILE ALBERT GRUPPE (American, 1896-1978)Smith Cove, Gloucesteroil on canvassigned Emile A. Gruppe lower right20 x 24 in., frame: 30 x 34 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Maine GentleSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryStephen Rolfe Powell (American, 1951-2019), Massive Screamers SculptureUS$4,500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJulia Thecla (American, 1896-1973) Young Lady with a Bird, 1946US$2,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922 - 2000). HECHT, Anthony (Am...US$500(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJAMES BROWN - Composition #2 [a double-sided drawing] - Pencil drawings on paperUS$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJAMES BROWN - Composition #1 [a double-sided drawing] - Pencil drawings on paperUS$1,000