Sold2024Arc de Triomphe de L'Etoile by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Palais de Justice et St. Chapelle by C.Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paris Paris moderneParis Paris moderne Grand album représentant les vues et les monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les sites les plus remarquables des environs. Paris, Martinet, c.1860. Oblong folio, original redSee Sold Price
Sold2024Panorama of Versailles by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2024La Madeleine by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Notre Dame by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hotel des Invalides by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold20231713 DESCRIPTION OF PARIS 3 volumes antique ILLUSTRATED w/ 28 FOLDING PLATESGermain Brice Description de la Ville de Paris et de Tout ce Qu'elle contient de plus remarquable... Paris: Francois Fournier, 1713 Illustrated with 28 folding copper plates. Size 4 by 6.5" Original fSee Sold Price
Sold2017de Vaugondy: Antique Map of North America in 1783Map: Amerique Septentrionale Dressee sur les Relations les Plus Modernes des Voyageurs et Navigateurs, ou se Remarquent les Etats Unis Cartographer: Robert de Vaugondy Place & Date: Paris / 1750/1783See Sold Price
Sold2022France.- Vues d'Optique.- Rigaud (Jacques) Five platesFrance.- Vues d'Optique.- Rigaud (Jacques) Five plates from 'Recueil choisi des plus belles vues des palais, châteaux et maisons royales de Paris et des environs', including Versailles, ThuilleriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Plan de la Ville et Fauxbourgs de ParisPlan de la Ville et Fauxbourgs de Paris, 1763 historic wall map of Paris, 1777 "Divise en 20 quartiers dont la plus grande partie a ete rectifiee" by Debarme paper size 60" x 70 1/2", frame size 62" xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Book of Ballets Russes, Programs w/ Picasso ArtFull title in French being: Collection Des Plus Beaux Numeros De Comedia Illustre Et Des Progammes Consacres Aux Ballets & Galas Russes Depuis Le Debut a Paris 1909-1921. This is a truly beautiful larSee Sold Price
Sold2021A LOUIS XV MAP, "Carte des Parties nord et ouest deA LOUIS XV MAP, "Carte des Parties nord et ouest de l'Am?rique," PARIS, 1772, hand-colored copper engraving on laid paper, "dress?e d'apr?s les relations les plus authentique. Par M. en 1764. NouvelleSee Sold Price
Sold202018th c. map of Africa showing known kingdomsHeading: Author: Robert de Vaugondy, Gilles and Didier Title: L'Afrique dressée, sur les relations les plus recentes, et assujettie aux observations astronomiques Place Published: [Paris] Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2017Vaugondy AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE 1750 Paris NorthDetails: ROBERT DE VAUGONDY, Didier (1723-1786). Amérique Septentrionale, dressée, sur les Relations les plus modernes des Voyageurs et Navigateurs, et divisée suivant les differentes possessionsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Depot de la Marine 1881 Large Map of Sardinia & Italy"Carte du Bassin Compris Entre La Sardaigne, L'Italie et la Sicile d'apres les materiaux les plus recents" Steel Engraved Map Published 1881, Paris. Issued by the Depot de la Marine. Folded verticallySee Sold Price
Sold2018Depot de la Marine 1881 Large Map of Sardinia & Italy"Carte du Bassin Compris Entre La Sardaigne, L'Italie et la Sicile d'apres les materiaux les plus recents" Steel Engraved Map Published 1881, Paris. Issued by the Depot de la Marine. Folded verticallySee Sold Price
Sold2019Monin, V. 1833 Lot of 5 French Colony Maps. Reunion etcPlus Guadeloupe, Guyana, Alger, and Senegambie ou Senegal. Steel Engraved Maps Published 1833, Paris for "Petit Atlas National des départements de la France et de ses colonies" by V. Monin. Paper SizSee Sold Price
Sold2020d'Urville, Dumont 1839 Lot of 6 Prints. Turkey ArmeniaPlus Georgia. Etchings Published 1834 by Chez Furne et Ce, Paris for "Voyage pittoresque autour du Monde - Résumé général des voyages de découvertes..." By Jules Dumont d'Urville. Thin paper, revSee Sold Price
Sold2023Esnauts (Jacques) Nouveau Plan Routier de la Ville et Faubourgs de Paris Avec ses Principaux EdificeEsnauts (Jacques) and Michel Rapilly. Nouveau Plan Routier de la Ville et Faubourgs de Paris Avec ses Principaux Edifices Par M. Pichon, large wall map of Paris, the border decorated with 28 vignettesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pasquier (Jacques Jean) and Louis Denis. Plan Topographique et Raisonné de Paris, first editionPasquier (Jacques Jean) and Louis Denis. Plan Topographique et Raisonné de Paris, first edition, title, index map, folding map of Paris, 41 further engraved maps throughout, many presented side-bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large plan of Paris 1814Heading: Author: Bonnisel, J. Title: Plan de la Ville et Faubourgs de Paris avec ses Monuments… Place Published: Paris Publisher: Date Published: 1814 Description: EngravedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Delisle Map of Paris, France, Hand Colored 1716Important Map of Paris by Guillaume De L'Isle, Full Title: Plan de la Ville et Fauxbourgs de Paris. Dressee sur les observations astronomiques de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et sur les operations gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Plan of Paris 1803Heading: Author: Jean, Pierre Title: Plan Routier de la Ville et Faubourg de Paris, divisé en 12 municipalités Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez Jean Date Published: 1803, An 11 DeSee Sold Price
5 days LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENL'exposition de la miniature à Bruxelles en 1912. €120
May 05Churchill GalleriesMER MEDITERRANEE/ ILES BALEARES/ SERVICE HYDROGRAPHQUE ET OCEANOGRAPHIQUE DE LA MARINE - PARIS/US$10
12 hrs LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - THIERS Louis Adolphe (1797 - 1877) - Autograph letter signed£100
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdSCIENCE AND MEDICINE - PARMENTIER Antoine (1737 - 1813) - Autograph letter signed£150
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Magnificent Tiffany & Co. Gilt Bronze Champleve Enamel & Gilt Bronze ClocksetUS$20,000
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdMUSIC - MAUREL Victor (1848 - 1923) - Visiting card with autograph lines£50
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdMUSIC - GOUNOD Charles Franois (1818 - 1893) - Autograph letter signed£200
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsFavor / Cycles et Motos de Grand Luxe. Paris: Delatire, ca....US$400(1 bid)
May 09TheRedFinch AuctionsKANDINSKY. Les Tendances Nouvelles n 26, 1906, 10 woodcuts by Kandinsky.US$1,600
2 days LeftJasper521727 Religion of Gauls ANCIENT CELTIC MYTHOLOGY 2 VOL antique ILLUSTRATED VellumUS$600
3 days LeftJasper52Entrée de Norton & Détroit de Bhering. Bering Strait Norton Sound BONNE 1790 mapUS$30
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Entrée de Norton & Détroit de Bhering. Bering Strait Norton Sound BONNE 1788 mapUS$30
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - LESZCZYNSKI Stanislas (1677 - 1766) - Autograph letter signed£800
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Ancient Egyptian Jewellery and Other Book Titles£5
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHandcolored Lithograph signed by Artist "Paris, Le Palais de Justice et la Chapelle"US$80