Sold2020AUGUST SANDER - Coal Carrier, 1929Artist: AUGUST SANDER Title: Coal Carrier, 1929 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, USA Dimensions: 6.55x9.2" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: August Sander (1876 - 1964)See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST SANDER (1876–1964)AUGUST SANDER (1876–1964) | ‘Bauernmädchen’ (Country girls), Westerwald 1925 | Gelatin silver print, printed in 1990 by Gerd Sander, double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect cSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST SANDER PHOTOGRAPHAUGUST SANDER, PHOTOGRAPH, IMAGE: H 10", W 7 1/2", TWO STANDING BOXERS:Copyright August Sander Archive, ASA #3/71, 1990; ed. #8/12; framed.See Sold Price
2022August Sander: Girl with German ShepherdsAugust Sander: Girl with German Shepherds, 1920s, silver print, signed in pencil on the recto of the mount. Also identified on the verso of the mount on an old "art collection" label, Image size: 7" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023August Sander Engaged Farming Couple 1911-14 Gelatin Silver Print PhotographA historical gelatin silver print titled "Engaged Framing Couple, 1911-14" by August Sander. Inscribed on verso: 167 Brautpaar. A glimpse into the early 20th century where Sander was known for his porSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM HENRY DETHLEF KOERNER (NJ/NY/MT, 1878-1938)Catalog #2778. A narrative oil sketch white field illustration for "The Mystery at the Mill" by Melville Davidson Post, appearing in "American Magazine", August, 1929. Oil on canvas, signed lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2017Philip Bornarth (American, born 1929) "August"Philip Bornarth (American, born 1929) "August". Sgn. lower right, Bornarth, '62. Oil on canvas. 68" x 48". Sold to benefit the Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, NY. Shipping: Pickup only or shipping arSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM HENRY DETHLEF KOERNER (NJ/NY/MT, 1878-1938)Catalog #273 "On a Carib Beach", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 1929, to illustrate "Captain Whetstone" by John P. Marquand. Appeared in "The Saturday Evening Post", August 24, 1929. Caption: "OnlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) Studien eines Mannes im Profil und einer stehenden Frau Zwei Zeichnungen. Bleistift bzw. schwarze Kreide/Papier. Verso Nachlass-Stempel in Rot ''Nachlaß Prof.See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) "Frau mit Reisigsack"/"Holzsammlerin". Originaltitel Radierung, Vernis mou und Stoffdruckverfahren/gewalztes China auf Kupferdruckkarton, um 1902. Sign.; Wvz. Rosenbach 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) "Der verstopfte Ofen". Originaltitel Heliogravüre. Kaltnadel u. Roulette/Kupferdruckkarton, um 1901. Sign. u. betitelt. Überdies in der Platte nochmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) Studie einer Frau Schwarze Kreide oder Kohle/Papier. Verso montiertes Hinterleg-Papier mit Nachlass-Stempel in Rot ''Nachlaß Prof. Heinrich Zille'' (RosenbachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leitz Summarex 8,5cm f/1.5 blackSehr frühe Version des schwarzen Summarex aus der Kriegszeit. Geliefert am 12. August 1943 nach Berlin. Seltene Ausführung mit matt verchromtem Teilungsring und vernickeltem Gewindeflansch.See Sold Price
