Sold2017Arthur Hierer (Hungary, 1900 - 1975)Arthur Hierer (Hungary, 1900 - 1975) oil on canvas canal scene. Signed lower left and stamped verso. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 23 x 27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Heyer (1872-1931), Oil on Canvas, sitting Dog,Oil on canvas. Germany/Hungary, around 1900. Arthur Heyer (1872-1931) - German-Hungarian animal painter. Signed lower left ‘A. Heyer’. Dimensions: 40 x 49.5 cm. Attractive Dog motif of the known bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Alexis Schaeffer (France 1900 - 1975) oil onHenri Alexis Schaeffer (France 1900 - 1975) oil on canvas, Street Scene - Snow in Paris, canvas size 10-3/4 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Hierer (Hungary,Germany,1896-1985) oil paintingARTIST: Arthur Hierer (Hungarian, German, 1896 - 1985) NAME: Seascape with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Hierer (Hungary,Germany,1896-1985) oil paintingARTIST: Arthur Hierer (Hungarian, German, 1896 - 1985) NAME: Fishing Boats at Sea MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Few small paint losses in lower right corner. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2022Germaine Verna (1900 - 1975) Oil on BoardDepicting the Seine with fishermen. Signed at the lower right. Dimensions:9" x 12", the frame 14" x 17". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Hierer - Ships at SeaArthur Hierer (German, 1896 - 1989) Ships at Sea, oil on canvas, signed lower left Dimensions: 20 x 24 unstretched Property from a fifth generation gallery, NYC (HEAR258)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2020Woodblock, skiers, Janina KornaskaColorful woodblock, ski scene, signed and dated in pencil Janina Konarska 1931 (Polish, 1900-1975) print is numbered 27 in lower left margin, 11.5” X 9.75” (image) in later frame, 20”See Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD HAROLD REDVERS TAYLOR (British 1900-1975) ARICHARD HAROLD REDVERS TAYLOR (British 1900-1975) A PAINTING, "Modern Age," 1940, oil on canvas, signed in monogram L/R, "R.H.R.T." 42 1/2" x 53 1/2" Note: The custom frame with toothed gear "rosette"See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Lewis Pappe, Ohio, New York / Mexico, Hungary (1900-1998), abstract figural sculpture,Carl Lewis Pappe Ohio, New York / Mexico, Hungary (1900-1998) abstract figural sculpture patinated bronze on wood base Signed. Biography from the Archives of askART: Carl Pappe (1900-1998) was born inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975) Paris inHenri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975) Paris in Winter. Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Provenance: W.T. Burger Co 10.5" x 13.75" Frame: 16.25" x 19.25"See Sold Price
Sold2016ZSOLNAY Three vasesZSOLNAY Three vases, marbleized eosin glaze, Pecs, Hungary, 1900-30s All marked 13 1/2" x 5 1/2", 11 1/2" x 5", 9 3/4" x 5 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Excellent Pair of Ere Ibeji Twins, Ex-AmbassadorWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples circa 1900-1975 and collected in 1975, previously reviewed by Charles D Miller III as well as a member of the Ethnic Arts Council of Los Angeles. Figures both dispSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Schaeffer - Snow in ParisHenri Schaeffer (French, 1900 - 1975). Snowy street in Paris, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Dimensions: 24 x 30" unframed Property from a Fifth Generation Gallery, NYC (HEAR367)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2017GRETA VON NESSEN Anywhere lampGRETA VON NESSEN (1900 - 1975) NESSEN Anywhere lamp, USA, 1950s Enameled aluminum and metal, Bakelite, single socket Unmarked 14" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975)Henri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975) Paris Street Scene with Notre Dame oil on canvas signed H. Schaeffer (lower right) 15 7/8 x 20 inches. Property from the Estate of Beatrice Weiskopf, BuffaloSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Alexis Schaeffer - Pt. St. DenisHenri Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900 - 1975) Pt. St. Denis, oil on canvas. Signed lower right. (HEAR410)(EL) Dimensions: 16 x 20" unsretched Property from a fouth generation gallery, ManhattanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Harold Redvers Taylor (British, 1900-1975)Richard Harold Redvers Taylor (British, 1900-1975) Gouache and Watercolor on Paper Collection (2) works, initial signed lower right and lower left, each depicting abstrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Alexis Schaeffer - Moulin RougeHenri Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900 - 1975) Moulin Rouge Neige, oil on canvas. Signed lower right. (HEAR412)(EL) Dimensions: 16 x 20" unstretched Property from a fouth generation gallery, ManhattanSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRI ALEXIS SCHAEFER OIL ON CANVASHENRI ALEXIS SCHAEFER (1900-1975), OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", L 22", PARIS STREET SCENE :Hand carved frame, made in France. Signed lower right. Paris street scene. H 25 1/2 L 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Schaeffer - Latin Quarter WinterLot 6 Henri Schaeffer French (1900-1975) Latin Quarter Winter oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 25 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches Provenance: From the Collection of a Fourth-Generation New YSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Schaeffer - CoachLot 59 Henri Schaeffer French (1900-1975) Coach oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 20 x 23 1/2 inches Provenance: From the collection of a fourth-generation New York art gallerySee Sold Price
7 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsTaizo Minagawa: Rock Garden 1964 Woodblock NRUS$150
7 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsTaizo Minagawa: Osawa Pond, Arashiyama Kyoto 1964 Woodblock NRUS$150
May 22Curated AuctionsAN EXCEPTIONAL EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE SILVER TEA & COFFEE SERVICE ON TRAY C. 1900£11,000
3 days LeftJasper52AKOS TOLNAY Turn of Century Woman in an Interior with Picture Window oil AS ISUS$160