Sold2021MAP, Itamaraca, Brazil, MontanusItamaraca, Brazil. Arnoldus Montanus, I. Tamaraca, from De Nieuwe en Onbekende Weereld, 1671 (circa). Black & White. This fine view shows the Dutch Fort Oranje on the island of Itamaraca, off the nortSee Sold Price
Sold20211671 Montanus Engraving of MonstersAn engraving from a work by Arnoldus Montanus from his Dutch work "De Nieuwe en Onbekende Weereld ", printed in 1671. Removed from a book with text on verso. Fine, mounting traces on verso, measures 7See Sold Price
Sold20211671 Montanus Engraving of MonstersAn engraving from a work by Arnoldus Montanus from his Dutch work "De Nieuwe en Onbekende Weereld ", printed in 1671. Removed from a book with text on verso. Fine, mounting traces on verso, measures 7See Sold Price
Sold2016Venezuela, Arnoldus Montanus 1671Title: Venezuela cum parte Australi Novae Andalusiae Subject: Venezuela Maker: Arnoldus Montanus Date: 1671, Amsterdam Size: 11.4 x 14.25 inches From Montanus' "De Nieuwe en Onbekende Weereld: of BescSee Sold Price
Sold2015Engraved View: OSTIUM FLUMINES PARAYBAE. [1671.][New World/Slavery/Brazil] OSTIUM FLUMINES PARAYBAE. Double-page engraved view from: Arnoldus Montanus, “Die Nieuwe en Onbekende Weereld.” [Amst: 1671 or Lon: 1671. The London edition was translatSee Sold Price
Sold2016Insulae Americanae, Arnoldus Montanus 1671Title: Insulae Americanae in Oceano Septentrionali, cum Terris adiacentibus Subject: Caribbean Islands Maker: Arnoldus Montanus Date: 1671, Amsterdam Size: 11.2 x 14.25 inches From Montanus' "De NieuwSee Sold Price
Sold20241747 Lat Double Hemisphere World Map -- De Nieuwe en Ouden, Oppervlakke en Doorzigtkundige AardryksTitle: 1747 Lat Double Hemisphere World Map -- De Nieuwe en Ouden, Oppervlakke en Doorzigtkundige Aardryks Bollen Getekent en Uitgegeven tot Almelo by Jacobus Keizer en te Deventer by Ian De Lat CartoSee Sold Price
Sold201718th Century Bible FrontispiecePrint: De Historien Van Het Oude En Nieuwe Testament in Konst Prenten Afgebeeld Door Den Heer En Mr. R. De Hooge Artist: De Hooge, Romain First Edition Date: 1702 Medium: Hand colored copperplate engrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Callao de LimaArnoldus Montanus (c.1625-1683).Engraving. Amsterdam: Jacob van Meurs, 1671. 11 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches sheet, 29 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Maskers en Beelden uit ivoorkustMaskers en Beelden uit ivoorkust de kunstenaars ontdekt Baarspul, Marie Amsterdam: De nieuwe kerk (2014) Dutch text 180 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 16 cm 430 g CHF 50 / 100See Sold Price
Sold2024Maskers en Beelden uit ivoorkust. De kunstenaars ontdektMaskers en Beelden uit ivoorkust. De kunstenaars ontdekt Baarspul, Marie Amsterdam: De nieuwe kerk (2014) Dutch Text/Edition 180 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 430 g CHF 10 /See Sold Price
Sold2018van Keulen: Antique Map Guadeloupe & Marie Galante 1720Title/Content of Map: Nieuwe Land en Zee Kaart van de Eylanden Guadalupe en Mariegalande Cartographer: van Keulen Place & Date: Amsterdam / 1720/1780 Size: 22 1/2" x 19 7/8" Condition: b&w; overall agSee Sold Price
Sold2020(COLONIAL SOUTH AMERICA.) Ottens, Reinier & Josua.(COLONIAL SOUTH AMERICA.) Ottens, Reinier & Josua. Nieuwe Gemeten Kaarte van de Colonie de Berbice met der Zelver Plantagien en de Namen der Bezitters in Het Ligt Gebragt Door. Large engraved map of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Map of Suriname – 18th Century – With Notation ofNieuwe Kaart van Suriname vertonende de stromen en land-streken van Suriname, Comowini, Cottica, en Marawini. Map of Suriname, hand-colored. Amsterdam: J. Ottens, [early 18th century].A detailed map oSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULES AGARD (1905-1986)JULES AGARD (1905-1986) Sculpture ovoïde en terre chamottée modelée présentant deux chouettes stylisées, engobe polychrome. Signature incisée "J. Agard". Ovoid sculpture in chamotteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elmar Rojas, Un Día de Mercado en AtitlánElmar Rojas Un Día de Mercado en Atitlán 1992oil and acrylic on canvas 67 h × 58.25 w in (170 × 148 cm) Signed to lower left 'Elmar Rojas'. Signed twice, titled and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2023STATUETTE DE DURGA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE Inde du Sud, période Vijaynagar, vers XVe siècleSTATUETTE DE DURGA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE Inde du Sud, période Vijaynagar, vers XVe siècle A COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF DURGA South India, Vijaynagar Period, ca. 15th century Present in the hieratSee Sold Price
