Sold2022Arthur Trevethin Nowell (1862-1940) British, a pair of watercolour views of river scenes, signedArthur Trevethin Nowell (1862-1940) British, a pair of watercolour views of river scenes, signed with initials and dated 1883, each 9.75" x 7" (25 x 18cm), (2).See Sold Price
Sold2020Harvey watercolor of the Hudson RiverHARVEY, George (1800 - 1878). View of the Hudson River. Watercolor. c. 1840. Signed lower center: 'G. Harvey". 9 1/4" x 13 1/4" sight; 17 3/4" x 21 3/4" framed. George Harvey (1800-1878), an artist ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) AndromedaArthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) Andromeda indistinctly signed (lower right) watercolour and bodycolour 54.5 x 37.3cm (21 7/16 x 14 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale, TSee Sold Price
Sold2023THOMAS HILL (BRITISH-AMERICAN, 1829-1908) YOSEMITE LANDSCAPETHOMAS HILL (BRITISH-AMERICAN, 1829-1908 YOSEMITE LANDSCAPE, oil on canvas, of impressive size, an atmospheric view of Half Dome at twilight from the Merced River, signed lower right on boulder. HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES WALTER GOZZARD (BRITISH 1861-1962) GOUACHEWatercolor and gouache on paper of a winter scene at dusk. Signed lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 31" x W 18.25" (Board) H 25.25" x W 12.75" Condition: Appears clean and fresh under glass.See Sold Price
Sold2024Gheorghe Ionescu 1912-1990 Watercolor PaintingGheorghe Ionescu ( Romanian, 1912 - 1990 ). Watercolor painting on paper. Subject matter depicts a view of a street scene with storage tank and a tall lamp post light. Signed lower left.. Artist inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2018F Amorsolo River View WatercolorF. Amorsolo, river view, watercolor, 10 1/2" x 13 1/2". Provenance: Singer Island, Florida collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery Watercolor of a Beach SceneMilton Avery Painted Watercolor of a Beach Scene. Signed lower right. 18" x 14" 29 1/2" x 26" framed overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Macdougal Hart (American, 1828-1901) Hudson RiverJames Macdougal Hart (American, 1828-1901) Hudson River Scene oil on canvas signed James M. Hart (lower left) 20 x 36 inches. Property from the Collection of Officers' Christian Fellowship, Manns ChoiSee Sold Price
Sold2017JULIUS HERMANN KUMMER HUDSON RIVER OIL ON CANVASJulius Hermann Kummer (American, 1817-1869) Hudson River scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right Julius Kummer and dated 1859. Provenance: Isle Beach, NC estate. This painting was a wedding gift in 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Alberto Pasini (Italian, 1826 - 1899), "Bargaining for Pots", oil on canvas, possibly a view inAlberto Pasini (Italian, 1826 - 1899), "Bargaining for Pots", oil on canvas, possibly a view in Istanbul, market scene, signed lower right, gilt frame, loss to frame, artist name plate on front, diffiSee Sold Price
Sold2015View of Fortress on Rhine River, Signed James WebbJames Webb (English, 1825-1895). "View of Ehrenbreitstein on the Rhine" - 1873, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right. Finely painted panoramic view of Ehrenbreitstein Fortress resting on the baSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River DoveSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River Dove signed and dated 'A.J.MUNNINGS 1911' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 61cm (20 1/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958) The RiverMaurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958) The River Signed bottom right, watercolor and gouache on paper. (18 x 21 in. (45.7 x 53.3cm)) Provenance Collection of Attorney General FrancisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Birger SandzenBirger Sandzen (American 1871-1954), Trees by the River, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring surrealist scene. Signed and attr. Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) on the lower right corner. 8.5 x 11 in. (21.5 x 28 cm). Joan Miro was a seminal figure in 20th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CITY VIEW BY IVAN POCHITONOVIvan Pavlovitch Pochitonov (Russian, 1850/51-1923/24) oil painting on wood panel depicting a city view with bridge, river and locals. Signed lower right. Framed. Ivan Pokhitonov, a Russian artist, masSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Thompson Russell Smith (1812-1896), SusquehannaWilliam Thompson Russell Smith (1812-1896). Susquehanna River View, dated "1849". Signed and dated, "William Russell 1849", l.l., oil on canvas, framed. 49 in. x 33 in. (sight). PROVENANCE:David DavidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRANZ HANS JOHNSTON (1888-1949) CANADIANOriginal oil on board "Clearing". A winter river scene with cottages in background. Signed lower left. Small repairable scratch on top left. Two small paint chips with minor age cracking. Original fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALFREDO ZALCE (MEXICAN, 1908-2003) GENRE SCENEALFREDO ZALCE (MEXICAN, 1908-2003) GENRE SCENE, watercolor on paper, signed and inscribed lower left "ALFREDO ZALCE / MEXICO". Housed under glass in a modern frame, retaining a period printeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Paul Gruppe (Canadian, 1860) Watercolor PaintingDESCRIPTION: Charles Paul Gruppe (Canadian, 1860) watercolor painting depicting a harbor scene. Signed on the lower bottom right corner. Framed. Charles Paul Gruppe was born 3 September 1860 in PictonSee Sold Price
4 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionNorman Wilkinson (British, 1878-1971) Drypoint Etching, Nepisiquit River, CanadaUS$90
May 24Eldred'sEDWARD PERCY MORAN (New York/Pennsylvania, 1862-1935), Interior scene with ladies and a harp.,US$250(1 bid)
246 Lots AwayEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Pair of yaching scenes., Gouaches on paper, 12" x 16" sight. FramedUS$150
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryWilliam Krondorf (NJ,FL,German,1878-1968) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10
BonhamsJohn Nost Sartorius (British, 1759-1828) Horses and riders (a pair) each 14 x 17 1/2in (35.6 x 4...US$1,000(1 bid)
May 25Auction Wallstreet"The Ice Cream Stall, Annecy" by Bernard Bays. Watercolor painting. Signed and framed. SBUS$50
5 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.MARZIO CECCHI Pair of Snail table lamps-luminous sculptures.€750(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftLeland LittleEmil Thibert (Anishinaabe-Metis-Cree, b. 1962), Kwakiutl Moon MaskUS$275(3 bids)