Sold2023DE VINCKAntoine DE VINCK (1924-1992, ceramiste belge) Grand vase en gres d’inspiration asiatique, emaillage blanc, signe au revers en toutes lettres, vers 1970. H 25 - Diametre 21.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pr Photo Belgian Sculpture de Vinck MinimalismPair of two silver gelatin prints on board depicting the sculpture "Hand" by Antoine de Vinck. Both dated 1960 on both versos. Inscribed on the verso that the piece was part of "The ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louisiane Saint Fleurant (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, DrawingLouisiane Saint Fleurant (Haitian/ Petit-Trou-de-Nippes,1924-2005) Untitled (Loa Figure, #3) dated 1992 Ink on paper (Original drawing), 19 5/8 x 13 3/4 in. Unframed Lot Essay: Rare work on paper. LouSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louisiane Saint Fleurant (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, DrawingLouisiane Saint Fleurant (Haitian/ Petit-Trou-de-Nippes,1924-2005) Untitled (Loa Figure, #2) dated 1992 Ink on paper (Original drawing), 19 5/8 x 13 3/4 in. Unframed Lot Essay: Rare work on paper. LouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louisiane Saint-Fleurant (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, On PaperLouisiane Saint-Fleurant (Haitian/ Petit-Trou-de-Nippes,1924-2005) Untitled (Loa Figure, #3), dated 1992 Ink on paper, 19 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches Unframed Saint Soleil School works on paper are rare. ProvSee Sold Price
2017Antoine Obin (Haitian) Domino Players, HaitiAntoine Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1929-1992) Les Joueurs de domino, Circa 1960's Oil on masonite, 20 x 24 in. Unframed Provenance: Evelyn & Leon Chalom Lot Essay: Antoine is Philome Obin's son. AntoiSee Sold Price
Sold20191,230pc Columbia Banknotes UNC1,230pc Columbia Banknotes, Banco De La Republica (10pc) 10,000 Pesos 2006 (2pc) 10,000 Pesos 1992-94 (2pc) 5,000 Pesos 1994 (6) 5,000 Pesos 2003-04 (2) 2,000 Pesos 1983-85 (25) 2,000 Pesos 2004 (16)See Sold Price
Sold2022Gaspar Antoine de Bois-Clair (attributed) - Double-Portrait in Lenticular ReliefLot 377 Gaspar Antoine de Bois-Clair (attributed) French (1654-1704) Double-Portrait in Lenticular Relief oil on wood strips, laid on round panel diameter: 15 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 21 3/4 diameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibusAstronomie Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibus illustrati. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf Titel u. 41 Holzschnitten im Text (darunter 2 VolvSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Vesey Neoclassical Louis XVI Style Bureau PlatJohn Vesey Neoclassical Louis XVI Style Bureau Plat. John Vesey, American (1924-1992); Stainless steel and gilt bronze; fluted column supports, gilt bronze and brass mounts and feet; the top with silvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sewell Sillman (American, 1924-1992) Portal Gray (2)Sewell Sillman (American, 1924-1992) Portal Gray (2) Signed twice, dated 60 and titled top left, oil on masonite. (20.5 x 20.5 in. (52.1 x 52.1cm)) Provenance David Herbert Gallery, New York, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2019Art Sinsabaugh, signed photograph archiveArt Sinsabaugh, signed photograph archive, Art Sinsabaugh (American, 1924-1983), (21) gelatin silver proofs and prints, all but one pencil signed and dated on the verso with title, location or other nSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Vesey Classic Folding Bench, aluminumJohn Vesey (1924-1992) for John Vesey Inc. Classic Folding Bench USA, c.1958 aluminum, walnut 27 1/2"w x 12"d x 27 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024IWC Schaffhausen pilot chronographIWC Schaffhausen edition "Antoine De Saint Exupéry" pilot chronograph, model IW 377713, 43mm diameter, weekday and date display, Guarantee authenticity, it works at time of preview, we do not guarantSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER JOSEPH BOZE (French, c. 1744-1826)Louis-Antoine de Bourbon, Duke of Angoulême as a child (1775-1844) Pastel laid to canvas support Framed in the oval gold leaf frame Size: 21.5 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC NEWSON (NÉ EN 1963) & CAPPELLINI (ÉDITEUR)MARC NEWSON (NÉ EN 1963) & CAPPELLINI (ÉDITEUR) Large chauffeuse "Wooden Chair", dessin de 1992, à structure squelette galbée présentant une succession de baguettesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Ada V. Thomas (Chitimacha, 1924-1992) Native American Lidded BasketAttributed to Ada V. Thomas (Chitimacha, 1924-1992) Native American Lidded Basket Multi-colored double layered twilled basket and lid of dyed split cane, from the Grand River of St. Mary's Parish, LouSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRÓ I FERRÀ (Barcelona, 1893 - Palma de Mallorca, 1983). Untitled. 