Sold2020SCEPTRE RUYI DE MARIAGE en jade néphrite blancSCEPTRE RUYI DE MARIAGEen jade néphrite blanc céladonné, veiné de rouille, sculpté et ajouré en haut relief d'un dragon, l'extrémité gravée d'un caractSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2024Berthe Morisot (French, 1841–1895) - Tête de Bébé en Bonnet (Head of a Child, tBerthe Morisot (French, 1841–1895) - Tête de Bébé en Bonnet (Head of a Child, the Artist’s daughter, Julie Manet) Stamped with Artist's signature at bottom left ‘BerthSee Sold Price
Sold2022(NETHERLANDS.) Heyman van Dyck. Voorne Caart-boeck van alle de Dorpen, en Polders Gelegen Inden(NETHERLANDS.) Heyman van Dyck. Voorne Caart-boeck van alle de Dorpen, en Polders Gelegen Inden Lande van Oost, ende West Voorne. Elaborate double-page etched and engraved allegorical title by RomeynSee Sold Price
Sold2022IWC. Montre de gousset en argent (925) avec triple calendrier et phase de lune remontoir au pend...IWC. Montre de gousset en argent (925) avec triple calendrier et phase de lune remontoir au pendant IWC. A silver keyless wind open face triple calendar pocket watch with moon phase Reference: 5503 -See Sold Price
Sold2021ANNÉES 1920 Paire de fauteuils en fer àANNÉES 1920 Paire de fauteuils en fer à cheval à structure en chêne et hêtre laqué rouge pompéien, ornements sculptés dorés, riche décoration floraleSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCoronari AuctionsGeorgius Chanler (?): 'Nieuwe keysers chronica ofte gheschicht-boeck van alle de Roomsche/soo€200
2 days LeftRiverfront Auctions"Arx Carolina" hand-colored engraving by Arnold Montanus c. 1671US$100(1 bid)
BonhamsTiffany & Co. A lady's 18K gold manual wind wristwatch Tiffany & Co. Montre bracelet de dame en ...€500
BonhamsVASE EN FORME DE SEGMENT DE BAMBOU EN BRONZE, SIGNÉ YOSHIMICHI ZO Japon, période Meiji...€1,000
BonhamsDEUX STATUETTES DE GUANYIN EN PORCELAINE BLANC-DE-CHINE Fin de la Dynastie Qing (1644-1911) (2)€2,400(25 bids)
6 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN LUCE (1895-1945)Nécessaire de bureau en verre blanc à décor géométrique gravé au sable€250
BonhamsCartier. A stainless steel quartz desk clock Cartier. Pendulette de bureau en acier mouvement qu...€400(1 bid)
BonhamsRolex. A lady's 18K gold automatic calendar bracelet watch Rolex. Montre bracelet de dame en or ...€3,000
BonhamsTÊTE DE BODHISATTVA EN STUC, TRACES DE POLYCHROMIE Dynastie Ming ou postérieur (2)€3,000(1 bid)
BonhamsPAIRE DE BOÎTES D'ENCENS EN FORME DE CANARDS EN LAQUE DORÉE Japon, période Meiji ...€800(1 bid)
BonhamsIMPORTANTE STATUE DE BUDAI EN BRONZE Dynastie Ming, datée de la Vème année du r&#...€8,000
6 days LeftArt Research ParisJAPON MEIJI Imposant pied de lampe en bronze à patine médaille et au décor de samouraï et frises€150
6 days LeftArt Research ParisXXe SiècleDescente de croix,Bas-relief en bronze, patine anthracite, représentant Joseph€250
6 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN EUGENE JULIEN MASSE (1856-1950)Ruelle de Village en Hiver Huile sur toile signée en bas à€70
BonhamsA steel manual wind pocket watch converted in a wristwatch Montre de poche en acier convertie en...€200
BonhamsCartier. A gilt brass desk clock with alarm Cartier. Pendulette de bureau en laiton doré av...€400
BonhamsO.J.Perrin. A lady's 18K gold quartz wristwatch O.J.Perrin. Montre bracelet de dame en or jaune ...€800
BonhamsPiaget. A lady's 18K white gold manual wind wristwatch Piaget. Montre bracelet de dame en or bla...€800(1 bid)
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetSylvia WALD (1915-2011). Sans titre (1964). Collage sur carte de correspondance en date de dec.€100
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetDans le goût de la maison CHARLES ou JANSEN : Pied de lampe en bronze dore a decor de feuilles€150
6 days LeftArt Research ParisXXe SIECLETable de milieu en acajou à deux volets. Les montants formés d'un pilastre et de deux€250