Sold2016ALFRED EISENSTAEDT (1898–1995)Marlene Dietrich at Berlin Press Ball, 1929 Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1970s 32,6 x 25,4 cm Signed by the photographer in ink in the margin, his “PHOTO BY ALFRED EISENSTAEDT” stamp on thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leica I Mod. A Elmar 'Leih-Kamera'Very Rare And Original 'Loan Camera' Engraved On The Rear Of The Top Plate 'Leih-Kamera', According To The Leica Delivery Book The 'Leihk.' Was Delivered On September 16Th, 1929 To E. L. Berlin, OrderSee Sold Price
Sold2016A COMPLETE SET OF ZHAR PTITSA ARTISTIC JOURNAL, 1921-26A COMPLETE SET OF ZHAR PTITSA ARTISTIC JOURNAL, 1921-26 ZHAR-PTITSA [JAR PTITZA], Paris, Berlin: Izdatel`stvo `Russkoye Iskusstvo`, August 1921 - January 1926. Sizes vary, largest issue No 14: 4to (32See Sold Price
Sold2023Pop Art Ting (1929 Ding Xionquan), Walasse 1 Cent Life. Edited by Sam Francis. Mit 62 teilsPop Art Ting (1929 Ding Xionquan), Walasse 1 Cent Life. Edited by Sam Francis. Mit 62 teils doppelblattgr. farbigen Original-Lithographien und 15 Reproduktionen. Bern, Kornfeld, 1964. 163 S., 5 Bll. lSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walla, August o.T. (Kirche in Land Holland). FarbstiftWalla, August o.T. (Kirche in Land Holland). Farbstift und Graphit auf festem Papier. 29,6 x 42 cm. Signiert. Verso mit vollflächigem Motiv und Schrift in dergleichen Technik. Verso von fremder HSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST KATTENTIDT HERRENAKT MIT LORBEERKRANZAUGUST KATTENTIDT Deutscher Bildplastiker, taetig 1922-1956 in Berlin Herrenakt mit Lorbeerkranz Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 45 cm, H. 38,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Georg Kostka, 'Atrax' ceiling light, c. 1929Walter Georg Kostka, 'Atrax' ceiling light, c. 1929, H. 29 x 25 x 25 cm. Made by Atrax-Leuchten, Berlin. Sheet metal, painted black, glass, white.,See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON - Rouen, 1929Artist: HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON Print Title: Rouen, 1929 Printing Date: 1991 Medium: PhotoLitho Printed in: Switzerland Image Size: approx. 6 x 8.5” Henri Cartier-Bresson (August 22, 1908 – AugustSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Original 1910s Theater Poster Mr. Wu PAUL LENILeni, Paul (Paul Levi) 1885 - 1929Mr. WuLithograph 191428.3 x 37.4 in. (72 x 95 cm)Printer: Hollerbaum & Schmidt, BerlinCondition Details: (B+) was folded vertic., on linen (old), minor edge tearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALDEMAR OTTO KLEINER STEHENDERWALDEMAR OTTO 1929 Petrikau/ Polen - 2020 Worpswede Kleiner Stehender Bronze, dunkel patiniert. H. 21 cm. Auf der Plinthe monogrammiert 'WO', unterseitig mit Giessereistempel 'Guss W. Fuessel Berlin 1See Sold Price
Sold2021EH Dolan Signed Original Oil on Canvas BoardArtist: EH (Elizabeth Honor) Dolan Title: Unknown Medium: Original Oil on Canvas Board Art Dimensions: 19 H x 26 W inches Framed Dimensions: 28 H x 35 W inchesSee Sold Price
4 days LeftRail & Road AuctionsSix Cunard Line and White Star Steamship Paper Items - Travel Guides, Brochures, 1929 PassengerUS$40
JG AutographsKatharine Lee Bates - Iconic Author and Poet - Autographed Christmas Greeting Card & With NoteUS$50
May 15BonhamsYAYOI KUSAMA (B. 1929) Red Spots 20 x 18 x 6 in (50.6 x 45.5 x 15.2 cm) (Executed in 1965)US$1,200,000
JG AutographsCharles G. Dawes - 30th U.S. Vice President - Autographed "American Speeches" Hardcover BookUS$50(4 bids)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsGeorge Grosz: Ecce Homo, Henry Miller Foreword 1966 1st PrintingUS$100
May 16BonhamsLYONEL FEININGER (1871-1956) Wolken uber'm Meer (Clouds above the Sea) 5 7/16 x 8 11/16 in (13.8...US$2,500