1972. Wax on paper.JOAN MIRÓ I FERRÀ (Barcelona, 1893 - Palma de Mallorca, 1983). Untitled. 1972. Wax on paper. The support, paper, is the cover of a copy of "TapÃs de Tarragona" (limited edition). Signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRÓ I FERRÀ (Barcelona, 1893 - Palma de Mallorca, 1983). "Fundació Joan Miró", 1975.JOAN MIRÓ I FERRÀ (Barcelona, 1893 - Palma de Mallorca, 1983). "Fundació Joan Miró", 1975. Lithograph, copy 21/99. Avant la Lettre print run. Signed and justified by hand. Work publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRÓ I FERRà (Barcelona, 1893 - Palma de Mallorca, 1983). "Oiseau devant le soleil, 1961.JOAN MIRÓ I FERRà (Barcelona, 1893 - Palma de Mallorca, 1983). "Oiseau devant le soleil, 1961. Lithograph glued on cardboard, H.C. copy. Signed and justified by hand. Ed. Maeght, Paris. Size: 84See Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Mazilu "Portrait de Femme" 1992Acrylic on linen / canvas of woman by Georges Mazilu (1951-). Signed "Mazilu" lower right. Framed O/C. Signed, titled and dated on back. Height: 18 1/8"; Width: 14 3/16". Image size: 12 3/8" x 8 7/8".See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO'Barcellona 1893 ; Palma de Mallorca 1983 L'Oiseau Destructeur, 1969 Acquaforte, carborundum e acquatinta a colori su cartoncino, cm 72 x 93,5 Firmato in basso a destra, numerato in basso a sinistra EsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ellsworth Kelly (US/New York, 1923-2015)Ellsworth Kelly (American/New York, 1923-2015) "Cul de Sac", 1983/4 lithograph on Arches paper pencil-signed and numbered "24/25" lower right, from an edition of 25 with 11 artist's proofs, from the "See Sold Price
Sold2021JOAN MIRÓ (Barcelona, 1893 – Palma de Mallorca,JOAN MIRÓ (Barcelona, 1893 – Palma de Mallorca, 1983); TRISTAN TZARA (Romania, 1896 Paris, 1963)."Parler seul", 1950.Illustrated book with 72 lithographs and a lithographed collage, issue 2See Sold Price
21 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJacqueline NYNS (XX) Set of avant-garde compositions in pencil, watercolours and two oils on canvas.€600
BonhamsSir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Study for Bruckner; Les Chants de Maldoror-Ducasse; On...£500
Sep 28Block Auction HouseFour Makeup Compacts with Original Boxes (Flato, Coty, Antoine, Turf Writers Association)US$60(4 bids)
BonhamsPhilip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) A portrait of Sir Robert Gresley 38 x 28in (96...US$8,000
BonhamsPhilip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) A portrait of Lady Gresley, 1924 38 1/2 x 28 1...US$8,000
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausAntoine Godeau, Tableaux de Penitence in German 1739, 19 Woodcut PlatesUS$500
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Bernice Coppleters, Soloist, Ballets de Monte Carlo, 1992 - Original vintageUS$600
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) Defilé de Mannequins en Laponie, 1969US$3,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROBERT CAMPBELL (American 1951-2004) A PAIR OF WALL HANGINGS, "Pan de Vida," 1991/1992US$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsRivard, Adutor / Jackson, Alexander Young - Chez nous (Our old Québec home), inscribed by theCA$50
5 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesMarius Borgeaud (1861-1924), Le banquet de la Bretonne , 1920, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 10,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJOAN MIRO - Retrato de Salvador Dali - Gouache, crayon, pastel, and charcoal drawing on paperUS$35,000
1 day LeftArader GalleriesFrench Department of War Engraving showing the meeting of Napoleon and Czar AlexanderUS$250