Sold2021Arnold Genthe, Julia Marlowe, c. 1910Arnold Genthe, Julia Marlowe, (Profile), c. 1910. vintage gelatin silver print, 9 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, signed in image. Condition is excellent. A rare, soft-focus portrait of Julia Marlowe in profile,See Sold Price
Sold2017Photograph, Arnold GentheArnold Genthe (American, 1869-1942), Children in China Town, gelatin silver print, sight: 6.5"w x 8"w, overall (with frame): 7.75"h x 9.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Photograph, Arnold GentheArnold Genthe (American, 1869–1942), Untitled (Garden Steps), 1933, gelatin silver print, mounted on board, signed and annotated 'N.Y.' in pencil (mount, recto); variously numbered in pencil (mount,See Sold Price
Sold2024Arnold Genthe, Julia Marlowe as Ophelia, Four PhotographsUSA, c. 1915 9 5/8 x 5 1/2 in. siver gelatin print Four photographs by Arnold Genthe of Julia Marlowe in character as Ophelia in Hamlet.See Sold Price
Sold2018Arnold Genthe, photographArnold Genthe, photograph, Arnold Genthe (German/American, 1869-1942), "Riviera Fishnets", c. 1920, gelatin silver print, signed and titled on paper mount, 13"h x 9"w (sight), 16.5"h x 12.5"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Arnold Genthe (German-American, 1869 - 1942)Gelatin silver prints. Seven photographs. Most are hand signed in ink. One is annotated: "Anna." 9 3/4 x 7 in (largest).See Sold Price
Sold2022Photographs, Arnold Genthe(lot of 3) Arnold Genthe (American, 1869-1942), Untitleds (Portrait of a Military Figure, Portrait of a Lady, Portrait of a Young Girl), gelatin silver prints, each signed lower left, images: 9"h x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2018A BOOK OF PICTURES OF CHINA TOWN BY ARNOLD GENTHEA BOOK OF PICTURES OF CHINA TOWN BY ARNOLD GENTHE IN1908.B031. Artist or Maker: Genthe, Arnold Date: 1908 Condition Report: Wear to spine, cover photo a bit scratched; near fine. Exhibited: New York TSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arnold Genthe: San Francisco, 9am 4/18/1906Sheet-Fed Copperplate Gravure Priner: Beck Engraving, Pennsylvania Date: 1936 Image Size: 11.5 inches x 6.5 inches Arnold Genthe is a German born photographer best known for his photographs of San FraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Chinatown photographs of Arnold GentheHeading: Author: Genthe, Arnold and Will Irwin Title: Old Chinatown: A Book of Pictures by Arnold Genthe Place Published: New York Publisher:Mitchell Kennerley Date Published: 1913 DesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 5 Arnold Genthe Unmounted & Unsigned Platinum Photographs5 various unsigned platinum photographs by Arnold Genthe. Measurements range from 4 1/2" to 6 3/4" x 8" to 9 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Arnold Genthe - San Francisco Earthquake GravureFine gravure print of Arnold Genthe - San Francisco Earthquake. This print is 11.75x6.5" in excellent condition. Mounted on 14x17" lightweight archival board. 1936 Sheet-fed Gravure 11.75x6.5" PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arnold Genthe (1869-1942)"Portrait of Edward H. Sothern as 'Romeo' from (Romeo "; c. 1920; Platinum Print Dry Mounted onto Mat-Board; 8.5" x 7"; Signed Lower Left; Unsigned; Provenance: From the Estate of Marcuse "Cusie" PfeiSee Sold Price
Sold2020ARNOLD GENTHE - MadonnaArtist: ARNOLD GENTHE Print Title: Madonna Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing date: 1930's Printed in the USA Image Size approx: 11 X 8 inches Arnold Genthe (1869-1942) was a German-born American photSee Sold Price
Sold2020ARNOLD GENTHE - Jack LondonArtist: ARNOLD GENTHE Title: Jack London Medium: Photoengraving, 1937, USA Dimensions: 6x7.85" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Arnold Genthe (1869-1942) was a GSee Sold Price
Sold2019ARNOLD GENTHE - MadonnaArtist: Arnold Genthe Title: Madonna Medium: Sheet Fed Gravure, 1938, USA Dimensions: 8.25x11.2" Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Arnold Genthe (1869-1942) was a German-born American photSee Sold Price
Sold2020ARNOLD GENTHE - Street Gamblers, Chinatown, SF, 1896Artist: Arnold Genthe Title: Street Gamblers, Chinatown, SF, 1896 Medium: Duotone Photo Litho, 1982, Switzerland Dimensions: 7.1x5.9" Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Arnold Genthe (1869See Sold Price
Sold2018ARNOLD GENTHE - Doris Humphrey, Dancing Naked, 1916Artist: Genthe, Arnold Title: Doris Humphrey, Dancing Naked, 1916 Medium: Photo Litho, 1980, Japan Dimensions: 7.75x9.95" Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Arnold Genthe (1869-1942) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2018ARNOLD GENTHE - Greta GarboArtist: Genthe, Arnold Title: Greta Garbo Medium: Photo Litho, 1992, USA Dimensions: 6.1x7.75" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Arnold Genthe (1869-1942) was a German-born American photogSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARNOLD GENTHE - Greta Garbo, 1928Artist: Arnold Genthe Title: Greta Garbo, 1928 Medium: Photo Litho, 1989, USA Dimensions: 5.45x7.65" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Arnold Genthe (1869-1942) wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arnold Genthe: DancePrint Title: Dance Artist: Arnold Genthe Printing Date: 1937 Medium: Vintage Sheet-fed Photogravure Printed In: USA Image Size: 7.5 x 5.5 inches Arnold Genthe (1869-1942) was a German-born American phSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arnold Genthe: PortraitSheet-Fed Copperplate Gravure Printer: Beck Engraving, Pennsylvania Date: 1935 Image Size: Approx 7.5 inches x 10 inches Arnold Genthe is a German born photographer best known for his photographs of SSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARNOLD GENTHE - Thera, GreeceArtist: Arnold Genthe Title: Thera, Greece Medium: Sheet Fed Gravure, 1936, USA Dimensions: 8.4x6.45" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Arnold Genthe (1869-1942) wSee Sold Price
Lodestar AuctionsWWI Roll Call A Masque of The Red Cross Poster by Percy Mackaye & Arnold GentheUS$50
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelmut Newton (Australian/German, 1920-2004) Study for Voyeurism II, Los Angeles, 1989US$3,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$70(3 bids)
15 hrs LeftAkiba Galleries18k Gold Mounted Nephrite Sculptural Nature Study (Henrik Wigström) FabergeUS$2,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftBlock Auction House"Elegy Study" Signed Lithograph on Paper (Robert Motherwell, 1979)US$2,250(3 bids)
7 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions18th Century Cuzco School Painting Study: Veronica Wipes the Face of JesusUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterErnest Trova, Study Falling Man (Standing Man with Disc)US$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKarl Wirsum (American, 1939-2021) Before Every Body Split (Study for Hello Gypsie Toe Good Bye Sly),US$2,000